EXPLEOSOLInformation Technology

Expleo Solutions Limited

IT Enabled Services · ISIN INE201K01015 · BSE 533121 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹822
-0.86%today
What this company does

Expleo Solutions Limited operates in IT Enabled Services, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹292 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 11.7% of sales as profit.

In the report:
75out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 75% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 43–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns71

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet92

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality61

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency45

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation88

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 12% vs last year
✓ Profit up 67% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 71%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 18% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in EXPLEOSOL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹822▼ -0.86%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-28.3%
52-wk low ₹78752-wk high ₹1,874
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio9.3Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.64Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA4.7Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity17.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital22.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin11.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover39.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio5.55Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,276 cr
Book value
₹500
EPS
₹22.02
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-354 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹922 cr
EBITDA
₹197 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹182 cr
annualised
Operating margin
15.6%
Return on assets
14.7%
Earnings yield
10.71%
P/S
1.09
Sales / share
₹751.4
Tax rate
22.7%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.6 cr
Working capital
₹583 cr
Current assets
₹711 cr
Current liabilities
₹128 cr
Delivery %
55.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Priced about rightMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹897 vs market price ₹822 — price is 8% below it
Safety cushion+8.3%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹619–₹1,175, midpoint ₹897
Model ₹897
Price ₹822
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹292 cr
Other Income₹7 cr
Total Income₹298 cr
Cost of Materials₹3 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹184 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹63 cr
Total Expenses₹254 cr
Profit before Tax₹44 cr
Tax Expense₹10 cr
Net Profit₹34 cr
Net margin on total income11.5%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹3 cr1.0%
Employee benefit expense₹184 cr61.5%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr1.3%
Other expenses₹63 cr21.0%
Tax expense₹10 cr3.4%
Profit for the period₹34 cr11.5%
Total income ₹298 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue279 cr286 cr292 cr
Total income290 cr299 cr298 cr
Expenses241 cr250 cr254 cr
Profit before tax32 cr51 cr44 cr
Tax10 cr9 cr10 cr
Net profit (owners' share)22 cr49 cr34 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.9%17.2%11.7%
EPS (₹)14.2626.8522.02
YoY (latest quarter): total income +12.0% · net profit +67.3%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹929 cr
Shareholder equity
₹776 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹354 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹76 cr
Investing
₹-4 cr
Financing
₹-5 cr
Peer comparison
IT Enabled Services · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
L&T Technology Services Limited₹4,224₹44,774 cr29.5
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited₹1,730₹29,555 cr37.4
Tata Technologies Limited₹648₹26,306 cr38.4
Netweb Technologies India Limited₹4,088₹23,276 cr43.4
Affle 3i Limited₹1,583₹22,270 cr42.9
SAGILITY LIMITED₹42₹19,812 cr17.4
Black Box Limited₹798₹14,168 cr63.3
Amagi Media Labs Limited₹564₹12,209 cr94.7
Cyient Limited₹1,139₹11,939 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
13.38%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹110
Last dividend
₹110
ex 31 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹110 / share31 Jul 2026
Dividend₹50 / share12 Feb 2025
Dividend₹5 / share14 Jul 2023
Buyback Buy Back11 Apr 2019
Dividend₹20 / share19 Jul 2018
Dividend₹4 / share9 Nov 2017
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
71.0%
FII / Foreign
0.2%
DII / Domestic
0.4%
Retail / others
28.4%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldTangirala Srinivasa Phani · -990 · ₹13.1 L26 Aug 22
SoldTangirala Srinivasa Phani · Employees/Designated Employees1,010 · ₹13.5 L23 Aug 22
SoldTangirala Srinivasa Phani · -1,500 · ₹19.4 L31 May 22
Bulk / block deals
SoldSILVERLEAF CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.24 L @ ₹92417 Aug 26
BoughtSILVERLEAF CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.24 L @ ₹923.117 Aug 26
BoughtNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.98 L @ ₹922.3817 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtExpleo Technology Germany GmbH · promoter→ 71.05% · 52.67 L9 May 23
OthersExpleo Technology Germany GmbH (Formerly known as SQS Software Quality Systems AG) · promoter→ 56.17%21 Jun 19
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 30 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Approval of limits for granting loans to Related Parties by Wholly Owned Subsidiary(ies) (“WOS”).
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 34% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.00 L votes for, 3.90 L against · 99% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 71.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
EXPLEO TECHNOLOGY GERMANY GMBH71.05%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹0 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹1,025 cr revenue and received ₹49 cr back from them.
Expleo Technology Germany GmbH
Provided services to them · As stated below
also owns 71.05% of the company
₹49 cr
company received
Expleo Technology Germany GmbH
Settlement Of Liabilities On Behalf Of Entity By Related Party · As stated below
also owns 71.05% of the company
₹36.1 L
company received

The company also transacted with 31 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.