TATACAPFinancial Services

Tata Capital Limited

Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · ISIN INE976I01016 · BSE 544574 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹338
+1.18%today
What this company does

Tata Capital Limited operates in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹9,342 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 17.8% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies we track, by market value.

47out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 47% of companies in Financial Services, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 192–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
57

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns50

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality11

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation28

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk88

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 18% net margin
✓ Sales up 21% vs last year
✓ Profit up 51% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 85%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 2.8)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in TATACAP?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹338▲ +1.18%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹29774 sessions so far52-wk high ₹390
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio21.6Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.91Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin17.8%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity2.82High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹1.42 L cr
Book value
₹116
EPS
₹3.91
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
2.1%
Earnings yield
4.63%
P/S
3.81
Sales / share
₹88.6
Tax rate
23.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
421.8 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
56.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹109–₹109, midpoint ₹109

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹9,342 cr
Other Income₹14 cr
Total Income₹9,356 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹788 cr
Finance Costs₹4,680 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹165 cr
Other Expenses₹698 cr
Total Expenses₹6,976 cr
Profit before Tax₹2,380 cr
Tax Expense₹552 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹3 cr
Net Profit₹1,832 cr
Net margin on total income19.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹788 cr8.4%
Finance costs₹4,680 cr50.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹165 cr1.8%
Other expenses₹1,343 cr14.3%
Tax expense₹552 cr5.9%
Profit for the period₹1,832 cr19.6%
Total income ₹9,356 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue8,160 cr8,822 cr9,342 cr
Total income8,162 cr8,825 cr9,356 cr
Expenses6,185 cr6,667 cr6,976 cr
Profit before tax1,978 cr2,159 cr2,380 cr
Tax512 cr531 cr552 cr
Net profit (owners' share)1,502 cr1,547 cr1,660 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)18.4%17.5%17.8%
EPS (₹)3.543.653.91
YoY (latest quarter): total income +20.7% · net profit +51.3%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹3.19 L cr
Shareholder equity
₹48,981 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1.42 L cr
Cash
₹2,230 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-25,817 cr
Investing
₹239 cr
Financing
₹24,165 cr
Peer comparison
Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Finance Limited₹970₹6.04 L cr24.1
Shriram Finance Limited₹885₹2.08 L cr14.1
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited₹1,650₹1.42 L cr21.6
Tata Capital Limitedthis company₹334₹1.41 L cr21.3
Muthoot Finance Limited₹2,528₹1.01 L cr7.8
L&T Finance Limited₹253₹63,315 cr16.2
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited₹537₹51,108 cr16.4
Piramal Finance Limited₹1,913₹45,243 cr20.2
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited₹528₹44,800 cr10.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.17%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.57
Last dividend
₹0.57
ex 27 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.57 / share27 Jul 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
85.4%
FII / Foreign
5.1%
DII / Domestic
3.9%
Retail / others
5.0%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldTata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (Formerly Tata Motors Limited) · Promoter Group43.27 L18 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1329 Oct 26
short— · NSE5029 Sep 26
short— · NSE63 Sep 26
Stake changes
Boughttata motors Ltd · promoter→ 0.10% · 43.27 L18 Dec 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 19 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
32.09 cr votes for, 10,297 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 and the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
32.09 cr votes for, 10,186 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To confirm the payment of Interim Dividend on the Cumulative Redeemable Preference Shares for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
32.09 cr votes for, 12,472 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To declare a final dividend on the Equity Shares for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
32.09 cr votes for, 9,253 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 357 named members
owning 85.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Tata Sons Private Limited78.80%
Tmf Holdings Limited4.39%
Tata Investment Corporation Limited1.95%
Tata Motors Limited0.10%
Tata Chemicals Limited0.08%
The Tata Power Company Limited0.05%
Tata International Limited0.02%
Tata Consumer Products Limited0.01%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹6,846 cr raised in Oct 2025 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.