BHAGCHEMCommodities

Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited

Pesticides & Agrochemicals · ISIN INE414D01027 · BSE 531719 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹195
+3.94%today
What this company does

Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited operates in Pesticides & Agrochemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹170 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.2% of sales as profit. It is the 8th largest of 9 Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
31out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 31% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 91–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
30

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns27

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet29

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality16

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency52

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation8

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk72

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 21% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.2% net margin
! Low 3.0% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in BHAGCHEM?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹195▲ +3.94%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹18274 sessions so far52-wk high ₹317
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio115.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.53High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA31.1High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity3.0%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital6.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.2%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin13.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.51Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.9×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.57Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,523 cr
Book value
₹55
EPS
₹0.42
latest quarter
Net debt
₹366 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2,889 cr
EBITDA
₹93 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹57 cr
annualised
Operating margin
8.4%
Return on assets
1.6%
Earnings yield
0.86%
P/S
3.71
Sales / share
₹52.4
Tax rate
17.7%
Face value
₹1
Shares
13.0 cr
Working capital
₹226 cr
Current assets
₹623 cr
Current liabilities
₹397 cr
Delivery %
53.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹22–₹42, midpoint ₹32

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹170 cr
Other Income₹50.3 L
Total Income₹170 cr
Cost of Materials₹147 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹1 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-48 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹15 cr
Finance Costs₹8 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹9 cr
Other Expenses₹32 cr
Total Expenses₹164 cr
Profit before Tax₹7 cr
Tax Expense₹1 cr
Net Profit₹5 cr
Net margin on total income3.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹100 cr58.7%
Employee benefit expense₹15 cr8.9%
Finance costs₹8 cr4.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹9 cr5.3%
Other expenses₹32 cr18.7%
Tax expense₹1 cr0.7%
Profit for the period₹5 cr3.2%
Total income ₹170 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue158 cr195 cr170 cr
Total income159 cr197 cr170 cr
Expenses154 cr179 cr164 cr
Profit before tax5 cr18 cr7 cr
Tax73.6 L4 cr1 cr
Net profit (owners' share)4 cr13 cr5 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.6%6.8%3.2%
EPS (₹)0.311.030.42
YoY (latest quarter): total income +21.2% · net profit -1.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹1,336 cr
Shareholder equity
₹715 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹368 cr
Cash
₹2 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-93 cr
Investing
₹-43 cr
Financing
₹122 cr
Peer comparison
Pesticides & Agrochemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UPL Limited₹518₹43,758 cr25.9
PI Industries Limited₹2,185₹33,212 cr33.9
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited₹314₹15,668 cr25.0
Sharda Cropchem Limited₹672₹6,058 cr16.5
Dhanuka Agritech Limited₹939₹4,187 cr9.6
Rallis India Limited₹190₹3,695 cr—
NACL Industries Limited₹115₹2,704 cr32.4
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limitedthis company₹187₹2,427 cr111.4
GSP Crop Science Limited₹434₹2,020 cr19.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.08%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.15
Last dividend
₹0.15
ex 23 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.15 / share23 Jul 2026
Dividend₹0.15 / share14 Aug 2025
Dividend₹0.1 / share2 Aug 2024
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-2 May 2024
Dividend₹3 / share27 Jul 2023
Dividend₹1 / share16 Nov 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
19.6%
FII / Foreign
0.1%
DII / Domestic
3.0%
Retail / others
77.3%
Promoter stake down 0.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE29514 Feb 25
BoughtGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE6.72 L @ ₹369.8725 Jul 24
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE6.72 L @ ₹370.4125 Jul 24
Stake changes
BoughtSingavarapu Chandra Sekhar · promoter→ 13.22% · 5.51 L10 May 24
BoughtRatnabali Investment Private Ltd→ 13.93% · 3.24 L17 Nov 23
BoughtRatnabali Investment Private Ltd→ 0.00% · 3.75 L17 Nov 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 22 Aug 2025
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt: a) the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2025, the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon and b) the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2025, the Report of the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.70 cr votes for, 300 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare final dividend on equity shares at the rate of (15%) i.e. ₹0.15/- per equity share of face value of ₹1/- (Rupee One) each for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2025
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.70 cr votes for, 200 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Sri. Arvind Kumar Anegondi (DIN: 03097192) Executive Director, who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.70 cr votes for, 300 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify the remuneration of Cost Auditors for the financial year 2025-26
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.70 cr votes for, 300 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 19.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SINGAVARAPU CHANDRASEKHAR12.90%
GREENPATH ENERGY PRIVATE3.68%
EADARA JAYALAXMI1.91%
SINGAVARAPU LALITHA SREE0.59%
KUDARAVALLI RAMA KRISHNA0.47%
LATE K BABY0.05%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹341 cr raised in Nov 2023 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

1. Part funding the capital expenditure for setting up of new manufacturing unit under the wholly owned subsidiary of the company, Bheema Fine Chemicals Private Limited in Kadechur Industrial area, Yadgir district Karnataka, which involves construction of three production blocks, acquisition and erection of required plant and machinery and capex for creation of other utilities/assets. The 1st tranche of this issue of warrants amounting to about Rs.85.30 Cr, being 25% of the issue size, shall be utilized for part funding the Capex needed for implementation of the 1st production block, which is in progress. The balance issue amount of Rs.255.88 Cr, which will be received before completion of 18 months shall be utilized for part funding the implementation of the 2nd and 3rd production blocks. 2. Part funding the working capital requirements of the Proposed Project of the said subsidiary post commencement of commercial production and for meeting the preliminary and preoperative expenditure of the project.
now filed as: Vide approval of the Shareholders dated April 10, 2024 conducted through Postal ballot, the objects have been modified including the interim use of Issue Proceeds without deviating from the end use of the funds towards wholly owned subsidiary 1. Part funding the capital expenditure for setting up of new manufacturing unit under the wholly owned subsidiary of the company, Bheema Fine Chemicals Private Limited in Kadechur Industrial area, Yadgir district Karnataka, which involves construction of production blocks, acquisition and erection of required plant and machinery, capex for creation/ acquisition/ purchase of other utilities/assets including purchase of a Solar Power Plant from a solar power park/set up a solar power plant by acquiring/purchasing land on lease or outright purchase basis in the state of Karnataka in the name of the subsidiary. The 1st tranche of this issue of warrants amounting to about Rs.85.30 Cr, being 25% of the issue size and the balance issue amount of up to Rs.234.70 Cr, net of allocation to object 2, as mentioned herein below, which will be received before completion of 18 months shall be utilized for part funding the above Capex. 2. To allocate an amount of Rs. 21.18 Cr towards Part funding the working capital requirements of the Proposed Project of the said subsidiary post commencement of commercial production and for meeting the preliminary and preoperative expenditure of the project. Interim Use of Issue Proceeds Our Company, in accordance with the policies formulated by our Board from time to time, will have flexibility to deploy the Issue Proceeds. Pending complete utilization of the Issue Proceeds for the Objects (End Use) described above, our Company intends to, inter alia, invest the Issue Proceeds in money market instruments including money market mutual funds, deposits in scheduled commercial banks, securities issued by government of India, other credit worthy securities or temporarily park the funds in the cash credit accounts of the company with different banks or any other investments as permitted under applicable laws.
100%
₹341 cr of ₹341 cr
Spent by quarter: 91% → 100% → 100% (to Sep 2025)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.