RAMCOSYSInformation Technology

Ramco Systems Limited

Software Products · ISIN INE246B01019 · BSE 532370 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹537
+1.54%today
What this company does

Ramco Systems Limited operates in Software Products, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹182 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 0.1% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 9 Software Products companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
49out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 49% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 87–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns15

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet58

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality94

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency54

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation7

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 55%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 0.1% net margin
! Profit down 98% vs last year
! Low 0.3% return on equity

What if I invest in RAMCOSYS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹537▲ +1.54%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+12.8%
52-wk low ₹22352-wk high ₹826
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio1,919.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.79High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA18.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity0.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital3.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin0.1%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.5×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.02Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,024 cr
Book value
₹93
EPS
₹0.07
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-69 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹1,955 cr
EBITDA
₹109 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹14 cr
annualised
Operating margin
1.9%
Return on assets
0.1%
Earnings yield
0.05%
P/S
2.78
Sales / share
₹193.2
Tax rate
82.3%
Face value
₹10
Shares
3.8 cr
Working capital
₹5 cr
Current assets
₹290 cr
Current liabilities
₹285 cr
Delivery %
46.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹610–₹610, midpoint ₹610

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹182 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹183 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹57.5 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹82 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹24 cr
Other Expenses₹74 cr
Total Expenses₹181 cr
Profit before Tax₹3 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹44.7 L
Net margin on total income0.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹57.5 L0.3%
Employee benefit expense₹82 cr44.5%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹24 cr12.9%
Other expenses₹74 cr40.4%
Tax expense₹2 cr1.1%
Profit for the period₹44.7 L0.2%
Total income ₹183 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue185 cr173 cr182 cr
Total income186 cr175 cr183 cr
Expenses164 cr172 cr181 cr
Profit before tax22 cr3 cr3 cr
Tax-3 cr3 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)25 cr59.9 L24.6 L
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.5%0.3%0.1%
EPS (₹)6.700.160.07
YoY (latest quarter): total income +3.5% · net profit -98.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹741 cr
Shareholder equity
₹350 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹69 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹55 cr
Investing
₹-102 cr
Financing
₹-10 cr
Peer comparison
Software Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited₹9,910₹86,415 cr30.7
Tanla Platforms Limited₹662₹8,781 cr14.9
C.E. Info Systems Limited₹851₹4,659 cr23.4
Capillary Technologies India Limited₹508₹4,040 cr46.2
Ramco Systems Limitedthis company₹529₹1,994 cr1,890.2
Nucleus Software Exports Limited₹611₹1,610 cr18.9
Unicommerce Esolutions Limited₹81₹915 cr37.7
Subex Limited₹16₹914 cr15.6
Quick Heal Technologies Limited₹145₹785 cr35.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue2:122 Apr 2014
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
55.4%
FII / Foreign
10.5%
DII / Domestic
1.8%
Retail / others
32.3%
Promoter stake up 3.5% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSaradha Deepa · Promoter Group3,750 · ₹16.5 L17 Apr 26
BoughtRAMCO MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group10.20 L · ₹51.0 cr3 Feb 26
BoughtRohit Mathur · Employees/Designated Employees5,625 · ₹21.7 L23 May 25
Bulk / block deals
BoughtJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.20 L @ ₹841.9616 Jul 26
SoldJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.19 L @ ₹841.8816 Jul 26
SoldHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.13 L @ ₹840.7416 Jul 26
Stake changes
BoughtRamco Management Private Limited · promoter→ 2.73% · 10.20 L3 Feb 26
SoldHDFC Mutual Fund→ 1.91% · 9.75 L3 Feb 26
BoughtMr. P R Venketrama Raja · promoter→ 13.00% · 14.60 L3 Sep 24
Promoter pledges
ReleasedLender: Tata Capital Financial Services Limited Trustee: IDBI Trusteeship Ltd.1.50 L · 0.49% held28 Sep 18
ReleasedLender: Tata Capital Financial Services Limited Trustee: IDBI Trusteeship Ltd.1.50 L · 0.49% held28 Sep 18
PledgedLender: Tata Capital Financial Services Ltd. Trustee: IDBI Trusteeship Services Ltd1.50 L · 0.00% held4 Apr 16
What shareholders were asked to approve
3 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 20 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt a.the Report of the Board of Directors, Audited Separate (Standalone) Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Auditors thereon; and b. the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
21.66 L votes for, 59 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and appoint a Director in place of of Mr. A V Dharmakrishnan (DIN: 00693181), who retires by rotation and being eligible, has offered himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
21.05 L votes for, 61,083 against · 5% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To consider and approve the Employee Stock Option Scheme - 2026 and grant of Stock Options to the eligible employees of the Company.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 41% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
8.89 L votes for, 12.78 L against · 100% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To consider and approve the Employee Stock Option Scheme - 2026 and grant of Stock Options to the eligible employees of the Company, Group/Subsidiary /Associate Companies in India or outside India, of the Company
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 41% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
8.88 L votes for, 12.79 L against · 100% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 17 named members
owning 55.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAMCO INDUSTRIES LIMITED18.89%
THE RAMCO CEMENTS LIMITED14.40%
P R VENKETRAMA RAJA12.79%
RAMCO MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED2.71%
RAJAPALAYAM MILLS LIMITED1.95%
RAMCO INDUSTRIAL AND TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED1.51%
NALINA RAMALAKSHMI0.86%
R SUDARSANAM0.77%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹160 cr raised in Feb 2023 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Mar 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. ICRA LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings including interest thereon availed by our company
100%
of what was set aside
Sales and Marketing Expenses
100%
of what was set aside
Capital Expenditure towards Tangible and Intangible assets
100%
of what was set aside
General Corporate Purpose
100%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.