NUCLEUSInformation Technology

Nucleus Software Exports Limited

Software Products · ISIN INE096B01018 · BSE 531209 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹629
+2.85%today
What this company does

Nucleus Software Exports Limited operates in Software Products, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹228 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 9.3% of sales as profit. It is the 6th largest of 9 Software Products companies we track, by market value.

Their stated mission

“to empower Our competitive advantage lies in our deep financial institutions worldwide with cutting-edge domain expertise, innovative product offerings, software solutions that drive efficiency, innovation, and customer-centric approach.”

In the report:
69out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 69% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 43–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
32

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns41

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet86

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality76

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency47

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation90

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 7% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 74%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Profit down 19% vs last year
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in NUCLEUS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹629▲ +2.85%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+8.7%
52-wk low ₹35152-wk high ₹766
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio19.5Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.79Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.6Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity9.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital10.7%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.0%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover64.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.95Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,656 cr
Book value
₹350
EPS
₹8.08
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-47 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹1,609 cr
EBITDA
₹127 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹106 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.7%
Return on assets
6.3%
Earnings yield
5.14%
P/S
1.82
Sales / share
₹345.9
Tax rate
18.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.6 cr
Working capital
₹331 cr
Current assets
₹681 cr
Current liabilities
₹350 cr
Delivery %
49.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Priced about rightMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹698 vs market price ₹629 — price is 10% below it
Safety cushion+9.9%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹532–₹864, midpoint ₹698
Model ₹698
Price ₹629
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹228 cr
Other Income₹16 cr
Total Income₹244 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹164 cr
Finance Costs₹41 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹48 cr
Total Expenses₹218 cr
Profit before Tax₹26 cr
Tax Expense₹5 cr
Net Profit₹21 cr
Net margin on total income8.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹164 cr67.4%
Finance costs₹41 L0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr2.1%
Other expenses₹48 cr19.5%
Tax expense₹5 cr2.0%
Profit for the period₹21 cr8.7%
Total income ₹244 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue225 cr210 cr228 cr
Total income240 cr228 cr244 cr
Expenses195 cr208 cr218 cr
Profit before tax42 cr30 cr26 cr
Tax7 cr6 cr5 cr
Net profit (owners' share)35 cr24 cr21 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)15.4%11.3%9.3%
EPS (₹)13.129.078.08
YoY (latest quarter): total income +6.1% · net profit -19.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹1,345 cr
Shareholder equity
₹923 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹47 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-9 cr
Investing
₹20 cr
Financing
₹-44 cr
Peer comparison
Software Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited₹9,910₹86,415 cr30.7
Tanla Platforms Limited₹662₹8,781 cr14.9
C.E. Info Systems Limited₹851₹4,659 cr23.4
Capillary Technologies India Limited₹508₹4,040 cr46.2
Ramco Systems Limited₹529₹1,994 cr1,890.2
Nucleus Software Exports Limitedthis company₹611₹1,610 cr18.9
Unicommerce Esolutions Limited₹81₹915 cr37.7
Subex Limited₹16₹914 cr15.6
Quick Heal Technologies Limited₹145₹785 cr35.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.99%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹12.5
Last dividend
₹12.5
ex 10 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹12.5 / share10 Jul 2026
Dividend₹12.5 / share11 Jul 2025
BuybackBuy Back3 Sep 2024
Dividend₹12.5 / share5 Jul 2024
Dividend₹10 / share7 Jul 2023
Dividend₹7 / share30 Jun 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
73.6%
FII / Foreign
2.6%
DII / Domestic
1.3%
Retail / others
22.2%
Promoter stake up 0.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldNAVEEN KUMAR · Promoter Group1,000 · ₹14.2 L26 Jun 24
SoldCARD SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group2,310 · ₹26.3 L2 Jun 23
SoldCard Systems Private Limited · Promoter Group9,690 · ₹70021 Jan 22
Bulk / block deals
BoughtGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE1.65 L @ ₹1,518.8421 Aug 24
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE1.64 L @ ₹1,520.621 Aug 24
BoughtXTX MARKETS LLP · NSE1.35 L @ ₹991.0230 May 23
Stake changes
SoldCARD SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED · promoter→ 0.00% · 2,3102 Jun 23
SoldCard Systems Private Limited and PACS · promoter→ 67.55% · 9,69021 Jan 22
BoughtVishnu R Dusad along with PAC · promoter→ 67.60%8 Sep 17
What shareholders were asked to approve
4 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Jul 2025
See the official result
1
Adoption of Financial Statements as on 31st March 2025
Backed by 68% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.36 L votes for, 5.36 L against · 36% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare a final dividend of Rs 12.50 per Equity Share for the financial year ended March 31, 2025
Backed by 69% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.69 L votes for, 5.36 L against · 35% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To re-appoint Mr. Vishnu R Dusad (DIN: 00008412), as Director of the Company who retires by rotation and being eligible offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 68% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.51 L votes for, 5.54 L against · 36% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To re-appoint Dr. Ritika Dusad (DIN: 07022867), as Director of the Company who retires by rotation and being eligible offers herself for re-appointment.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 32% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.40 L votes for, 11.64 L against · 76% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
5
Re-appointment of Mr. Parag Bhise (DIN: 08719754), as a Whole Time Director of the Company
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 38% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.48 L votes for, 10.57 L against · 69% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
6
Re-appointment of Dr. Ritika Dusad (DIN: 07022867), as a Whole Time Director of the Company
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 38% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.48 L votes for, 10.57 L against · 69% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
7
Re-appointment of Mrs. Yasmin Javeri Krishan (DIN: 08801422) as an Independent Director of the Company
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 68% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
11.62 L votes for, 5.43 L against · 36% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 11 named members
owning 73.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
KARMAYOGI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LTD33.59%
MADHU DUSAD11.44%
NUCLEUS SOFTWARE ENGINEERS PVT LTD9.06%
VISHNU R DUSAD5.98%
KRITIKA DUSAD3.80%
RITIKA DUSAD3.80%
YOGESH ANDLAY3.28%
NUCLEUS SOFTWARE WORKSHOP PRIVATE LIMITED2.28%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.