Shriram Finance Limited
Shriram Finance Limited operates in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹13,792 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 26.7% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 9 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies we track, by market value.
Healthier than 55% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 102–253 companies that reported it.
Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated
- RSI (14)
- 44
At close. Not part of the score.
How much profit it earns on the money it employs
Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash
Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily
What today's price implies, against our models or its peers
How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold
Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.
What if I invest in SHRIRAMFIN?
Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.
The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.
P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.
An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.
| Revenue from Operations | ₹13,792 cr |
| Other Income | ₹9 cr |
| Total Income | ₹13,802 cr |
| Cost of Materials | ₹0 cr |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | ₹0 cr |
| Employee Benefit Expense | ₹1,085 cr |
| Finance Costs | ₹4,965 cr |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | ₹180 cr |
| Other Expenses | ₹671 cr |
| Total Expenses | ₹8,870 cr |
| Profit before Tax | ₹4,932 cr |
| Tax Expense | ₹1,255 cr |
| Share of JV / Associates | ₹6 cr |
| Net Profit | ₹3,684 cr |
| Net margin on total income | 26.7% |
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,513 cr | 13,400 cr | 13,792 cr |
| Total income | 12,532 cr | 13,419 cr | 13,802 cr |
| Expenses | 8,615 cr | 8,793 cr | 8,870 cr |
| Profit before tax | 3,917 cr | 4,626 cr | 4,932 cr |
| Tax | 902 cr | 1,178 cr | 1,255 cr |
| Net profit (owners' share) | 3,021 cr | 3,453 cr | 3,684 cr |
| Net margin (owners' share, on revenue) | 24.1% | 25.8% | 26.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.06 | 14.86 | 15.66 |
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹970 | ₹6.04 L cr | 24.1 | 20.3% | 25.5% | — |
| Shriram Finance Limitedthis company | ₹885 | ₹2.08 L cr | 14.1 | 13.2% | 26.7% | — |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited | ₹1,650 | ₹1.42 L cr | 21.6 | 20.4% | 18.8% | — |
| Tata Capital Limited | ₹334 | ₹1.41 L cr | 21.3 | 13.6% | 17.8% | — |
| Muthoot Finance Limited | ₹2,528 | ₹1.01 L cr | 7.8 | 29.6% | 32.5% | — |
| L&T Finance Limited | ₹253 | ₹63,315 cr | 16.2 | 13.3% | 17.8% | — |
| SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited | ₹537 | ₹51,108 cr | 16.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | — |
| Piramal Finance Limited | ₹1,913 | ₹45,243 cr | 20.2 | 7.0% | 14.7% | — |
| Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited | ₹528 | ₹44,800 cr | 10.1 | 70.4% | 176.5% | — |
| Action | Detail | Ex-date |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend | ₹6 / share | 3 Jul 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹4.8 / share | 7 Nov 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹3 / share | 11 Jul 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹2.5 / share | 31 Jan 2025 |
| Stock split | Stock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.2/- | 10 Jan 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹22 / share | 7 Nov 2024 |
A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.
Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.
When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.
As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 95% of what it set aside, leaving ₹2,167 cr still to be spent. CRISIL Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.
Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing