GOKULFast Moving Consumer Goods

Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited

Edible Oil · ISIN INE020J01029 · BSE 532980 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹36
-0.06%today
What this company does

Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited operates in Edible Oil, part of the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It booked ₹1,017 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 0.6% of sales as profit. It is the 6th largest of 9 Edible Oil companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
58out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 58% of companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 39–149 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
41

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns41

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet20

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality76

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency56

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation92

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 10% vs last year
✓ Profit up 58% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 74%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 0.6% net margin
! Low 6.7% return on equity
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.1)

What if I invest in GOKUL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹36▼ -0.06%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+28.1%
52-wk low ₹2652-wk high ₹50
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio14.6Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.97Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.4Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity6.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital18.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin0.6%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin2.0%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.05High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.9×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.37Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹352 cr
Book value
₹37
EPS
₹0.61
latest quarter
Net debt
₹322 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹674 cr
EBITDA
₹80 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹69 cr
annualised
Operating margin
1.7%
Return on assets
2.7%
Earnings yield
6.87%
P/S
0.09
Sales / share
₹410.8
Tax rate
23.8%
Face value
₹2
Shares
9.9 cr
Working capital
₹198 cr
Current assets
₹737 cr
Current liabilities
₹539 cr
Delivery %
18.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Slightly cheapMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹44 vs market price ₹36 — price is 19% below it
Safety cushion+19.2%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹41–₹47, midpoint ₹44
Model ₹44
Price ₹36
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,017 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹1,020 cr
Cost of Materials₹923 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹116 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-65 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹5 cr
Finance Costs₹9 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹22 cr
Total Expenses₹1,012 cr
Profit before Tax₹8 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹6 cr
Net margin on total income0.6%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹973 cr95.4%
Employee benefit expense₹5 cr0.5%
Finance costs₹9 cr0.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr0.3%
Other expenses₹22 cr2.1%
Tax expense₹2 cr0.2%
Profit for the period₹6 cr0.6%
Total income ₹1,020 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue1,076 cr1,056 cr1,017 cr
Total income1,082 cr1,070 cr1,020 cr
Expenses1,075 cr1,062 cr1,012 cr
Profit before tax7 cr8 cr8 cr
Tax2 cr2 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)5 cr6 cr6 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)0.5%0.6%0.6%
EPS (₹)0.530.590.61
YoY (latest quarter): total income +9.8% · net profit +57.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹910 cr
Shareholder equity
₹363 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹383 cr
Cash
₹60 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹28 cr
Investing
₹7 cr
Financing
₹44 cr
Peer comparison
Edible Oil · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Marico Limited₹878₹1.14 L cr51.8
Patanjali Foods Limited₹375₹40,785 cr30.3
AWL Agri Business Limited₹164₹21,223 cr22.2
Gokul Agro Resources Limited₹217₹6,405 cr11.0
Sundrop Brands Limited₹631₹2,380 cr49.0
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limitedthis company₹36₹352 cr14.6
Kriti Nutrients Limited₹66₹331 cr9.3
Halder Venture Limited₹284₹330 cr25.6
M K Proteins Limited₹4₹142 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Buyback Buyback13 Aug 2020
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.0%
FII / Foreign
0.8%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
25.2%
Promoter stake up 1.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtBhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput · Promoter35,000 · ₹14.4 L2 Sep 26
BoughtBhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput · Promoter15,000 · ₹6.2 L2 Sep 26
BoughtBhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput · Promoter35,000 · ₹14.4 L2 Sep 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtNECTA BLOOM VCC - NECTA BLOOM ONE · NSE5.05 L @ ₹40.7116 Jun 26
SoldMARWADI SHARES AND FINANCE LTD. · NSE5.05 L @ ₹40.716 Jun 26
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE9.69 L @ ₹60.681 Jan 24
Stake changes
BoughtBhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput · promoter→ 23.34% · 50,0002 Sep 26
BoughtBhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput · promoter→ 23.29% · 1.02 L1 Sep 26
BoughtBhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput · promoter→ 23.18% · 3,65026 Aug 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedSTATE BANK OF INDIA OVERSEAS BRANCH AHMEDABAD1.50 cr · 11.37% held13 Nov 17
ReleasedState Bank of India75.00 L · 17.06% held11 Jan 17
ReleasedState Bank of India Overseas Branch Ahmedabad75.00 L · 5.69% held11 Jan 17
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
1 - To Receive, Consider and Adopt a) Approve The Audited Financial Statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and b) The Audited Consolidated Financial Statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, and the reports of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.21 cr votes for, 250 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
2 - To appoint a director in place of Mr. Shaunak Bhikhalal Mandalia (DIN: 06649347), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.21 cr votes for, 250 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
3 - Re-appointment of Mr. Jayendrasinh Pratapsinh Gharia (DIN: 05227700), as an Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.19 cr votes for, 2.37 L against · 94% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
4 - Appointment of Mrs. Mansi Viral Parikh (DIN: 11790922) as an Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.21 cr votes for, 250 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 5 named members
owning 74.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Balvantsinh Chandansinh Rajput24.63%
Bhikhiben Balvantsinh Rajput23.41%
Profitline Securities Private Limited15.92%
Dharmendrasinh Balvantsinh Rajput8.30%
Arjunsinh Rajput1.74%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹51 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹4,120 cr revenue.
Arjunsinh Rajput
Other payments to them · REMUNERATION AND RENT EXPENSE
also owns 1.74% of the company
₹51 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 17 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.