FORCEMOTAutomobile and Auto Components

FORCE MOTORS LTD

Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles · ISIN INE451A01017 · BSE 500033 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹18,148
+2.03%today
What this company does

FORCE MOTORS LTD operates in Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles, part of the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It booked ₹2,925 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.0% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 7 Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
82out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Fortress

Healthier than 82% of companies in Automobile and Auto Components, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 48–52 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
58

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns83

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet95

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality59

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation75

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 41% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 62%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 25% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Profit down 16% vs last year

What if I invest in FORCEMOT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹18,148▲ +2.03%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+1076.3%
52-wk low ₹91152-wk high ₹19,448
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio20.3Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.16High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.2Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity25.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital32.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.3%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover186.2×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.81Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹23,919 cr
Book value
₹3,519
EPS
₹223.03
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-734 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹23,185 cr
EBITDA
₹1,906 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,579 cr
annualised
Operating margin
13.5%
Return on assets
16.1%
Earnings yield
4.92%
P/S
2.04
Sales / share
₹8,876.1
Tax rate
25.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.3 cr
Working capital
₹1,900 cr
Current assets
₹4,248 cr
Current liabilities
₹2,348 cr
Delivery %
33.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹5,075–₹8,869, midpoint ₹6,972

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,925 cr
Other Income₹43 cr
Total Income₹2,967 cr
Cost of Materials₹2,176 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-48 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹199 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹82 cr
Other Expenses₹164 cr
Total Expenses₹2,575 cr
Profit before Tax₹393 cr
Tax Expense₹102 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹3 cr
Net Profit₹294 cr
Net margin on total income9.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹2,128 cr71.6%
Employee benefit expense₹199 cr6.7%
Finance costs₹2 cr0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹82 cr2.8%
Other expenses₹164 cr5.5%
Tax expense₹102 cr3.4%
Profit for the period₹294 cr9.9%
Total income ₹2,967 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,550 cr2,440 cr2,925 cr
Total income2,584 cr2,478 cr2,967 cr
Expenses2,210 cr2,190 cr2,575 cr
Profit before tax373 cr288 cr393 cr
Tax100 cr77 cr102 cr
Net profit (owners' share)279 cr217 cr294 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.9%8.9%10.0%
EPS (₹)211.37164.36223.03
YoY (latest quarter): total income +40.9% · net profit -16.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹7,286 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,638 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹734 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹760 cr
Investing
₹-788 cr
Financing
₹-68 cr
Peer comparison
Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Maruti Suzuki India Limited₹11,869₹3.73 L cr37.8
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited₹2,908₹3.25 L cr14.9
Hyundai Motor India Limited₹2,030₹1.65 L cr34.5
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited₹277₹1.02 L cr32.9
FORCE MOTORS LTDthis company₹17,787₹23,443 cr19.9
Olectra Greentech Limited₹1,009₹8,280 cr79.8
Mercury Ev-Tech Limited₹33₹628 cr103.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.28%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹50
Last dividend
₹50
ex 9 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹50 / share9 Sep 2026
Dividend₹40 / share10 Sep 2025
Dividend₹20 / share28 Aug 2024
