ORIENTTECHInformation Technology

Orient Technologies Limited

IT Enabled Services · ISIN INE0PPK01015 · BSE 544235 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹197
+1.48%today
What this company does

Orient Technologies Limited operates in IT Enabled Services, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹220 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.3% of sales as profit.

Their stated mission

“to enrich our secure-edge and hybrid-cloud 22 the year Orient translated its “security-first” mantra stack.”

In the report:
49out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 49% of companies in Information Technology, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 86–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
35

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns52

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet50

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality2

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Valuation53

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 71%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.3% net margin

What if I invest in ORIENTTECH?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹197▲ +1.48%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹17874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹290
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio19.2Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.55Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.0Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital17.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.13Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover10.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.00Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹902 cr
Book value
₹77
EPS
₹2.56
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-9 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹894 cr
EBITDA
₹90 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹65 cr
annualised
Operating margin
7.4%
Return on assets
7.7%
Earnings yield
5.20%
P/S
1.03
Sales / share
₹191.9
Tax rate
25.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
4.6 cr
Working capital
₹239 cr
Current assets
₹479 cr
Current liabilities
₹240 cr
Delivery %
32.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹220 cr
Other Income₹28.6 L
Total Income₹220 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹191 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-16 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹14 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹6 cr
Other Expenses₹9 cr
Total Expenses₹205 cr
Profit before Tax₹15 cr
Tax Expense₹4 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹73.1 L
Net Profit₹12 cr
Net margin on total income5.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹174 cr79.0%
Employee benefit expense₹14 cr6.5%
Finance costs₹2 cr0.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹6 cr2.8%
Other expenses₹9 cr3.9%
Tax expense₹4 cr1.7%
Profit for the period₹12 cr5.3%
Total income ₹220 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue184 cr202 cr220 cr
Total income186 cr204 cr220 cr
Expenses188 cr197 cr205 cr
Profit before tax-7 cr7 cr15 cr
Tax-98.2 L2 cr4 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-5 cr5 cr12 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-2.7%2.6%5.3%
EPS (₹)-1.091.132.56
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹607 cr
Shareholder equity
₹353 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹44 cr
Cash
₹53 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹7 cr
Investing
₹3 cr
Financing
₹-20 cr
Peer comparison
IT Enabled Services · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
L&T Technology Services Limited₹4,224₹44,774 cr29.5
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited₹1,730₹29,555 cr37.4
Tata Technologies Limited₹648₹26,306 cr38.4
Netweb Technologies India Limited₹4,088₹23,276 cr43.4
Affle 3i Limited₹1,583₹22,270 cr42.9
SAGILITY LIMITED₹42₹19,812 cr17.4
Black Box Limited₹798₹14,168 cr63.3
Amagi Media Labs Limited₹564₹12,209 cr94.7
Cyient Limited₹1,139₹11,939 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1.8
ex 22 Nov 2024
ActionDetailEx-date
Bonus issue10:15 Jan 2026
Dividend₹1.8 / share22 Nov 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
70.7%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
29.3%
Promoter stake down 2.5% over the last 10 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldRajesh Navnitlal Shah · Promoter Group2,000 · ₹6.7 L30 May 25
SoldNitin Navnitlal Shah · Promoter Group3,000 · ₹10.1 L30 May 25
SoldRajesh Navnitlal Shah · Promoter Group2,000 · ₹6.7 L30 May 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldSHRIHARI KISHOR BHAT · NSE2.75 L @ ₹212.9823 Oct 26
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE3.38 L @ ₹216.5223 Oct 26
SoldQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE3.38 L @ ₹217.3223 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldMr. Jayesh Manharlal Shah→ 17.60% · 2.96 L12 Mar 26
SoldMr. Umesh Navnitlal Shah→ 17.60% · 2.96 L12 Mar 26
SoldMr. Ajay Baliram Sawant→ 17.60% · 2.96 L12 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 23 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 together with the reports of the Board and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.11 L votes for, 119 against
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Umesh Navnitlal Shah (DIN:00111751), who retires by rotation, and being eligible, offers himself for reappointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.11 L votes for, 535 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 44 named members
owning 70.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Ajay Baliram Sawant17.61%
Ujwal Arvind Mhatre17.61%
Jayesh Manharlal Shah17.60%
Umesh Navnitlal Shah17.60%
Vishakha Ajay Sawant0.06%
Ridhima Ajay Sawant0.03%
Yasshika Ajay Sawant0.03%
Nitin Navnitlal Shah0.02%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it
1 fundraise spent differently than promised

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹215 cr raised in Aug 2024 by selling shares to the public
⚑ company reported a change of plan

As of Jun 2025, the company says it has spent 33% of what it set aside, leaving ₹80 cr still to be spent. CARE RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

“Utilization of gross proceeds towards acquisition of office premises is in line with the prospectus. However, as mentioned in the Prospectus, utilization towards issue expenses should be excluding Goods and Services Tax (GST) whereas the company has utilized proceeds by making payments to a certain vendor including GST.”the company’s own explanation, as filed
Acquisition of office premise at Navi Mumbai
now filed as: Acquisition of office premise at Navi Mumbai
spent more than set aside
100%
₹10 cr of ₹10 cr
Funding our Capital Expenditure requirements
now filed as: Funding our Capital Expenditure requirements
6%
₹4 cr of ₹80 cr
General corporate purposes
now filed as: General corporate purposes
95%
₹17 cr of ₹18 cr
Issue Expenses
now filed as: Issue Expenses
64%
₹8 cr of ₹12 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.