CEINSYSInformation Technology

Ceinsys Tech Limited

IT Enabled Services · ISIN INE016Q01014 · BSE 538734 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹648
+7.38%today
What this company does

Ceinsys Tech Limited operates in IT Enabled Services, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹158 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 19.6% of sales as profit.

69out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 69% of companies in Information Technology, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 86–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
35

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns79

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet69

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality19

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation83

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 20% net margin
✓ Promoters hold 51%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 18% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in CEINSYS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹648▲ +7.38%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹59874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹909
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio11.0Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.02Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.0Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity18.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital23.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin19.6%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin27.5%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.07Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover27.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.19Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,357 cr
Book value
₹321
EPS
₹14.78
latest quarter
Net debt
₹40 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,396 cr
EBITDA
₹174 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹162 cr
annualised
Operating margin
25.7%
Return on assets
13.3%
Earnings yield
9.12%
P/S
2.15
Sales / share
₹301.4
Tax rate
28.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.1 cr
Working capital
₹536 cr
Current assets
₹781 cr
Current liabilities
₹244 cr
Delivery %
47.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹509–₹509, midpoint ₹509

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹158 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹163 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹42 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹27 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹32 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹44 cr
Total Expenses₹124 cr
Profit before Tax₹39 cr
Tax Expense₹11 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹3 cr
Net Profit₹31 cr
Net margin on total income19.0%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹43 cr25.8%
Employee benefit expense₹32 cr19.4%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr1.7%
Other expenses₹44 cr26.9%
Tax expense₹11 cr6.6%
Profit for the period₹31 cr18.7%
Total income ₹163 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue171 cr158 cr
Total income174 cr163 cr
Expenses135 cr124 cr
Profit before tax39 cr39 cr
Tax5 cr11 cr
Net profit (owners' share)37 cr31 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)21.8%19.6%
EPS (₹)20.2914.78
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹930 cr
Shareholder equity
₹673 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹47 cr
Cash
₹7 cr
Peer comparison
IT Enabled Services · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
L&T Technology Services Limited₹4,224₹44,774 cr29.5
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited₹1,730₹29,555 cr37.4
Tata Technologies Limited₹648₹26,306 cr38.4
Netweb Technologies India Limited₹4,088₹23,276 cr43.4
Affle 3i Limited₹1,583₹22,270 cr42.9
SAGILITY LIMITED₹42₹19,812 cr17.4
Black Box Limited₹798₹14,168 cr63.3
Amagi Media Labs Limited₹564₹12,209 cr94.7
Cyient Limited₹1,139₹11,939 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.54%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3.5
Last dividend
₹3.5
ex 18 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3.5 / share18 Sep 2026
Dividend₹3.5 / share22 Sep 2025
Dividend₹2.5 / share13 Sep 2024
Dividend₹2 / share8 Sep 2023
Dividend₹2.25 / share22 Sep 2022
Dividend₹2.25 / share22 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
50.9%
FII / Foreign
10.3%
DII / Domestic
0.3%
Retail / others
38.6%
Promoter stake up 0.2% over the last 5 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldTREBLE TRADING AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.53 L @ ₹926.8830 Mar 26
BoughtROHIT IRON AND STEEL I PVT LTD · NSE1.00 L @ ₹940.4630 Mar 26
BoughtTREBLE TRADING AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.53 L @ ₹9006 Mar 26
Stake changes
BothRare CP Fund I LP→ 9.92% · 14.89 L19 Mar 26
BoughtMr. Raghav Sameer Meghe · promoter→ 0.85% · 1.79 L18 Mar 26
BoughtRaghav Sameer Meghe · promoter→ 0.85% · 1.79 L18 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited Standalone Financial Statements for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.56 L votes for, 13 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Adoption of Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.56 L votes for, 15 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Declaration of Dividend
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.56 L votes for, 426 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Kaushik Khona (DIN:00026597), who retires by rotation in terms of Section 152 (6) of the Companies Act, 2013, and being eligible, seeks re-appointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.44 L votes for, 255 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 70 named members
owning 50.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Sagar Dattatraya Meghe16.03%
Raghav Infradevelopers And Builders Private Limited15.35%
Devika Sagar Meghe8.44%
SMG Hospitals Private Limited6.51%
Vrinda Sameer Meghe3.69%
Raghav Sameer Meghe0.85%
ADCC Academy Private Limitedno shares
Arun Kumar Tekriwalno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹235 cr raised in Sep 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 10% of what it set aside, leaving ₹212 cr still to be spent. Care Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

1. Strategic business acquisitions/investments outside India. 2. Expansion of existing business operations and setting up a delivery center of company in India. 3. Working Capital Requirements
originally ₹243 cr
budget changed
10%
₹23 cr of ₹235 cr
Spent by quarter: 0% → 10% (to Jun 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.