Dividend₹10 / share21 Sep 2023
Dividend₹10 / share20 Sep 2022
Dividend₹5 / share20 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
61.6%
FII / Foreign
7.1%
DII / Domestic
2.5%
Retail / others
28.8%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE5027 Oct 26
short— · NSE7526 Oct 26
short— · NSE1,35023 Oct 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 26 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
TO CONSIDER AND APPROVE PROPOSAL OF VARIATION IN THE RESTRICTIONS, TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF 1,15,748 SHARES HELD BY "SECOND A" EQUITY SHAREHOLDERS WITH REGARD TO REMOVAL OF RESTRICTIONS ON TRANSFERABILITY AND OTHER INCIDENTAL CONDITIONS.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
96,398 votes for, 0 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 32 named members
owning 61.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Jaya Hind Industries Private Limited57.38%
Abhaykumar Navalmal Firodia2.01%
Prasan Abhaykumar Firodia1.68%
Indira Abhaykumar Firodia0.49%
Kamala Bansilal Bhandari0.06%
Shyamala Navalakha0.02%
Sunanda Sudhir Mehta0.01%
AAPF One Act Kinder Foundationno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹682 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 7.5% of its ₹9,057 cr revenue and received ₹93 cr back from them.
Pinnacle Industries Limited
Bought goods from them · 1) Purchase of Capital Goods 2) Purchase of Raw Materials, Components & Others 3)Sales 4) Lease / Rent Recovered 5) Processing charges r e c o v e r e d 6)Reimbursement of Expenses 7)Interest received
₹397 cr
company paid
Jaya Hind Industries Private Limited
Bought goods from them · 1) Purchase of Capital Goods 2) Purchase of Raw Materials, Components & Others 3) Sundry Sales 4) Service Charges recovered 5) Processing Charges recovered 6) Dividend paid 7) Lease Rent recovered 8) Expenses Recovered. 9)Repayment of Inter Corporate Deposits (ICDs). 10) Interest on ICDs. 11) Sale of Tools / Jigs
also owns 57.38% of the company
₹251 cr
company paid
Pinnacle Industries Limited
Sold goods to them · 1) Purchase of Capital Goods 2) Purchase of Raw Materials, Components & Others 3)Sales 4) Lease / Rent Recovered 5) Processing charges r e c o v e r e d 6)Reimbursement of Expenses 7)Interest received
₹64 cr
company received
Jaya Hind Industries Private Limited
Other payments to them · 1) Purchase of Capital Goods 2) Purchase of Raw Materials, Components & Others 3) Sundry Sales 4) Service Charges recovered 5) Processing Charges recovered 6) Dividend paid 7) Lease Rent recovered 8) Expenses Recovered. 9)Repayment of Inter Corporate Deposits (ICDs). 10) Interest on ICDs. 11) Sale of Tools / Jigs
also owns 57.38% of the company
₹30 cr
company paid
Jaya Hind Industries Private Limited
Other income from them · 1) Purchase of Capital Goods 2) Purchase of Raw Materials, Components & Others 3) Sundry Sales 4) Service Charges recovered 5) Processing Charges recovered 6) Dividend paid 7) Lease Rent recovered 8) Expenses Recovered. 9)Repayment of Inter Corporate Deposits (ICDs). 10) Interest on ICDs. 11) Sale of Tools / Jigs
also owns 57.38% of the company
₹11 cr
company received
Jaya Hind Industries Private Limited
Sold goods to them · 1) Purchase of Capital Goods 2) Purchase of Raw Materials, Components & Others 3) Sundry Sales 4) Service Charges recovered 5) Processing Charges recovered 6) Dividend paid 7) Lease Rent recovered 8) Expenses Recovered. 9)Repayment of Inter Corporate Deposits (ICDs). 10) Interest on ICDs. 11) Sale of Tools / Jigs
also owns 57.38% of the company
₹8 cr
company received
FORCE MTU POWER SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · 1.Service charges / Expenses recovered 2.Royalty for use of Trade mark 3.Reimbursement of expenses
₹5 cr
company received
FORCE MTU POWER SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · 1.Service charges / Expenses recovered 2.Royalty for use of Trade mark 3.Reimbursement of expenses
₹4 cr
company paid
Pinnacle Industries Limited
Other income from them · 1) Purchase of Capital Goods 2) Purchase of Raw Materials, Components & Others 3)Sales 4) Lease / Rent Recovered 5) Processing charges r e c o v e r e d 6)Reimbursement of Expenses 7)Interest received
₹3 cr
company received
Jaya Hind Industries Private Limited
Sold property or assets to them · 1) Purchase of Capital Goods 2) Purchase of Raw Materials, Components & Others 3) Sundry Sales 4) Service Charges recovered 5) Processing Charges recovered 6) Dividend paid 7) Lease Rent recovered 8) Expenses Recovered. 9)Repayment of Inter Corporate Deposits (ICDs). 10) Interest on ICDs. 11) Sale of Tools / Jigs
also owns 57.38% of the company
₹1 cr
company received

The company also transacted with 5 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.