BHELCapital Goods

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Heavy Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE257A01026 · BSE 500103 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹424
+5.96%today
What this company does

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited operates in Heavy Electrical Equipment, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹9,300 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.8% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 Heavy Electrical Equipment companies we track, by market value.

“– what we are and what we do Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) is a leading BHEL has a robust in-house product development company in the Capital Goods sector, proudly infrastructure, delivering future-ready products and contributing to the Make in India initiative since 1964. technologies.”
In the report:
56out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 56% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 81–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
44

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns34

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet36

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality80

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency65

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation56

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 24% vs last year
✓ Profit up 119% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 58%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in BHEL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹424▲ +5.96%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+500.4%
52-wk low ₹4152-wk high ₹464
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio44.9High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.52High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA30.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity12.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital10.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.8%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin13.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.22Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover9.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.67Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1.48 L cr
Book value
₹77
EPS
₹2.36
latest quarter
Net debt
₹5,779 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1.53 L cr
EBITDA
₹5,114 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹4,782 cr
annualised
Operating margin
12.9%
Return on assets
4.3%
Earnings yield
2.23%
P/S
3.97
Sales / share
₹106.8
Tax rate
25.0%
Face value
₹2
Shares
348.2 cr
Working capital
₹20,348 cr
Current assets
₹50,570 cr
Current liabilities
₹30,222 cr
Delivery %
39.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹45–₹47, midpoint ₹46

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹9,300 cr
Other Income₹253 cr
Total Income₹9,553 cr
Cost of Materials₹6,958 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-1,057 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹1,652 cr
Finance Costs₹125 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹83 cr
Other Expenses₹721 cr
Total Expenses₹8,482 cr
Profit before Tax₹1,071 cr
Tax Expense₹268 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹18 cr
Net Profit₹821 cr
Net margin on total income8.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹5,901 cr61.7%
Employee benefit expense₹1,652 cr17.3%
Finance costs₹125 cr1.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹83 cr0.9%
Other expenses₹721 cr7.5%
Tax expense₹268 cr2.8%
Profit for the period₹821 cr8.6%
Total income ₹9,553 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue12,310 cr7,698 cr9,300 cr
Total income12,554 cr7,912 cr9,553 cr
Expenses10,843 cr7,416 cr8,482 cr
Profit before tax1,711 cr496 cr1,071 cr
Tax437 cr131 cr268 cr
Net profit (owners' share)1,290 cr377 cr821 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.5%4.9%8.8%
EPS (₹)3.711.082.36
YoY (latest quarter): total income +24.3% · net profit +119.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹76,841 cr
Shareholder equity
₹26,752 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹6,018 cr
Cash
₹239 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹1,907 cr
Investing
₹95 cr
Financing
₹-3,198 cr
Peer comparison
Heavy Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Siemens Limited₹3,387₹7.53 L cr87.8
ABB India Limited₹6,605₹1.40 L cr94.6
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limitedthis company₹400₹1.39 L cr42.4
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited₹810₹1.28 L cr77.3
Hitachi Energy India Limited₹27,280₹1.22 L cr103.3
GE Vernova T&D India Limited₹4,050₹1.04 L cr60.1
Siemens Energy India Limited₹2,847₹1.01 L cr57.5
Suzlon Energy Limited₹36₹49,179 cr30.8
Thermax Limited₹3,151₹35,498 cr351.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.33%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.4
Last dividend
₹1.4
ex 17 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.4 / share17 Jul 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share1 Aug 2025
Dividend₹0.25 / share9 Aug 2024
Dividend₹0.4 / share11 Aug 2023
Dividend₹0.4 / share15 Sep 2022
Dividend₹1.2 / share11 Sep 2019
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
58.2%
FII / Foreign
9.9%
DII / Domestic
21.9%
Retail / others
10.0%
Promoter stake down 5.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldPresident of India, acting through Ministry of HeavyIndustries, GOI · Promoters17.42 cr · ₹4470.1 cr11 Feb 26
SoldPresident of India · Promoters11.55 cr · ₹993.5 cr7 Jan 19
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE18829 Oct 26
short— · NSE2,73627 Oct 26
short— · NSE9622 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 5.61% · 6.99 cr14 Aug 26
SoldThe President of India, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Government of India · promoter→ 58.17% · 17.42 cr12 Feb 26
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 9.61% · 7.26 cr28 Dec 23
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 18 Dec 2025
See the official result
1
AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
79.37 cr votes for, 46,179 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 58.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PRESIDENT OF INDIA58.17%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.