TANLAInformation Technology

Tanla Platforms Limited

Software Products · ISIN INE483C01032 · BSE 532790 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹659
-0.45%today
What this company does

Tanla Platforms Limited operates in Software Products, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹1,352 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.8% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 9 Software Products companies we track, by market value.

“Tanla Platforms Limited (referred to across global operations for the Hyderabad, key offices located in as ‘Tanla’, ‘We’, ‘Us’, ‘The Company‘ period from April 1, 2024 to March 31, Bengaluru, Chennai, Gurugram, or ‘Our’) is at the forefront of enabling 2025.”
Their stated mission

“is to build a trustworthy and transparent digital ecosystem with a suite of products and solutions that set new benchmarks in the industry.”

In the report:
72out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 72% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 43–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
overbought
RSI (14)
79

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns76

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet88

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality78

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency44

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation50

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 25% vs last year
✓ Profit up 17% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 46%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 22% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in TANLA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹659▼ -0.45%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-28.3%
52-wk low ₹48152-wk high ₹2,097
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio14.9Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.21High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.9Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity21.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital27.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.8%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover108.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.96Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹8,742 cr
Book value
₹205
EPS
₹11.09
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-719 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹8,023 cr
EBITDA
₹906 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹756 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.0%
Return on assets
14.1%
Earnings yield
6.73%
P/S
1.62
Sales / share
₹407.7
Tax rate
21.8%
Face value
₹1
Shares
13.3 cr
Working capital
₹1,310 cr
Current assets
₹2,669 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,359 cr
Delivery %
33.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹429 vs market price ₹659 — price is 54% above it
Safety cushion-53.7%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹405–₹453, midpoint ₹429
Model ₹429
Price ₹659
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,352 cr
Other Income₹12 cr
Total Income₹1,364 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹80 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹37 cr
Other Expenses₹1,058 cr
Total Expenses₹1,177 cr
Profit before Tax₹187 cr
Tax Expense₹41 cr
Net Profit₹146 cr
Net margin on total income10.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹80 cr5.8%
Finance costs₹2 cr0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹37 cr2.7%
Other expenses₹1,058 cr77.6%
Tax expense₹41 cr3.0%
Profit for the period₹146 cr10.7%
Total income ₹1,364 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,178 cr1,226 cr1,352 cr
Total income1,186 cr1,240 cr1,364 cr
Expenses1,019 cr1,059 cr1,177 cr
Profit before tax167 cr181 cr187 cr
Tax32 cr39 cr41 cr
Net profit (owners' share)134 cr142 cr146 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)11.4%11.6%10.8%
EPS (₹)10.1810.7711.09
YoY (latest quarter): total income +25.4% · net profit +17.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹4,152 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,722 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹719 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹415 cr
Investing
₹-335 cr
Financing
₹-88 cr
Peer comparison
Software Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited₹9,910₹86,415 cr30.7
Tanla Platforms Limitedthis company₹662₹8,781 cr14.9
C.E. Info Systems Limited₹851₹4,659 cr23.4
Capillary Technologies India Limited₹508₹4,040 cr46.2
Ramco Systems Limited₹529₹1,994 cr1,890.2
Nucleus Software Exports Limited₹611₹1,610 cr18.9
Unicommerce Esolutions Limited₹81₹915 cr37.7
Subex Limited₹16₹914 cr15.6
Quick Heal Technologies Limited₹145₹785 cr35.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.82%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹12
Last dividend
₹6
ex 2 Nov 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹6 / share2 Nov 2026
Dividend₹6 / share30 Apr 2026
Dividend₹6 / share27 Oct 2025
BuybackBuy Back23 Jul 2025
Dividend₹6 / share30 Apr 2025
Dividend₹6 / share27 Jan 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
46.2%
FII / Foreign
8.1%
DII / Domestic
0.7%
Retail / others
44.6%
Promoter stake up 2.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSarraju B Srinivasa Murthy · Employees/Designated Employees1,000 · ₹7.4 L17 May 23
SoldSarraju B Srinivasa Murthy · Employees/Designated Employees3,500 · ₹26.3 L17 May 23
SoldASHOK KUMAR RAJU DATLA · Employees/Designated Employees1,500 · ₹10.1 L11 May 23
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE5022 Oct 26
short— · NSE17 Oct 26
short— · NSE63 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtD. Uday Kumar Reddy · promoter→ 23.10% · 18.62 L12 May 25
SoldSMALLCAP World Fund, Inc.→ 3.33% · 27.79 L3 Jan 25
SoldBanyan Investments Limited→ 5.15% · 1.50 cr17 Nov 20
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 23 Jul 2025
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
98.16 L votes for, 1.74 L against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint Mr. D. Uday Kumar Reddy (DIN: 00003382) as a Director, liable to retire by rotation
Backed by 65% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
65.48 L votes for, 35.22 L against · 36% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To approve the re-appointment of Mr. Deepak Satyaprakash Goyal (DIN:01755263) as an Executive Director of the Company
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 25% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
25.33 L votes for, 75.64 L against · 78% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To approve appointment of Mr. Mahadev Tirunagari, Practising Company Secretary as Secretarial Auditor and fix his remuneration
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.01 cr votes for, 2,606 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 12 named members
owning 46.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
DASARI UDAY KUMAR REDDY23.45%
TANUJA REDDY DASARI15.90%
TNA CORPORATION LLP2.62%
MOBILE TECHSOL PRIVATE LIMITED1.57%
ANMITHA VENTURES LLP0.81%
M&MHOLDINGS0.58%
S R HOLDINGS0.29%
BLUE GREEN TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED0.24%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.