TEGACapital Goods

Tega Industries Limited

Industrial Products · ISIN INE011K01018 · BSE 543413 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,815
+6.77%today
What this company does

Tega Industries Limited operates in Industrial Products, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹1,723 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept -5.0% of sales as profit. It is the 8th largest of 9 Industrial Products companies we track, by market value.

Their stated mission

“is to distinguish ourselves in providing lasting solutions New Investments and Project Pipeline: to the complex problems of material handling, wear and separation More than US$5 billion in announced investments from of ores found in mining and mineral processing industries.”

In the report:
49out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 49% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 81–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
39

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns2

How much profit it earns on the money it employs · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Balance sheet44

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality86

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency39

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation73

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Sales up 384% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 67%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -5.0% net margin
! Low -10.1% return on equity

What if I invest in TEGA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 7% a year, it would become
₹17.20 lakh

The slider starts at 7%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,815▲ +6.77%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹397211 sessions so far52-wk high ₹2,198
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio4.00High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA43.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-10.1%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital-0.1%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-5.0%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin4.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.09Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-0.0×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio4.72Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹13,633 cr
Book value
₹454
EPS
₹-11.47
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-846 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹12,787 cr
EBITDA
₹292 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-3 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-0.0%
Return on assets
-8.0%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
1.98
Sales / share
₹917.6
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹10
Shares
7.5 cr
Working capital
₹2,686 cr
Current assets
₹3,407 cr
Current liabilities
₹721 cr
Delivery %
44.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹411–₹857, midpoint ₹430

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,723 cr
Other Income₹17 cr
Total Income₹1,741 cr
Cost of Materials₹849 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹102 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹41 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹176 cr
Finance Costs₹117 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹74 cr
Other Expenses₹499 cr
Total Expenses₹1,858 cr
Profit before Tax₹-117 cr
Tax Expense₹-8 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹86.9 L
Net Profit₹-108 cr
Net margin on total income-6.2%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹993 cr53.4%
Employee benefit expense₹176 cr9.5%
Finance costs₹117 cr6.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹74 cr4.0%
Other expenses₹499 cr26.9%
Total income ₹1,741 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹108 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹94 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue404 cr527 cr1,723 cr
Total income418 cr563 cr1,741 cr
Expenses387 cr497 cr1,858 cr
Profit before tax31 cr66 cr-117 cr
Tax12 cr25 cr-8 cr
Net profit (owners' share)20 cr43 cr-86 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.9%8.1%-5.0%
EPS (₹)2.835.68-11.47
YoY (latest quarter): total income +368.4% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹4,315 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,407 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹318 cr
Cash
₹1,164 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹154 cr
Investing
₹-89 cr
Financing
₹-72 cr
Peer comparison
Industrial Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
INDO-MIM Limited₹1,204₹58,282 cr60.7
Aditya Infotech Limited₹3,881₹45,739 cr80.4
Syrma SGS Technology Limited₹1,491₹28,718 cr61.3
Honeywell Automation India Limited₹29,070₹25,582 cr48.1
Jyoti CNC Automation Limited₹967₹21,999 cr75.8
Kaynes Technology India Limited₹3,239₹21,713 cr96.2
LMW Limited₹16,927₹18,078 cr63.5
Tega Industries Limitedthis company₹1,700₹12,769 cr—
LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS LIMITED₹80₹12,353 cr52.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.11%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2
Last dividend
₹2
ex 11 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share11 Sep 2026
Dividend₹2 / share8 Sep 2025
Dividend₹2 / share9 Aug 2024
Dividend₹2 / share18 Aug 2023
Who owns it · 2026-10-15
No pledge
Promoter
67.1%
FII / Foreign
2.7%
DII / Domestic
16.9%
Retail / others
13.4%
Promoter stake down 7.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE517 Sep 26
short— · NSE23 Sep 26
short— · NSE36 Apr 26
Stake changes
BoughtHDFC Mutual Fund→ 5.02% · 1.00 L29 Jan 26
BoughtHDFC Mutual Fund→ 5.02% · 1.00 L29 Jan 26
BoughtMEhul Mohanka · promoter→ 67.27% · 7.72 L28 Nov 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.41 cr votes for, 37 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Madan Mohan Mohanka (DIN: 00049388), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.40 cr votes for, 1.46 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare Final Dividend of Rs. 2/- (Rupees Two only) per equity share (20%) of face value of Rs. 10/- each for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.41 cr votes for, 7 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify the remuneration payable to the Cost Auditors.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.41 cr votes for, 488 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 17 named members
owning 67.1% between them · as of 2026-10-15
Nihal Fiscal Services Private Limited49.56%
M M Business Trust9.63%
Madan Mohan Mohanka7.27%
Mehul Mohanka0.28%
Manish Mohanka Benefit Trust0.13%
Manju Mohanka0.13%
Amayra Mohanka Family Trust0.03%
Arvan Mohanka Family Trust0.03%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 5 of the group
The company paid ₹8 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.5% of its ₹1,692 cr revenue and received ₹5.1 L back from them.
Mehul Mohanka
Other payments to them · Remuneration - salary, perquisites, bonus, Dividend paid
also owns 0.28% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
Madan Mohan Mohanka
Other payments to them · Professional fees, perquisites, Dividend paid
also owns 7.27% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
Manish Mohanka
Other payments to them · Rent paid, Refund of security deposit, Dividend paid
₹8.8 L
company paid
MAPLE ORGTECH (INDIA) LIMITED
Other payments to them · Business support service income, Reimbursement of expenses, Rent/ hire charges paid, Recovery of expenses
₹5.6 L
company paid
MAPLE ORGTECH (INDIA) LIMITED
Other income from them · Business support service income, Reimbursement of expenses, Rent/ hire charges paid, Recovery of expenses
₹3 L
company received
MAPLE ORGTECH (INDIA) LIMITED
Provided services to them · Business support service income, Reimbursement of expenses, Rent/ hire charges paid, Recovery of expenses
₹2 L
company received
Manju Mohanka
Other payments to them · Rent paid
also owns 0.13% of the company
₹1.9 L
company paid
Manish Mohanka
Contribution received from them · Rent paid, Refund of security deposit, Dividend paid
₹0.1 L
company received

The company also transacted with 21 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.