CGPOWERCapital Goods

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited

Heavy Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE067A01029 · BSE 500093 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹841
+3.88%today
What this company does

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited operates in Heavy Electrical Equipment, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹3,802 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.8% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Heavy Electrical Equipment companies we track, by market value.

“This Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, details CG’s environmental, social CG operates world-class manufacturing facilities and its operations are supported by a robust network of regional offices, branch and governance (ESG) - policies, practices and performance.”
In the report:
63out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 63% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 81–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
41

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns68

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet83

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality55

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency58

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation19

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Looks broadly healthyPriced in line with peers ↓
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 30% vs last year
✓ Profit up 2,159% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 56%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 19% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in CGPOWER?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹841▲ +3.88%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+619.8%
52-wk low ₹11452-wk high ₹931
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio80.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio15.17High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA53.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity18.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital24.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.8%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.3%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover129.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.78Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1.33 L cr
Book value
₹55
EPS
₹2.62
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-310 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹1.32 L cr
EBITDA
₹2,485 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹2,254 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.8%
Return on assets
11.4%
Earnings yield
1.25%
P/S
8.72
Sales / share
₹96.5
Tax rate
26.8%
Face value
₹2
Shares
157.6 cr
Working capital
₹4,056 cr
Current assets
₹9,261 cr
Current liabilities
₹5,205 cr
Delivery %
41.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹54–₹86, midpoint ₹70

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹3,802 cr
Other Income₹82 cr
Total Income₹3,883 cr
Cost of Materials₹2,497 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹100 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-11 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹261 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹58 cr
Other Expenses₹414 cr
Total Expenses₹3,324 cr
Profit before Tax₹559 cr
Tax Expense₹150 cr
Net Profit₹409 cr
Net margin on total income10.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹2,586 cr66.6%
Employee benefit expense₹261 cr6.7%
Finance costs₹4 cr0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹58 cr1.5%
Other expenses₹414 cr10.7%
Tax expense₹150 cr3.9%
Profit for the period₹409 cr10.5%
Total income ₹3,883 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue3,442 cr3,281 cr3,802 cr
Total income3,519 cr3,364 cr3,883 cr
Expenses3,028 cr2,942 cr3,324 cr
Profit before tax490 cr423 cr559 cr
Tax129 cr115 cr150 cr
Net profit (owners' share)365 cr304 cr412 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.6%9.3%10.8%
EPS (₹)2.311.992.62
YoY (latest quarter): total income +29.9% · net profit +2,159.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹14,460 cr
Shareholder equity
₹8,739 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹14 cr
Cash
₹324 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹309 cr
Investing
₹-298 cr
Financing
₹12 cr
Peer comparison
Heavy Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Siemens Limited₹3,387₹7.53 L cr87.8
ABB India Limited₹6,605₹1.40 L cr94.6
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited₹400₹1.39 L cr42.4
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limitedthis company₹810₹1.28 L cr77.3
Hitachi Energy India Limited₹27,280₹1.22 L cr103.3
GE Vernova T&D India Limited₹4,050₹1.04 L cr60.1
Siemens Energy India Limited₹2,847₹1.01 L cr57.5
Suzlon Energy Limited₹36₹49,179 cr30.8
Thermax Limited₹3,151₹35,498 cr351.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.15%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.3
Last dividend
₹1.3
ex 30 Jan 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.3 / share30 Jan 2026
Dividend₹1.3 / share21 Mar 2025
Dividend₹1.3 / share5 Feb 2024
Dividend₹1.5 / share15 Mar 2023
Dividend₹0.4 / share6 Feb 2015
Dividend₹0.4 / share22 Oct 2014
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
56.3%
FII / Foreign
11.1%
DII / Domestic
19.0%
Retail / others
13.6%
Promoter stake down 1.8% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldMamta Maurya · Immediate relative42,090 · ₹72.6 L21 Jun 22
BoughtMamta Maurya · Immediate relative1,100 · ₹86,92017 Jun 21
BoughtMamta Maurya · Immediate relative6,000 · ₹5.0 L16 Jun 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE130 Oct 26
short— · NSE5,10027 Oct 26
short— · NSE19423 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtTube Investments of India Limited alongwith PAC · promoter→ 55.57% · 9.00 cr11 Feb 22
BoughtTube Investments of India Limited · promoter→ 53.16% · 6.87 cr19 Dec 20
BoughtTUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED→ 50.62% · 64.25 cr26 Nov 20
Promoter pledges
ReleasedTube Investments of India Limited77.88 cr · 51.00% held31 Mar 23
ReleasedState Bank of India as the Lender and SBICAP Trustee Company Limited as Security Trustee77.88 cr · 51.00% held31 Mar 23
PledgedState Bank of India as the Lender and SBICAP Trustee Company Limited as Security Trustee9.64 cr · 50.48% held11 Feb 22
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of M/s. Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP (Firm Registration No. 012754N/N500016) as Statutory Auditors to fill the casual vacancy caused by the resignation of M/s. SRBC & CO LLP, Chartered Accountants
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
41.28 cr votes for, 1.06 cr against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 193 named members
owning 56.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Tube Investments of India Limited56.27%
M A MURUGAPPAN HOLDINGS LLP (Formerly, M A Murugappan Holdings Private Limited)0.02%
M.A.ALAGAPPAN0.01%
M A M ARUNACHALAM0.01%
M A M ARUNACHALAM (in the capacity as Kartha of HUF)0.01%
MAM ARUNACHALAM(MAM A & S Arunachalam hold on behalf of Arun Murugappan Children's Trust)0.01%
3xper Innoventure Labs Limitedno shares
3XPER INNOVENTURE LIMITEDno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹131 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.1% of its ₹12,418 cr revenue and received ₹2 cr back from them.
Tube Investments of India Limited
Other payments to them
also owns 56.27% of the company
₹116 cr
company paid
Mavco Investments Private Limited
Other payments to them
₹12 cr
company paid
Shanthi Gears Limited
Bought goods from them
₹3 cr
company paid
Shanthi Gears Limited
Sold goods to them
₹1 cr
company received
3Xper Innoventure Limited
Sold goods to them
₹42 L
company received
Tube Investments of India Limited
Sold goods to them
also owns 56.27% of the company
₹39 L
company received
Shanthi Gears Limited
Bought property or assets from them
₹26 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 3 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹3,000 cr raised in Jul 2025 by selling shares to large investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 21% of what it set aside, leaving ₹2,340 cr still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Investment in our Subsidiary, CG Semi Private Limited, for funding capital expenditure requirements in relation to setting up an OSAT facility
17%
₹185 cr of ₹1,063 cr
Funding capital expenditure requirements and strategic initiatives of our Company for the following: a) setting up of a power transformer plant; b) development of a leasehold land;
47%
₹399 cr of ₹857 cr
Acquisitions and inorganic growth opportunities by our Company
0%
₹0 cr of ₹330 cr
General Corporate Purpose
7%
₹50 cr of ₹724 cr
Spent by quarter: 5% → 8% → 12% → 16% → 21% (to Sep 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.