PARASCapital Goods

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited

Aerospace & Defense · ISIN INE045601023 · BSE 543367 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹1,266
+4.50%today
What this company does

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited operates in Aerospace & Defense, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹151 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 20.1% of sales as profit.

“concept and design through manufacturing to integration and Paras Defence and Space Technologies, founded in 1979, is a commissioning of both small and large systems. A strong emphasis publicly traded Indian Company listed on the BSE and the National on research and development highlights its role as an Indigenous Stock Exchange.”
Their stated mission

“is to excel in customer satisfaction by delivering innovative and cutting-edge technological solutions, setting a benchmark for excellence in the industry.”

In the report:
62out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 62% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 81–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
41

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns66

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet75

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality41

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency80

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation18

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Looks broadly healthyPriced in line with peers ↓
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 20% net margin
✓ Sales up 43% vs last year
✓ Profit up 47% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 53%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 16% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in PARAS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,266▲ +4.50%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹1,13374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,585
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio84.1High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio13.23High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA54.5High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital20.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin20.1%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin30.9%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.04Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover48.5×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.76Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹10,197 cr
Book value
₹96
EPS
₹3.76
latest quarter
Net debt
₹72 L
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹10,198 cr
EBITDA
₹187 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹167 cr
annualised
Operating margin
27.6%
Return on assets
11.1%
Earnings yield
1.19%
P/S
16.87
Sales / share
₹75.0
Tax rate
25.1%
Face value
₹5
Shares
8.1 cr
Working capital
₹511 cr
Current assets
₹801 cr
Current liabilities
₹290 cr
Delivery %
29.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹69–₹157, midpoint ₹113

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹151 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹153 cr
Cost of Materials₹71 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹6 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹4 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹15 cr
Finance Costs₹86 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹11 cr
Total Expenses₹113 cr
Profit before Tax₹41 cr
Tax Expense₹10 cr
Net Profit₹31 cr
Net margin on total income19.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹80 cr52.4%
Employee benefit expense₹15 cr10.0%
Finance costs₹86 L0.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr3.3%
Other expenses₹11 cr7.1%
Tax expense₹10 cr6.7%
Profit for the period₹31 cr19.9%
Total income ₹153 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue171 cr128 cr151 cr
Total income180 cr130 cr153 cr
Expenses135 cr102 cr113 cr
Profit before tax48 cr28 cr41 cr
Tax10 cr7 cr10 cr
Net profit (owners' share)34 cr21 cr30 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)20.1%16.6%20.1%
EPS (₹)4.272.633.76
YoY (latest quarter): total income +42.0% · net profit +46.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹1,091 cr
Shareholder equity
₹771 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹28 cr
Cash
₹27 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹86 cr
Investing
₹-57 cr
Financing
₹-28 cr
Peer comparison
Aerospace & Defense · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited₹4,959₹3.32 L cr52.2
Bharat Electronics Limited₹380₹2.78 L cr45.0
Centum Electronics Limited₹4,154₹57,594 cr136.5
Bharat Dynamics Limited₹1,017₹37,279 cr78.5
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited₹2,131₹24,411 cr35.3
Data Patterns (India) Limited₹3,950₹22,120 cr250.6
AXISCADES Technologies Limited₹1,844₹16,398 cr—
SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED₹895₹15,764 cr111.3
Zen Technologies Limited₹1,711₹15,445 cr42.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.08%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1
Last dividend
₹1
ex 28 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share28 Aug 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share8 Aug 2025
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.5/-4 Jul 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
53.2%
FII / Foreign
7.5%
DII / Domestic
4.6%
Retail / others
34.7%
Promoter stake down 5.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldAmit Navin Mahajan · -15,625 · ₹2.5 cr30 Jun 25
SoldShilpa Amit Mahajan · Director15,625 · ₹2.5 cr30 Jun 25
SoldAnish Hemant Mehta · Promoter Group31,250 · ₹5.0 cr30 Jun 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE113 Sep 26
short— · NSE212 Sep 26
short— · NSE1,20426 Aug 26
Stake changes
SoldAnish Hemant Mehta · promoter→ 2.99% · 2.17 L19 May 25
SoldKaajal Harsh Bhansali · promoter→ 2.99% · 2.17 L19 May 25
SoldShilpa Amit Mahajan · promoter→ 1.47% · 1.08 L19 May 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 11 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Annual Audited Financial Statements
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
78.93 L votes for, 1,552 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare a Dividend on Equity Shares for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
78.93 L votes for, 1,524 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To consider the re-appointment of Mrs. Shilpa Amit Mahajan (DIN: 01087912), who retires by rotation
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
77.75 L votes for, 1.19 L against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration of Cost Auditors for FY 2026-27
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
78.93 L votes for, 1,542 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 8 named members
owning 53.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Munjal Sharad Shah24.47%
Sharad Virji Shah15.43%
Anish Hemant Mehta2.91%
Kaajal Harsh Bhansali2.91%
Ami Munjal Shah2.51%
Anushka Munjal Shah2.48%
Jiwanshi Munjal Shah2.48%
Niranjana Sharad Shahno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹2 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.3% of its ₹477 cr revenue.
Munjal Sharad Shah
Other payments to them · Refers to notes
also owns 24.47% of the company
₹84 L
company paid
Mrs. Ami Munjal Shah
Other payments to them · Refers to notes
also owns 2.51% of the company
₹60 L
company paid
Ms. Anushka Munjal Shah
Other payments to them · Refers to notes
also owns 2.48% of the company
₹10 L
company paid
Sharad Virji Shah
Other payments to them · Refers to notes
also owns 15.43% of the company
₹9 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 9 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1 cr raised in Oct 2024 by selling shares to large investors

As of Jun 2025, the company says it has spent 4% of what it set aside, leaving ₹1 cr still to be spent. ICRA Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding Working Capital Requirements of the Company
0%
₹0 cr of ₹1 cr
General Corporate Purpose
50%
₹5.5 L of ₹11 L

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.