RALLISChemicals

Rallis India Limited

Pesticides & Agrochemicals · ISIN INE613A01020 · BSE 500355 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹190
-0.16%today
What this company does

Rallis India Limited operates in Pesticides & Agrochemicals, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹508 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY22) and kept -2.8% of sales as profit. It is the 6th largest of 9 Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies we track, by market value.

“As Rallis India Limited (‘Rallis’/ ‘the Company’) proceeds with its 8th year of Integrated Reporting, it continues to strengthen its commitment to transparency and enhanced disclosures.”
In the report:
36out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 36% of companies in Chemicals, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 11–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
39

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns4

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet0

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Cash quality49

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency69

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation50

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Sales up 8% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 55%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -2.8% net margin

What if I invest in RALLIS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹190▼ -0.16%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-37.8%
52-wk low ₹18252-wk high ₹325
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Net margin-2.8%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin0.9%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Interest cover-12.2×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
More figures
Market cap
₹3,689 cr
Book value
—
EPS
₹-0.73
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
₹19 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-60 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-3.0%
Return on assets
—
Earnings yield
—
P/S
1.82
Sales / share
₹104.4
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹1
Shares
19.5 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
49.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹106 vs market price ₹190 — price is 79% above it
Safety cushion-78.8%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹64–₹148, midpoint ₹106
Model ₹106
Price ₹190
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q4 FY22 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹508 cr
Other Income₹7 cr
Total Income₹515 cr
Cost of Materials₹404 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹4 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-77 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹55 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹20 cr
Other Expenses₹124 cr
Total Expenses₹531 cr
Profit before Tax₹-16 cr
Tax Expense₹-2 cr
Net Profit₹-14 cr
Net margin on total income-2.7%
Where the money goes · Q4 FY22
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹331 cr62.3%
Employee benefit expense₹55 cr10.4%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹20 cr3.7%
Other expenses₹124 cr23.4%
Total income ₹515 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹14 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹97 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ2 FY22Q3 FY22Q4 FY22
Revenue728 cr628 cr508 cr
Total income735 cr634 cr515 cr
Expenses659 cr581 cr531 cr
Profit before tax77 cr53 cr-16 cr
Tax20 cr14 cr-2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)56 cr40 cr-14 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.8%6.3%-2.8%
EPS (₹)2.902.03-0.73
YoY (latest quarter): total income +7.5% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow
Total assets
—
Shareholder equity
—
parent shareholders
Total debt
—
Cash
—
Cash flow · H1 FY22
Operating
₹104 cr
Investing
₹-50 cr
Financing
₹-51 cr
Peer comparison
Pesticides & Agrochemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UPL Limited₹518₹43,758 cr25.9
PI Industries Limited₹2,185₹33,212 cr33.9
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited₹314₹15,668 cr25.0
Sharda Cropchem Limited₹672₹6,058 cr16.5
Dhanuka Agritech Limited₹939₹4,187 cr9.6
Rallis India Limitedthis company₹190₹3,695 cr—
NACL Industries Limited₹115₹2,704 cr32.4
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited₹187₹2,427 cr111.4
GSP Crop Science Limited₹434₹2,020 cr19.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.58%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3
Last dividend
₹3
ex 4 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3 / share4 Jun 2026
Dividend₹2.5 / share5 Jun 2025
Dividend₹2.5 / share3 Jun 2024
Dividend₹2.5 / share30 May 2023
Dividend₹3 / share6 Jun 2022
Dividend₹3 / share9 Jun 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
55.1%
FII / Foreign
6.1%
DII / Domestic
10.6%
Retail / others
28.2%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldAnil K Gupta · Employees/Designated Employees5,500 · ₹15.9 L3 Aug 20
BoughtAnil K Gupta · Employees/Designated Employees5,500 · ₹17.0 L29 Jul 20
SoldAnil K Gupta · Employees/Designated Employees4,107 · ₹12.6 L28 Jul 20
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE122 Oct 26
short— · NSE517 Aug 26
short— · NSE2023 Jul 26
Stake changes
SoldSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 5.11% · 54,15810 Sep 26
SoldSBI Mutual Fund under its Various Schemes→ 7.12% · 2.10 L17 Jul 26
BoughtSBI Mutual Fund under its various Schemes→ 9.17% · 14.93 L31 Jan 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 8 Feb 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr. Mahesh Kumar Girdhar (DIN: 10270848) as an Independent Director
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
4.07 cr votes for, 40,892 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 25 named members
owning 55.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Tata Chemicals Limited55.04%
Ewart Investments Limited0.04%
Alcadno shares
British Salt Limitedno shares
Brunner Mond Group Limitedno shares
Cheshire Salt Limitedno shares
Gusiute Holdings (UK) Limitedno shares
Homefield Pvt. UK Limitedno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.