NDLConsumer Discretionary

Nandan Denim Limited

Other Textile Products · ISIN INE875G01048 · BSE 532641 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹2
-3.50%today
What this company does

Nandan Denim Limited operates in Other Textile Products, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹608 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 1.9% of sales as profit.

“The company manufactures Denim, Shirting materials, Yarn and various types of fabrics.”
In the report:
70out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 70% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 178–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
50

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns42

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet54

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality91

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency85

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation84

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Profit up 21% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 51%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.9% net margin
! Sales down 23% vs last year
! Low 6.8% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in NDL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹2▼ -3.50%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹274 sessions so far52-wk high ₹3
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio7.8Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.53Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA4.9Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity6.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin1.9%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin4.3%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.24Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.9×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.97Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹357 cr
Book value
₹5
EPS
₹0.08
latest quarter
Net debt
₹159 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹517 cr
EBITDA
₹105 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹59 cr
annualised
Operating margin
2.4%
Return on assets
3.8%
Earnings yield
12.90%
P/S
0.15
Sales / share
₹16.9
Tax rate
-20.0%
Face value
₹1
Shares
144.1 cr
Working capital
₹382 cr
Current assets
₹777 cr
Current liabilities
₹395 cr
Delivery %
70.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
It earns about 11% on its capital — below the ~14% return we'd require to fund it — so a low price is likely justified, not a bargain.
Models span ₹3–₹5, midpoint ₹4

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹608 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹610 cr
Cost of Materials₹491 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹9 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹25 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹12 cr
Other Expenses₹59 cr
Total Expenses₹600 cr
Profit before Tax₹10 cr
Tax Expense₹-2 cr
Net Profit₹11 cr
Net margin on total income1.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹500 cr81.8%
Employee benefit expense₹25 cr4.0%
Finance costs₹5 cr0.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹12 cr1.9%
Other expenses₹59 cr9.6%
Profit for the period₹11 cr1.9%
Total income ₹610 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue540 cr622 cr608 cr
Total income549 cr625 cr610 cr
Expenses534 cr615 cr600 cr
Profit before tax15 cr10 cr10 cr
Tax6 cr-4 cr-2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)10 cr15 cr11 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.8%2.4%1.9%
EPS (₹)0.070.100.08
YoY (latest quarter): total income -22.4% · net profit +21.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹1,193 cr
Shareholder equity
₹677 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹162 cr
Cash
₹3 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-37 cr
Investing
₹-6 cr
Financing
₹42 cr
Peer comparison
Other Textile Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
K.P.R. Mill Limited₹1,160₹39,649 cr28.7
Welspun Living Limited₹253₹23,909 cr34.0
Vardhman Textiles Limited₹510₹14,513 cr11.7
Trident Limited₹24₹12,123 cr17.5
Indo Count Industries Limited₹467₹9,246 cr36.6
Garware Technical Fibres Limited₹739₹7,216 cr30.8
Kusumgar Limited₹563₹5,911 cr33.7
Sanathan Textiles Limited₹520₹4,385 cr46.1
Alok Industries Limited₹8₹4,057 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 5 Sep 2019
ActionDetailEx-date
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-19 Sep 2024
Bonus issue1:224 Mar 2022
Dividend₹0.5 / share5 Sep 2019
Dividend₹0.8 / share19 Sep 2018
Dividend₹1.6 / share21 Sep 2017
Dividend₹0.8 / share22 Mar 2016
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
51.0%
FII / Foreign
0.6%
DII / Domestic
1.3%
Retail / others
47.0%
Promoter stake down 13.9% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldVEDPRAKASH CHIRIPAL · Promoter Group31.56 L · ₹2.1 cr27 Sep 24
SoldCHIRIPAL EXIM LLP · Promoter Group5.92 L · ₹39.2 L27 Sep 24
SoldBRIJMOHAN CHIRIPAL · Promoters1.97 cr · ₹13.5 cr26 Sep 24
Bulk / block deals
SoldBRIJMOHAN D CHIRIPAL · NSE72.40 L @ ₹6.6427 Sep 24
SoldBRIJMOHAN D CHIRIPAL · NSE1.25 cr @ ₹726 Sep 24
SoldCHIRIPAL EXIM LLP · NSE75.00 L @ ₹7.225 Sep 24
Stake changes
SoldVedprakash Devkinandan Chiripal · promoter→ 11.71% · 31.56 L27 Sep 24
SoldChiripal Exim LLP · promoter→ 294.22% · 5.92 L27 Sep 24
SoldBrijmohan Devkinandan Chiripal. · promoter→ 106.42% · 72.40 L27 Sep 24
Promoter pledges
ReleasedIDBI Bank Limited Ahmedabad10.00 L · 2.08% held18 Nov 19
ReleasedLakshmi Vilas Bank6.30 L · 1.31% held6 Feb 17
ReleasedLakshmi Vilas Bank6.30 L · 1.31% held6 Feb 17
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statement of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with Report of the Board of Directors, Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
55.09 L votes for, 11,323 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To reappoint a Director in place of Mr. Jyotiprasad Chiripal (DIN: 00155695), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for reappointment.
Backed by 92% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
50.61 L votes for, 4.59 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To ratify the remuneration of Cost Auditors for the financial year ending March 31, 2027.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
54.93 L votes for, 24,880 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To approve the material Related Party Transactions shall be entered into by the Company with Chiripal Industries Limited, the Promoter Group of the Company.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 89% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
49.07 L votes for, 6.12 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 17 named members
owning 51.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
CHIRIPAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED24.96%
CHIRIPAL EXIM LLP9.30%
DEVKINANDAN CORPORATION LLP6.04%
BRIJMOHAN DEVKINANDAN CHIRIPAL3.36%
JYOTIPRASAD D CHIRIPAL1.31%
URMILADEVI JYOTIPRASAD CHIRIPAL1.31%
NANDAN TERRY PRIVATE LIMITED1.25%
NISHI J AGARWAL1.00%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.