ONWARDTECInformation Technology

Onward Technologies Limited

IT Enabled Services · ISIN INE229A01017 · BSE 517536 · NSE BE · FV ₹10
Last price
₹365
+4.50%today
What this company does

Onward Technologies Limited operates in IT Enabled Services, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹170 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 9.9% of sales as profit.

“recurring revenue to strengthen its financial stability. Company Background The Company’s focus on larger, strategically significant Onward Technologies Limited (hereafter referred clients has created a strong foundation for long-term to as ‘Onward Technologies’ or ‘the Company’) is a business stability.”
In the report:
70out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 70% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 43–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
47

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns80

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet88

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality69

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency71

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation10

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 22% vs last year
✓ Profit up 40% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 40%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 27% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in ONWARDTEC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹365▲ +4.50%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+67.7%
52-wk low ₹21252-wk high ₹496
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio11.9Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.24High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA6.8Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity27.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital30.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover32.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.27Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹800 cr
Book value
₹112
EPS
₹7.65
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-48 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹752 cr
EBITDA
₹110 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹91 cr
annualised
Operating margin
13.4%
Return on assets
17.8%
Earnings yield
8.38%
P/S
1.17
Sales / share
₹310.7
Tax rate
24.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.2 cr
Working capital
₹181 cr
Current assets
₹262 cr
Current liabilities
₹80 cr
Delivery %
47.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedHigh confidence
Median of 3 models ₹160 vs market price ₹365 — price is 128% above it
Safety cushion-128.3%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹127–₹203, midpoint ₹160
Model ₹160
Price ₹365
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹170 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹171 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹118 cr
Finance Costs₹69.4 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹25 cr
Total Expenses₹149 cr
Profit before Tax₹22 cr
Tax Expense₹5 cr
Net Profit₹17 cr
Net margin on total income9.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹118 cr69.0%
Finance costs₹69.4 L0.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr2.8%
Other expenses₹25 cr14.9%
Tax expense₹5 cr3.1%
Profit for the period₹17 cr9.8%
Total income ₹171 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue137 cr149 cr170 cr
Total income139 cr151 cr171 cr
Expenses127 cr136 cr149 cr
Profit before tax12 cr15 cr22 cr
Tax3 cr4 cr5 cr
Net profit (owners' share)10 cr11 cr17 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.0%7.5%9.9%
EPS (₹)4.265.007.65
YoY (latest quarter): total income +22.2% · net profit +40.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹377 cr
Shareholder equity
₹246 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹48 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹18 cr
Investing
₹35 cr
Financing
₹-43 cr
Peer comparison
IT Enabled Services · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
L&T Technology Services Limited₹4,224₹44,774 cr29.5
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited₹1,730₹29,555 cr37.4
Tata Technologies Limited₹648₹26,306 cr38.4
Netweb Technologies India Limited₹4,088₹23,276 cr43.4
Affle 3i Limited₹1,583₹22,270 cr42.9
SAGILITY LIMITED₹42₹19,812 cr17.4
Black Box Limited₹798₹14,168 cr63.3
Amagi Media Labs Limited₹564₹12,209 cr94.7
Cyient Limited₹1,139₹11,939 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
2.19%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹8
Last dividend
₹8
ex 3 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹8 / share3 Jul 2026
BuybackBuy Back18 May 2026
Dividend₹5 / share4 Jul 2025
Dividend₹5 / share12 Jul 2024
Dividend₹3 / share10 Jul 2023
Dividend₹3 / share8 Jul 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
40.2%
FII / Foreign
9.3%
DII / Domestic
1.7%
Retail / others
47.3%
Promoter stake up 2.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtJHM ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group35,000 · ₹1.1 cr26 May 25
BoughtJHM ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group15,000 · ₹45.9 L26 May 25
BoughtJHM ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group50,000 · ₹1.5 cr21 May 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.34 L @ ₹474.9519 Oct 26
BoughtALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.34 L @ ₹475.0219 Oct 26
SoldARHAM SHARE PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.77 L @ ₹426.2316 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtJHM Enterprises Private Ltd · promoter→ 34.37% · 50,00021 May 25
BoughtJHM Enterprises Private Limited (formerly known as Onward Software Technologies Private Limited) · promoter→ 34.18% · 50,00018 Mar 25
BoughtJHM Enterprises Private Limited (formerly known as Onward Software Technologies Private Limited) · promoter→ 33.96% · 50,00027 Feb 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 16 Jul 2025
See the official result
1
Adoption of audited Standalone Financial Statements (including Audited Consolidated Financial Statements) for the year ended 31st March, 2025 and the Directors and Auditors Report
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
53.04 L votes for, 10 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of final dividend
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
53.04 L votes for, 10 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Mr. Harsha Raghavan (DIN: 01761512) as Director of the Company, liable to retire by rotation
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
52.92 L votes for, 11,862 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of Ms. Niranjani Chandramouli, as an Independent Director on the Board of the Company for a second term of three years
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
52.94 L votes for, 10,036 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 5 named members
owning 40.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Jhm Enterprises Private Limited35.39%
Jigar Harish Mehta1.80%
Heral Harish Mehta1.12%
Harish Shantilal Mehta0.99%
Prachi Mehta0.90%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.