LMWIndustrials

LMW Limited

Industrial Products · ISIN INE269B01029 · BSE 500252 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹17,358
+2.55%today
What this company does

LMW Limited operates in Industrial Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹1,132 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 6.3% of sales as profit. It is the 7th largest of 9 Industrial Products companies we track, by market value.

“The company is primarily responsible for honouring the contract entered with customer.”
“The company is a net exporter and export realisation combined with a depreciating INR has given the company a net foreign exchange gain.”
In the report:
56out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 56% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 125–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
55

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns51

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet91

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality64

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency32

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation13

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 38% vs last year
✓ Profit up 74% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.3% net margin

What if I invest in LMW?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹17,358▲ +2.55%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+109.1%
52-wk low ₹8,15152-wk high ₹20,151
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio65.1High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio6.10High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA34.6High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity9.4%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin11.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Current ratio2.02Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹18,538 cr
Book value
₹2,846
EPS
₹66.68
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-156 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹18,382 cr
EBITDA
₹532 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹410 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.1%
Return on assets
5.8%
Earnings yield
1.54%
P/S
4.09
Sales / share
₹4,239.2
Tax rate
30.5%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.1 cr
Working capital
₹1,589 cr
Current assets
₹3,141 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,552 cr
Delivery %
44.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹1,020–₹1,195, midpoint ₹1,107

