BCGInformation Technology

Brightcom Group Limited

IT Enabled Services · ISIN INE425B01027 · BSE 532368 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹9
+3.78%today
What this company does

Brightcom Group Limited operates in IT Enabled Services, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹1,752 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 14.9% of sales as profit.

In the report:
66out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 66% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 15–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
31

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns52

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet99

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Cash quality22

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency51

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation98

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Governance & risk69

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 20% vs last year
✓ Profit up 24% vs last year
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 0.4% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in BCG?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹9▲ +3.78%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-83.5%
52-wk low ₹852-wk high ₹123
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio1.6Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.16Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA0.2Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity9.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital14.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin14.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin26.8%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover71,138.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio6.71Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,720 cr
Book value
₹52
EPS
₹1.30
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-1,415 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹305 cr
EBITDA
₹1,878 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,508 cr
annualised
Operating margin
21.5%
Return on assets
8.7%
Earnings yield
61.03%
P/S
0.25
Sales / share
₹34.7
Tax rate
30.6%
Face value
₹2
Shares
201.9 cr
Working capital
₹8,011 cr
Current assets
₹9,414 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,403 cr
Delivery %
54.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
It earns about 14% on its capital — below the ~14% return we'd require to fund it — so a low price is likely justified, not a bargain.
Models span ₹45–₹100, midpoint ₹72

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,752 cr
Other Income₹0.02 L
Total Income₹1,752 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,053 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹92 cr
Finance Costs₹0.53 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹92 cr
Other Expenses₹138 cr
Total Expenses₹1,375 cr
Profit before Tax₹377 cr
Tax Expense₹115 cr
Net Profit₹262 cr
Net margin on total income14.9%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,053 cr60.1%
Employee benefit expense₹92 cr5.2%
Finance costs₹0.53 L0.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹92 cr5.3%
Other expenses₹138 cr7.9%
Tax expense₹115 cr6.6%
Profit for the period₹262 cr14.9%
Total income ₹1,752 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue2,232 cr1,597 cr1,752 cr
Total income2,232 cr1,597 cr1,752 cr
Expenses1,785 cr1,257 cr1,375 cr
Profit before tax447 cr339 cr377 cr
Tax136 cr132 cr115 cr
Net profit (owners' share)311 cr208 cr262 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.9%13.0%14.9%
EPS (₹)1.541.031.30
YoY (latest quarter): total income +20.4% · net profit +24.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹11,989 cr
Shareholder equity
₹10,571 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹1,415 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹30 cr
Investing
₹-193 cr
Financing
₹10.9 L
Peer comparison
IT Enabled Services · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
L&T Technology Services Limited₹4,224₹44,774 cr29.5
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited₹1,730₹29,555 cr37.4
Tata Technologies Limited₹648₹26,306 cr38.4
Netweb Technologies India Limited₹4,088₹23,276 cr43.4
Affle 3i Limited₹1,583₹22,270 cr42.9
SAGILITY LIMITED₹42₹19,812 cr17.4
Black Box Limited₹798₹14,168 cr63.3
Amagi Media Labs Limited₹564₹12,209 cr94.7
Cyient Limited₹1,139₹11,939 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.3
ex 22 Sep 2022
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.3 / share22 Sep 2022
Bonus issue3:215 Mar 2022
Dividend₹0.05 / share23 Dec 2021
Bonus issue4:118 Aug 2021
Dividend₹0.05 / share18 Dec 2020
Dividend₹0.1 / share19 Dec 2016
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 0.4% pledged
Promoter
18.4%
FII / Foreign
1.5%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
80.2%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtM.SURESH KUMAR REDDYM · Promoters2.00 L · ₹14.3 L23 Sep 20
BoughtCOMFORT FINCAP LIMITED · Other27.40 L · ₹2.1 cr13 Aug 20
SoldVIJAY KANCHARLA · Promoters6.20 cr25 Jul 16
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE110 Aug 26
short— · NSE5,00027 Jan 26
BoughtNEO APEX VENTURE LLP · NSE1.65 cr @ ₹1621 Jul 25
Stake changes
SoldM. Suresh Kumar Reddy · promoter→ 0.71% · 11.30 L31 Aug 23
SoldComfort Fincap Limited→ 0.79% · 27.40 L13 Aug 20
SoldOak India Investments · promoter→ 4.40% · 44.00 L24 Jun 20
Promoter pledges
ReleasedComfort Fincap Ltd27.40 L · 20.94% held13 Aug 20
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 3 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited (Standalone & Consolidated) Financial Statements
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
2
To appoint the Statutory Auditors
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
3
To re-appoint Mr. Raghunath Allamsetty (DIN # 00060018), who retires by rotation, and being eligible offers himself for the re-appointment.
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
4
To amend, ratify and confirm earlier resolutions for issue of equity shares
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 17 named members
owning 18.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ARADHANA COMMOSALES LLP5.16%
SARITA COMMOSALES LLP5.14%
M/S KALPANA COMMOSALES LLP2.71%
SHALINI SALES LLP2.06%
VIJAY KUMAR KANCHARLA HUF .1.60%
M SURESH KUMAR REDDY0.71%
PALLE SUGUNA REDDY0.22%
VIJAY KANCHARLA0.22%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.