GENCONConsumer Discretionary

Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Limited

Residential, Commercial Projects · ISIN INE854S01022 · BSE 539407 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹27
+3.80%today
What this company does

Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Limited operates in Residential, Commercial Projects, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹52 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 3.9% of sales as profit.

In the report:
59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 323–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
31

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns37

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet52

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality73

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation65

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 40%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.9% net margin
! Low 2.8% return on equity

What if I invest in GENCON?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹27▲ +3.80%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-36.6%
52-wk low ₹2352-wk high ₹48
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio19.0Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.53Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA6.4Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital6.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.9%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin15.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.20Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.1×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.79Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹156 cr
Book value
₹51
EPS
₹0.36
latest quarter
Net debt
₹53 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹209 cr
EBITDA
₹33 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹18 cr
annualised
Operating margin
8.8%
Return on assets
1.6%
Earnings yield
5.27%
P/S
0.75
Sales / share
₹36.6
Tax rate
15.6%
Face value
₹5
Shares
5.7 cr
Working capital
₹174 cr
Current assets
₹393 cr
Current liabilities
₹220 cr
Delivery %
39.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
It earns about 8% on its capital — below the ~14% return we'd require to fund it — so a low price is likely justified, not a bargain.
Models span ₹36–₹36, midpoint ₹36

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹52 cr
Other Income₹65.4 L
Total Income₹53 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹41 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹21.2 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹93.8 L
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹2 cr
Total Expenses₹50 cr
Profit before Tax₹2 cr
Tax Expense₹37.4 L
Share of JV / Associates₹-0.03 L
Net Profit₹2 cr
Net margin on total income3.8%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹42 cr79.0%
Employee benefit expense₹93.8 L1.8%
Finance costs₹2 cr4.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr6.8%
Other expenses₹2 cr3.7%
Tax expense₹37.4 L0.7%
Profit for the period₹2 cr3.8%
Total income ₹53 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue81 cr111 cr52 cr
Total income81 cr113 cr53 cr
Expenses77 cr109 cr50 cr
Profit before tax4 cr4 cr2 cr
Tax2 cr2 cr37.4 L
Net profit (owners' share)2 cr2 cr2 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.0%1.7%3.9%
EPS (₹)0.430.340.36
YoY (latest quarter): total income +0.6% · net profit +1.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹518 cr
Shareholder equity
₹293 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹57 cr
Cash
₹4 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹18 cr
Investing
₹-12 cr
Financing
₹-6 cr
Peer comparison
Residential, Commercial Projects · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
DLF Limited₹709₹1.75 L cr33.8
Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited₹1,036₹1.27 L cr34.5
Lodha Developers Limited₹1,061₹1.06 L cr26.2
The Phoenix Mills Limited₹2,049₹73,277 cr56.2
Prestige Estates Projects Limited₹1,537₹66,199 cr70.1
Oberoi Realty Limited₹1,677₹60,976 cr20.0
Godrej Properties Limited₹1,670₹47,434 cr81.5
Brigade Enterprises Limited₹527₹17,189 cr22.2
Anant Raj Limited₹444₹15,967 cr25.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.05
ex 22 Sep 2023
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.05 / share22 Sep 2023
Dividend₹0.05 / share22 Sep 2022
Dividend₹0.05 / share16 Sep 2021
Dividend₹0.05 / share3 Dec 2020
Dividend₹0.05 / share20 Sep 2019
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.5/-17 Sep 2018
Who owns it · 2026-03-31
No pledge
Promoter
40.3%
FII / Foreign
0.6%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
59.0%
Promoter stake down 3.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtTrupti Tarak Gor · Immediate relative11.50 L · ₹4.5 cr18 Mar 23
BoughtJayesh Sheshmal Rawal · Director17.25 L · ₹6.7 cr18 Mar 23
BoughtAnkit Jayesh Rawal · Immediate relative5.75 L · ₹2.2 cr18 Mar 23
Bulk / block deals
SoldCHAUBARA EATS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE3.11 L @ ₹46.0726 Aug 26
BoughtCHAUBARA EATS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE3.11 L @ ₹45.5826 Aug 26
BoughtARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED · NSE7.00 L @ ₹4029 May 26
Stake changes
BothTarak Bipinchandra Gor→ 2.58% · 11.50 L18 Mar 23
BothTarak Bipinchandra Gor→ 3.30% · 11.50 L18 Mar 23
BothAnkit Jayesh Rawal→ 1.36% · 5.75 L18 Mar 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2025
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the audited financial statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2025 and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and the audited consolidated financial statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2025 and the report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.53 L votes for, 949 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Appointment of Mr. Manish Ravilal Patel (DIN: 00195878), who retires by rotation, as a Director
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.53 L votes for, 976 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of M/s. Bilimoria Mehta & Co, Chartered Accountants as the Statutory Auditors of the Company.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.53 L votes for, 955 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of the remuneration payable to Ms. Ashish Deshmukh and Associates, Cost Auditors of the Company for the financial year 2025-26
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.53 L votes for, 959 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 7 named members
owning 40.3% between them · as of 2026-03-31
D RAVILAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED36.82%
MANISH RAVILAL PATEL1.02%
HEMLATA MANISH PATEL0.56%
NAYANABEN RAVILAL PATEL0.56%
RANJAN DINESH PATEL0.56%
TRUPTI MITUL PATEL0.56%
KRUPA MADHUR PATEL0.21%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.