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,132 cr
Other Income₹31 cr
Total Income₹1,163 cr
Cost of Materials₹742 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-21 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹112 cr
Finance Costs₹0 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹30 cr
Other Expenses₹197 cr
Total Expenses₹1,060 cr
Exceptional Items₹-20 L
Profit before Tax₹103 cr
Tax Expense₹31 cr
Net Profit₹71 cr
Net margin on total income6.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹721 cr62.0%
Employee benefit expense₹112 cr9.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹30 cr2.6%
Other expenses₹197 cr17.0%
Tax expense₹31 cr2.7%
Profit for the period₹71 cr6.1%
Total income ₹1,163 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue933 cr861 cr1,132 cr
Total income972 cr902 cr1,163 cr
Expenses894 cr827 cr1,060 cr
Profit before tax78 cr72 cr103 cr
Tax14 cr17 cr31 cr
Net profit (owners' share)64 cr56 cr71 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)6.8%6.5%6.3%
EPS (₹)59.6151.9766.68
YoY (latest quarter): total income +34.8% · net profit +74.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹4,907 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,040 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹156 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹281 cr
Investing
₹-482 cr
Financing
₹-37 cr
Peer comparison
Industrial Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
INDO-MIM Limited₹1,204₹58,282 cr60.7
Aditya Infotech Limited₹3,881₹45,739 cr80.4
Syrma SGS Technology Limited₹1,491₹28,718 cr61.3
Honeywell Automation India Limited₹29,070₹25,582 cr48.1
Jyoti CNC Automation Limited₹967₹21,999 cr75.8
Kaynes Technology India Limited₹3,239₹21,713 cr96.2
LMW Limitedthis company₹16,927₹18,078 cr63.5
Tega Industries Limited₹1,700₹12,769 cr—
LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS LIMITED₹80₹12,353 cr52.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.20%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹35
Last dividend
₹35
ex 17 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹35 / share17 Jul 2026
Dividend₹30 / share10 Jul 2025
Dividend₹75 / share24 Jul 2024
Dividend₹98.5 / share24 Jul 2023
Dividend₹40 / share15 Jul 2022
Dividend₹10 / share13 Jul 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
30.8%
FII / Foreign
5.4%
DII / Domestic
9.5%
Retail / others
54.3%
Promoter stake down 0.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldThe Lakshmi Mills Company Limited · Promoter Group35,000 · ₹58.5 cr30 May 25
SoldD. Senthilkumar · Promoter Group1607 Sep 22
BoughtDinakaran Senthilkumar (HUF) · Promoter Group1607 Sep 22
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE522 Oct 26
short— · NSE521 Oct 26
short— · NSE23 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 10 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Approval for amendment of the Objects Clause of the Memorandum of Association of the Company.
Backed by 94% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
37.99 L votes for, 2.52 L against · 17% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 50 named members
owning 30.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Lakshmi Cargo Company Ltd10.08%
Lakshmi Technology And Engineering Industriesltd6.52%
The Lakshmi Mills Company Limited4.54%
Lakshmi Ring Travellers (Coimbatore) Private Limited2.36%
Super Sales India Limited2.15%
Sanjay Jayavarthanavelu1.33%
Eshaan Enterprises Limited1.19%
J Rajyalakshmi0.92%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 17 of the group
The company paid ₹500 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 15.6% of its ₹3,207 cr revenue and received ₹72 cr back from them.
Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems Limited
Bought goods from them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 0.83% of the company
₹163 cr
company paid
Chakradhara Aerospace & Cargo Private Limited
Paid them for services · PURCHASE & SALES
₹86 cr
company paid
Lakshmi Life Sciences Private Limited
Bought goods from them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹59 cr
company paid
Revantha Services Private Limited
Paid them for services · PURCHASE & SALES
₹40 cr
company paid
Lakshmi Electrical Drives Private Limited
Bought goods from them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 0.16% of the company
₹39 cr
company paid
Super Sales India Limited
Bought goods from them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 2.15% of the company
₹32 cr
company paid
PETRUS TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Paid them for services · PURCHASE & SALES
₹20 cr
company paid
Sri. Sanjay Jayavarthanavelu
Other payments to them · REMN
also owns 1.33% of the company
₹16 cr
company paid
Revantha Services Private Limited
Sold property or assets to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹14 cr
company received
Super Sales India Limited
Sold goods to them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 2.15% of the company
₹14 cr
company received
Super Sales India Limited
Other payments to them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 2.15% of the company
₹12 cr
company paid
Starline Travels Private Limited
Paid them for services · PURCHASE & SALES
₹12 cr
company paid
Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems Limited
Sold goods to them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 0.83% of the company
₹9 cr
company received
Adwaith Lakshmi Industries Private Limited
Sold goods to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹9 cr
company received
Revantha Services Private Limited
Bought property or assets from them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹8 cr
company paid
Lakshmi Life Sciences Private Limited
Sold goods to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹8 cr
company received
Sri. Sanjay Jayavarthanavelu
Sold property or assets to them · REMN
also owns 1.33% of the company
₹7 cr
company received
Super Sales India Limited
Paid them for services · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 2.15% of the company
₹5 cr
company paid
Lakshmi Life Sciences Private Limited
Sold property or assets to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹5 cr
company received
Chakradhara Aerospace & Cargo Private Limited
Sold property or assets to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹3 cr
company received
Jaidev Jayavarthanavelu
Other payments to them · SERVICES
₹2 cr
company paid
Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems Limited
Paid them for services · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 0.83% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
PETRUS TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹1 cr
company paid
Eshaan Enterprises Private Limited
Bought goods from them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 1.19% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Lakshmi Life Sciences Private Limited
Paid them for services · PURCHASE & SALES
₹75.6 L
company paid
Harshni Textiles Private Limited
Sold goods to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹61 L
company received
Chakradhara Aerospace & Cargo Private Limited
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹39 L
company received
PETRUS TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹37 L
company received
Lakshmi Life Sciences Private Limited
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹37 L
company received
LCC Cargo Holdings Limited
Paid them for services · PURCHASE & SALES
₹31.9 L
company paid
Lakshmi Electrical Drives Private Limited
Paid them for services · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 0.16% of the company
₹27.9 L
company paid
The Lakshmi Mills Company Limited
Sold goods to them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 4.54% of the company
₹21.1 L
company received
S. Pathy
Other payments to them · SERVICES
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹19.5 L
company paid
Adwaith Textiles Private Limited
Sold goods to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹17.8 L
company received
Super Sales India Limited
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 2.15% of the company
₹17.3 L
company received
Chakradhara Aerospace & Cargo Private Limited
Sold goods to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹16.9 L
company received
Adwaith Lakshmi Industries Private Limited
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹12.1 L
company received
Adwaith Textiles Private Limited
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹5.1 L
company received
Chakradhara Aerospace & Cargo Private Limited
Bought goods from them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹3 L
company paid
Lakshmi Electrical Drives Private Limited
Sold goods to them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 0.16% of the company
₹2.5 L
company received
Revantha Services Private Limited
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹2.1 L
company received
Starline Travels Private Limited
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹1.5 L
company received
The Lakshmi Mills Company Limited
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 4.54% of the company
₹0.78 L
company received
Revantha Services Private Limited
Sold goods to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹0.39 L
company received
Harshni Textiles Private Limited
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹0.34 L
company received
Lakshmi Electrical Drives Private Limited
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 0.16% of the company
₹0.15 L
company received
LCC Cargo Holdings Limited
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
₹0.01 L
company received
Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems Limited
Provided services to them · PURCHASE & SALES
also owns 0.83% of the company
₹0.01 L
company received

The company also transacted with 16 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.