QUICKHEALInformation Technology

Quick Heal Technologies Limited

Software Products · ISIN INE306L01010 · BSE 539678 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹146
+1.24%today
What this company does

Quick Heal Technologies Limited operates in Software Products, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹65 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.9% of sales as profit. It is the 9th largest of 9 Software Products companies we track, by market value.

“Quick Heal Technologies Limited (also referred to as ‘Quick Heal’ or ‘The Company’) has been at the forefront of cybersecurity innovation for over 30 years.”
Their stated mission

“to deliver scalable, modular, and easy-to- Customers operate solutions.”

In the report:
49out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 49% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 87–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
51

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns29

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet78

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality27

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency39

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation43

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 71%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Sales down 22% vs last year
! Profit down 27% vs last year
! Low 5.3% return on equity

What if I invest in QUICKHEAL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹146▲ +1.24%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-37.8%
52-wk low ₹13452-wk high ₹257
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio35.6High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.82Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA18.6High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity5.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital4.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.4%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover9.2×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.83Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹795 cr
Book value
₹80
EPS
₹1.03
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-5 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹790 cr
EBITDA
₹43 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹19 cr
annualised
Operating margin
7.5%
Return on assets
4.1%
Earnings yield
2.81%
P/S
3.06
Sales / share
₹47.9
Tax rate
-33.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
5.4 cr
Working capital
₹277 cr
Current assets
₹375 cr
Current liabilities
₹98 cr
Delivery %
28.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹90–₹137, midpoint ₹114

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹65 cr
Other Income₹8 cr
Total Income₹73 cr
Cost of Materials₹13 L
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹5 L
Inventory Change (±)₹67 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹41 cr
Finance Costs₹53 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹6 cr
Other Expenses₹20 cr
Total Expenses₹69 cr
Profit before Tax₹4 cr
Tax Expense₹-1 cr
Net Profit₹6 cr
Net margin on total income7.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹85 L1.1%
Employee benefit expense₹41 cr55.5%
Finance costs₹53 L0.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹6 cr7.7%
Other expenses₹20 cr27.2%
Profit for the period₹6 cr7.8%
Total income ₹73 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue49 cr45 cr65 cr
Total income52 cr59 cr73 cr
Expenses82 cr66 cr69 cr
Profit before tax-30 cr-7 cr4 cr
Tax-10 cr-2 cr-1 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-20 cr-5 cr6 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-40.9%-11.7%8.9%
EPS (₹)-3.58-0.941.03
YoY (latest quarter): total income -16.6% · net profit -26.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹569 cr
Shareholder equity
₹436 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹5 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹40 cr
Investing
₹-45 cr
Financing
₹-3 cr
Peer comparison
Software Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited₹9,910₹86,415 cr30.7
Tanla Platforms Limited₹662₹8,781 cr14.9
C.E. Info Systems Limited₹851₹4,659 cr23.4
Capillary Technologies India Limited₹508₹4,040 cr46.2
Ramco Systems Limited₹529₹1,994 cr1,890.2
Nucleus Software Exports Limited₹611₹1,610 cr18.9
Unicommerce Esolutions Limited₹81₹915 cr37.7
Subex Limited₹16₹914 cr15.6
Quick Heal Technologies Limitedthis company₹145₹785 cr35.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹3
ex 30 Aug 2024
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3 / share30 Aug 2024
Dividend₹2.5 / share28 Jul 2023
BuybackBuy Back13 Sep 2022
Dividend₹4.5 / share18 Aug 2022
Dividend₹4 / share29 Jul 2021
Buyback Buy Back30 Apr 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
71.5%
FII / Foreign
0.4%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
28.1%
Promoter stake down 1.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtKailash Katkar · Promoters27.25 L · ₹97.1 cr25 Jun 25
BoughtSneha Kailash Katkar · Promoters33.19 L · ₹120.2 cr24 Jun 25
SoldAnupama Kailash Katkar · Promoters33.19 L · ₹120.2 cr24 Jun 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldVINSUL MAKARDI LTD · NSE5.17 L @ ₹155.430 Oct 26
BoughtVINSUL MAKARDI LTD · NSE5.17 L @ ₹155.2330 Oct 26
BoughtQICAP MARKETS LLP · NSE2.94 L @ ₹153.0330 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtSneha Kailash Katkar · promoter→ 6.83% · 33.19 L24 Jun 25
SoldAnupama Kailash Katkar · promoter→ 14.54% · 33.19 L24 Jun 25
BoughtAnupama Kailash Katkar · promoter→ 20.73% · 15.52 L26 Nov 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 23 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Financial Statement
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.66 L votes for, 212 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Appointment of Mr. Sanjay Katkar as a director liable to retire by rotation
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 95% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.53 L votes for, 13,395 against · 8% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Remuneration to Non – Executive Independent Directors
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.65 L votes for, 550 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of Mr. Richard Stiennon as Non-Executive Independent Director
Backed by 95% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.53 L votes for, 13,479 against · 8% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 71.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Sanjay Sahebrao Katkar28.72%
Anupama Kailash Katkar14.47%
Kailash Sahebrao Katkar14.47%
Chhaya Sanjay Katkar7.01%
Sneha Kailash Katkar6.79%
Dreambook Enterprises LLPno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.