SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited operates in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹5,141 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 15.1% of sales as profit. It is the 7th largest of 9 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies we track, by market value.
“SBI Card, in collaboration with the Indian Pollution Control Association (IPCA), launched a project to establish a sustainable waste management system addressing plastic pollution.”
Healthier than 53% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 102–253 companies that reported it.
Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated
- RSI (14)
- 39
At close. Not part of the score.
How much profit it earns on the money it employs
Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash
Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily
What today's price implies, against our models or its peers
How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure
Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.
What if I invest in SBICARD?
Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.
The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.
P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.
An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.
| Revenue from Operations | ₹5,141 cr |
| Other Income | ₹161 cr |
| Total Income | ₹5,302 cr |
| Cost of Materials | ₹0 cr |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | ₹0 cr |
| Employee Benefit Expense | ₹181 cr |
| Finance Costs | ₹787 cr |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | ₹33 cr |
| Other Expenses | ₹2,102 cr |
| Total Expenses | ₹4,256 cr |
| Profit before Tax | ₹1,046 cr |
| Tax Expense | ₹268 cr |
| Net Profit | ₹778 cr |
| Net margin on total income | 14.7% |
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,935 cr | 5,041 cr | 5,141 cr |
| Total income | 5,187 cr | 5,205 cr | 5,302 cr |
| Expenses | 4,371 cr | 4,312 cr | 4,256 cr |
| Profit before tax | 816 cr | 893 cr | 1,046 cr |
| Tax | 207 cr | 229 cr | 268 cr |
| Net profit (owners' share) | 609 cr | 664 cr | 778 cr |
| Net margin (owners' share, on revenue) | 12.3% | 13.2% | 15.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.40 | 6.98 | 8.17 |
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹970 | ₹6.04 L cr | 24.1 | 20.3% | 25.5% | — |
| Shriram Finance Limited | ₹885 | ₹2.08 L cr | 14.1 | 13.2% | 26.7% | — |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited | ₹1,650 | ₹1.42 L cr | 21.6 | 20.4% | 18.8% | — |
| Tata Capital Limited | ₹334 | ₹1.41 L cr | 21.3 | 13.6% | 17.8% | — |
| Muthoot Finance Limited | ₹2,528 | ₹1.01 L cr | 7.8 | 29.6% | 32.5% | — |
| L&T Finance Limited | ₹253 | ₹63,315 cr | 16.2 | 13.3% | 17.8% | — |
| SBI Cards and Payment Services Limitedthis company | ₹537 | ₹51,108 cr | 16.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | — |
| Piramal Finance Limited | ₹1,913 | ₹45,243 cr | 20.2 | 7.0% | 14.7% | — |
| Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited | ₹528 | ₹44,800 cr | 10.1 | 70.4% | 176.5% | — |
| Action | Detail | Ex-date |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend | ₹2.5 / share | 11 Mar 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹2.5 / share | 25 Feb 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹2.5 / share | 28 Mar 2024 |
| Dividend | ₹2.5 / share | 29 Mar 2023 |
| Dividend | ₹2.5 / share | 30 Mar 2022 |
| Dividend | ₹1 / share | 15 May 2020 |
A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.
Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.