HONAUTCapital Goods

Honeywell Automation India Limited

Industrial Products · ISIN INE671A01010 · BSE 517174 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹29,810
+2.55%today
What this company does

Honeywell Automation India Limited operates in Industrial Products, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹1,224 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.9% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Industrial Products companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
64out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 64% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 81–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
21

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns41

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet93

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality75

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency45

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation49

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 6% vs last year
✓ Profit up 12% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in HONAUT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 13% a year, it would become
₹23.63 lakh

The slider starts at 13%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹29,810▲ +2.55%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-33.4%
52-wk low ₹28,80052-wk high ₹46,398
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio49.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.63High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA32.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity11.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital15.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.1%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover107.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.83Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹26,233 cr
Book value
₹5,299
EPS
₹151.17
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-420 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹25,813 cr
EBITDA
₹788 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹730 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.9%
Return on assets
8.5%
Earnings yield
2.03%
P/S
5.36
Sales / share
₹5,563.2
Tax rate
26.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
0.9 cr
Working capital
₹4,394 cr
Current assets
₹5,948 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,554 cr
Delivery %
45.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹5,881–₹10,959, midpoint ₹8,420

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,224 cr
Other Income₹42 cr
Total Income₹1,266 cr
Cost of Materials₹594 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹161 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-25 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹227 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹15 cr
Other Expenses₹112 cr
Total Expenses₹1,085 cr
Profit before Tax₹181 cr
Tax Expense₹47 cr
Net Profit₹134 cr
Net margin on total income10.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹730 cr57.7%
Employee benefit expense₹227 cr17.9%
Finance costs₹2 cr0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹15 cr1.1%
Other expenses₹112 cr8.8%
Tax expense₹47 cr3.7%
Profit for the period₹134 cr10.6%
Total income ₹1,266 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,181 cr1,204 cr1,224 cr
Total income1,228 cr1,251 cr1,266 cr
Expenses1,012 cr1,048 cr1,085 cr
Profit before tax215 cr203 cr181 cr
Tax56 cr52 cr47 cr
Net profit (owners' share)160 cr151 cr134 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.5%12.5%10.9%
EPS (₹)180.60170.45151.17
YoY (latest quarter): total income +6.1% · net profit +11.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹6,324 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,663 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹420 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹43 cr
Investing
₹-78 cr
Financing
₹-112 cr
Peer comparison
Industrial Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
INDO-MIM Limited₹1,204₹58,282 cr60.7
Aditya Infotech Limited₹3,881₹45,739 cr80.4
Syrma SGS Technology Limited₹1,491₹28,718 cr61.3
Honeywell Automation India Limitedthis company₹29,070₹25,582 cr48.1
Jyoti CNC Automation Limited₹967₹21,999 cr75.8
Kaynes Technology India Limited₹3,239₹21,713 cr96.2
LMW Limited₹16,927₹18,078 cr63.5
Tega Industries Limited₹1,700₹12,769 cr—
LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS LIMITED₹80₹12,353 cr52.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.37%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹110
Last dividend
₹110
ex 17 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹110 / share17 Jul 2026
Dividend₹105 / share16 Jun 2025
Dividend₹100 / share24 Jul 2024
Dividend₹95 / share3 Aug 2023
Dividend₹90 / share8 Aug 2022
Dividend₹85 / share10 Aug 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
75.0%
FII / Foreign
4.0%
DII / Domestic
11.5%
Retail / others
9.5%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldHoneywell Asia Pacific Inc. · Promoters66.31 L · ₹14318.9 cr26 Sep 18
BoughtHAIL Mauritius Limited · Promoters66.31 L · ₹14318.9 cr26 Sep 18
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE23 Sep 26
short— · NSE523 Jul 26
short— · NSE221 May 26
Stake changes
BoughtSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 5.04% · 3,26010 Jun 25
SoldAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund→ 2.99% · 1.78 L22 Nov 23
SoldNippon Life India Trustee Limited Ac through various schemes of Nippon India Mutual Fund→ 4.05% · 1,2395 Aug 20
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 30 Jan 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr. Jake Morgan Wasserman (DIN: 11364789) as Non-Executive Director of the Company.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
12.38 L votes for, 6,593 against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Re-Appointment of Dr. Ganesh Natarajan (DIN: 00176393) as an Independent Director of the Company.
Backed by 94% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
11.67 L votes for, 77,679 against · 6% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 75.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
HAIL Mauritius Limited75.00%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.