PCBLChemicals

PCBL Chemical Limited

Carbon Black · ISIN INE602A01031 · BSE 506590 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹276
-2.32%today
What this company does

PCBL Chemical Limited operates in Carbon Black, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹2,474 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.0% of sales as profit.

Their stated mission

“to deliver increasingly higher value to our customers.”

In the report:
37out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 37% of companies in Chemicals, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 11–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
33

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns25

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet11

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality72

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency53

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation0

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 14% vs last year
✓ Profit up 21% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 53%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.0% net margin
! Low 7.3% return on equity
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.2)

What if I invest in PCBL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own revenue trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹276▼ -2.32%
latest close · 2026-11-03
52-wk low ₹95127 sessions so far52-wk high ₹374
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio36.7High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.68Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.6Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity7.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital10.7%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.0%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.21High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.0×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.86Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹10,863 cr
Book value
₹103
EPS
₹1.88
latest quarter
Net debt
₹4,769 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹15,631 cr
EBITDA
₹1,241 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹818 cr
annualised
Operating margin
8.3%
Return on assets
2.4%
Earnings yield
2.72%
P/S
1.10
Sales / share
₹251.5
Tax rate
26.3%
Face value
₹1
Shares
39.4 cr
Working capital
₹-654 cr
Current assets
₹4,101 cr
Current liabilities
₹4,755 cr
Delivery %
42.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-03.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹135 vs market price ₹276 — price is 104% above it
Safety cushion-104.3%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹85–₹185, midpoint ₹135
Model ₹135
Price ₹276
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,474 cr
Other Income₹16 cr
Total Income₹2,490 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,998 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹65 L
Inventory Change (±)₹-193 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹118 cr
Finance Costs₹104 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹106 cr
Other Expenses₹256 cr
Total Expenses₹2,390 cr
Profit before Tax₹101 cr
Tax Expense₹26 cr
Net Profit₹74 cr
Net margin on total income3.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,806 cr72.5%
Employee benefit expense₹118 cr4.8%
Finance costs₹104 cr4.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹106 cr4.2%
Other expenses₹256 cr10.3%
Tax expense₹26 cr1.1%
Profit for the period₹74 cr3.0%
Total income ₹2,490 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,066 cr2,473 cr2,474 cr
Total income2,071 cr2,478 cr2,490 cr
Expenses2,014 cr2,274 cr2,390 cr
Profit before tax52 cr204 cr101 cr
Tax12 cr49 cr26 cr
Net profit (owners' share)40 cr155 cr74 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.9%6.3%3.0%
EPS (₹)1.023.941.88
YoY (latest quarter): total income +14.5% · net profit +20.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹12,421 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,059 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹4,927 cr
Cash
₹159 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹363 cr
Investing
₹-202 cr
Financing
₹-232 cr
Peer comparison
Chemicals · by market value (sector-level match)
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Solar Industries India Limited₹19,654₹1.78 L cr72.1
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
SRF Limited₹2,429₹71,989 cr35.3
Tata Chemicals Limited₹610₹54,596 cr—
Coromandel International Limited₹1,812₹53,454 cr35.0
Linde India Limited₹5,849₹49,878 cr105.0
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited₹715₹46,269 cr—
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Same sector · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.63%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹4.5
Last dividend
₹4.5
ex 4 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹4.5 / share4 Aug 2026
Dividend₹6 / share27 Oct 2025
Dividend₹5.5 / share16 Jan 2025
Dividend₹5.5 / share29 Jan 2024
Dividend₹5.5 / share10 Feb 2023
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.2/- to Rs.1/-11 Apr 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
53.4%
FII / Foreign
6.3%
DII / Domestic
13.7%
Retail / others
26.6%
Promoter stake up 2.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtStel Holdings Limited · Promoter Group12.00 L · ₹33.6 cr15 May 24
BoughtRainbow Investments Limited · Promoters1.36 cr · ₹380.8 cr15 May 24
BoughtQuest Capital Markets Limited · Promoter Group12.00 L · ₹33.6 cr15 May 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE327 Oct 26
short— · NSE221 Sep 26
short— · NSE118 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtStel Holdings ltd · promoter→ 1.04% · 12.00 L3 Nov 25
BoughtQuest Capital Markets Limited · promoter→ 2.17% · 12.00 L3 Nov 25
BoughtRainbow Investments Ltd · promoter→ 47.43% · 1.36 cr3 Nov 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 22 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements and Reports of Board of Directors and Auditors of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.67 cr votes for, 5.34 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To confirm and take on record the payment of Interim Dividend of Rs. 6.00/- per equity share of Re. 1.00 each, for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.69 cr votes for, 4.70 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Dr. Sanjiv Goenka (DIN: 00074796), as a Director of the Company
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.63 cr votes for, 10.26 L against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration payable to M/S. Shome & Banerjee, Cost Auditors of the Company for the financial year ending 31st March, 2027.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.73 cr votes for, 8,571 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 7 named members
owning 53.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Rainbow Investments Limited47.43%
Altius One Capital & Investments Private Limited2.71%
Quest Capital Markets Limited2.17%
Stel Holdings Limited1.04%
Lebnitze Real Estates Private Limited0.02%
Digidrive Distributors Limitedno shares
Saregama India Limitedno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹75 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.9% of its ₹8,189 cr revenue and received ₹14 cr back from them.
Rainbow Investments Limited
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [Text Block]
also owns 47.43% of the company
₹75 cr
company paid
Rainbow Investments Limited
Other income from them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [Text Block]
also owns 47.43% of the company
₹14 cr
company received

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹336 cr raised in Nov 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. Crisil Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Debt Repayment of the company and its subsidiaries
100%
₹168 cr of ₹168 cr
Funding working capital of the company and its subsidiaries
100%
₹168 cr of ₹168 cr
General Corporate Purpose (GCP)
100%
₹112 cr of ₹112 cr
Spent by quarter: 25% → 100% (to Mar 2026)
Money raised in May 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. CRISIL RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

The amount this filing states as raised is many times the whole company’s market value, so it is almost certainly entered in the wrong unit. We show the purposes and how far along each one is, and leave the rupee figures out rather than repeat a number that cannot be right.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.