UNIECOMInformation Technology

Unicommerce Esolutions Limited

Software Products · ISIN INE00U401027 · BSE 544227 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹84
+2.81%today
What this company does

Unicommerce Esolutions Limited operates in Software Products, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹59 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.8% of sales as profit. It is the 7th largest of 9 Software Products companies we track, by market value.

60out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 60% of companies in Information Technology, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 43–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
49

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns51

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet77

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality82

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation12

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 15% vs last year
✓ Profit up 11% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in UNIECOM?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹84▲ +2.81%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹7574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹94
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio38.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.53High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA23.1High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity12.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital14.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.8%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin17.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover41.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.68Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹941 cr
Book value
₹18
EPS
₹0.54
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-1 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹940 cr
EBITDA
₹41 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹32 cr
annualised
Operating margin
13.6%
Return on assets
8.7%
Earnings yield
2.58%
P/S
3.98
Sales / share
₹21.0
Tax rate
18.5%
Face value
₹1
Shares
11.2 cr
Working capital
₹50 cr
Current assets
₹123 cr
Current liabilities
₹73 cr
Delivery %
47.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 3 models ₹38 vs market price ₹84 — price is 120% above it
Safety cushion-120.3%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹26–₹48, midpoint ₹38
Model ₹38
Price ₹84
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹59 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹61 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹21 cr
Finance Costs₹19.2 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹30 cr
Total Expenses₹53 cr
Profit before Tax₹8 cr
Tax Expense₹1 cr
Net Profit₹6 cr
Net margin on total income10.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹21 cr34.5%
Finance costs₹19.2 L0.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr3.5%
Other expenses₹30 cr48.8%
Tax expense₹1 cr2.4%
Profit for the period₹6 cr10.5%
Total income ₹61 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue52 cr51 cr59 cr
Total income53 cr53 cr61 cr
Expenses47 cr48 cr53 cr
Profit before tax6 cr5 cr8 cr
Tax3 cr-11.1 L1 cr
Net profit (owners' share)3 cr5 cr6 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)6.6%9.1%10.8%
EPS (₹)0.290.490.54
YoY (latest quarter): total income +16.1% · net profit +10.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹294 cr
Shareholder equity
₹208 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹29.8 L
Cash
₹1 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹24 cr
Investing
₹-25 cr
Financing
₹-1 cr
Peer comparison
Software Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited₹9,910₹86,415 cr30.7
Tanla Platforms Limited₹662₹8,781 cr14.9
C.E. Info Systems Limited₹851₹4,659 cr23.4
Capillary Technologies India Limited₹508₹4,040 cr46.2
Ramco Systems Limited₹529₹1,994 cr1,890.2
Nucleus Software Exports Limited₹611₹1,610 cr18.9
Unicommerce Esolutions Limitedthis company₹81₹915 cr37.7
Subex Limited₹16₹914 cr15.6
Quick Heal Technologies Limited₹145₹785 cr35.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
36.0%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
3.2%
Retail / others
60.8%
Promoter stake down 3.4% over the last 11 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtRohit Kumar Bansal · Promoter and Director31,250 · ₹8027 Oct 26
BoughtKunal Bahl · Promoter and Director31,250 · ₹8027 Oct 26
BoughtKapil Makhija · Director2.59 L · ₹2.3 cr19 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE7.29 L @ ₹88.0622 Sep 26
SoldNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE7.29 L @ ₹88.122 Sep 26
BoughtTRUSTLINE DEEP ALPHA AIF - II · NSE7.81 L @ ₹91.2612 Aug 26
Stake changes
SoldAnchorage Capital Scheme II→ 1.98% · 27.12 L13 Aug 24
SoldAnchorage Capital Scheme I→ 1.81% · 20.00 L13 Aug 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.64 cr votes for, 527 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Reappointment of Mr. Kunal Bahl (DIN – 01761033) who retires by rotation
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.64 cr votes for, 628 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Approve payment of managerial remuneration to Mr. Kapil Makhija, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Company for the financial year 2026- 27 and thereafter
Backed by 95% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.51 cr votes for, 13.06 L against · 64% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratify and waive the recovery of additional benefit/perquisite payable/paid to Mr. Kapil Makhija, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Company for the financial year 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.64 cr votes for, 9,795 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 45 named members
owning 36.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Acevector Limited25.90%
B2 Capital Partners (Kunal Bahl & Rohit Kumar Bansal holding on behalf of B2 Capital partners9.80%
Bharat Venishetti (Nominee Shareholder of AceVector Limited)0.23%
Kunal Bahl0.04%
Rohit Kumar Bansal0.04%
Aadidev Kunal Bahlno shares
Aggarwal Rice Millsno shares
Alok Dieshno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.