CHOLAFINFinancial Services

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited

Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · ISIN INE121A01024 · BSE 511243 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹1,658
+0.48%today
What this company does

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited operates in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹9,395 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 18.8% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies we track, by market value.

61out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 61% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 105–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
56

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns69

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality9

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency83

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation22

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 19% net margin
✓ Sales up 25% vs last year
✓ Profit up 52% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 49%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 20% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 5.0)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in CHOLAFIN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,658▲ +0.48%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+189.3%
52-wk low ₹46952-wk high ₹1,953
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio21.7Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.12High
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity20.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin18.8%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity4.95High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹1.42 L cr
Book value
₹403
EPS
₹19.09
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
2.6%
Earnings yield
4.61%
P/S
3.78
Sales / share
₹438.0
Tax rate
25.5%
Face value
₹2
Shares
85.8 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
58.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹354–₹779, midpoint ₹567

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹9,395 cr
Other Income₹0 cr
Total Income₹9,395 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹1,432 cr
Finance Costs₹4,334 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹83 cr
Other Expenses₹484 cr
Total Expenses₹7,207 cr
Profit before Tax₹2,187 cr
Tax Expense₹558 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹1 cr
Net Profit₹1,630 cr
Net margin on total income17.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹1,432 cr15.2%
Finance costs₹4,334 cr46.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹83 cr0.9%
Other expenses₹1,358 cr14.5%
Tax expense₹558 cr5.9%
Profit for the period₹1,630 cr17.4%
Total income ₹9,395 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue8,417 cr8,856 cr9,395 cr
Total income8,564 cr8,957 cr9,395 cr
Expenses6,422 cr6,735 cr7,207 cr
Profit before tax2,142 cr2,222 cr2,187 cr
Tax498 cr567 cr558 cr
Net profit (owners' share)1,645 cr1,656 cr1,764 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)19.5%18.7%18.8%
EPS (₹)19.3319.4319.09
YoY (latest quarter): total income +23.4% · net profit +52.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹2.70 L cr
Shareholder equity
₹34,531 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1.71 L cr
Cash
₹7,862 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-19,844 cr
Investing
₹-1,530 cr
Financing
₹20,921 cr
Peer comparison
Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Finance Limited₹970₹6.04 L cr24.1
Shriram Finance Limited₹885₹2.08 L cr14.1
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limitedthis company₹1,650₹1.42 L cr21.6
Tata Capital Limited₹334₹1.41 L cr21.3
Muthoot Finance Limited₹2,528₹1.01 L cr7.8
L&T Finance Limited₹253₹63,315 cr16.2
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited₹537₹51,108 cr16.4
Piramal Finance Limited₹1,913₹45,243 cr20.2
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited₹528₹44,800 cr10.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.12%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2
Last dividend
₹0.7
ex 21 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.7 / share21 Jul 2026
Dividend₹1.3 / share5 Feb 2026
Dividend₹0.7 / share24 Jul 2025
Dividend₹1.3 / share7 Feb 2025
Dividend₹0.7 / share19 Jul 2024
Dividend₹1.3 / share7 Feb 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
48.9%
FII / Foreign
24.9%
DII / Domestic
20.4%
Retail / others
5.8%
Promoter stake down 1.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldLakshmi Ramaswamy Family Trust · Promoter Group1.25 L · ₹6.8 cr29 Nov 21
SoldReji Abraham · -3,200 · ₹18.7 L3 Sep 21
SoldR Chandrasekar · Employees/Designated Employees56,000 · ₹3.3 cr3 Sep 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1582 Nov 26
short— · NSE1230 Oct 26
short— · NSE1,25026 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldAxis Mutual Fund (through Schemes of Axis Mutual Fund)→ 3.01% · 1.99 L13 Nov 24
BoughtAxis Mutual Fund→ 0.08% · 6.55 L24 Jun 22
SoldInvesco Ltd→ 4.63% · 1.61 cr22 Jan 20
Promoter pledges
PledgedBarclays Investments and Loan India Pvt Ltd1.25 L · 0.00% held29 Nov 21
ReleasedBarclays Securities (India) Private Ltd.30,000 · 0.02% held5 Aug 16
PledgedBarclays Securities (India) Private Ltd.30,000 · 0.00% held14 Dec 15
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 8 Mar 2026
See the official result
1
Re-appointment of Mr. Anand Kumar (DIN: 00818724) as an Independent Director, for a second term of five (5) consecutive years from 16 March, 2026 till 15 March, 2031
Backed by 93% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
32.56 cr votes for, 2.62 cr against · 7% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 200 named members
owning 48.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited43.48%
Ambadi Investments Limited3.93%
M.A.Alagappan0.29%
Shambho Trust (M V Subbiah & S Vellayan,Trustees holds shares for Trust)0.16%
Arun Alagappan0.09%
Saraswathi Trust (M V Subbiah, S Vellayan & M V Seetha Subbiah, Trustees holds shares for Trust)0.09%
AR Lakshmi Achi Trust0.06%
A Venkatachalam0.06%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.