PVPConsumer Discretionary

PVP Ventures Limited

Residential, Commercial Projects · ISIN INE362A01016 · BSE 517556 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹44
-3.67%today
What this company does

PVP Ventures Limited operates in Residential, Commercial Projects, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹46 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 26.5% of sales as profit.

“Building value, Our Our nurturing health PVP has embarked on a journey in building an enduring institution in Serve India’s and global demands Partner with the best-in-class the universe of healthcare services.”
In the report:
45out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 45% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 69–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns79

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet32

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality31

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency12

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation25

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk84

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 26% net margin
✓ Sales up 165% vs last year
✓ Profit up 4,086% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 61%
✓ Strong 22% return on equity
Watch-outs
! 7.3% of promoter stake pledged
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in PVP?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹44▼ -3.67%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+728.0%
52-wk low ₹552-wk high ₹72
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio24.1Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.29High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.8Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity22.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital13.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin26.5%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin62.0%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.58Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.14Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,154 cr
Book value
₹8
EPS
₹0.46
latest quarter
Net debt
₹186 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,339 cr
EBITDA
₹113 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹89 cr
annualised
Operating margin
48.5%
Return on assets
6.1%
Earnings yield
4.15%
P/S
6.32
Sales / share
₹7.0
Tax rate
7.8%
Face value
₹10
Shares
26.0 cr
Working capital
₹18 cr
Current assets
₹146 cr
Current liabilities
₹128 cr
Delivery %
58.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹3–₹3, midpoint ₹3

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹46 cr
Other Income₹26 cr
Total Income₹71 cr
Cost of Materials₹9 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹74.1 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹8 cr
Finance Costs₹10 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹6 cr
Other Expenses₹14 cr
Total Expenses₹49 cr
Exceptional Items₹-11 cr
Profit before Tax₹12 cr
Tax Expense₹93.6 L
Net Profit₹11 cr
Net margin on total income15.5%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹10 cr16.0%
Employee benefit expense₹8 cr13.8%
Finance costs₹10 cr16.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹6 cr10.1%
Other expenses₹14 cr23.5%
Tax expense₹93.6 L1.5%
Profit for the period₹11 cr18.3%
Total income ₹71 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue14 cr41 cr46 cr
Total income17 cr54 cr71 cr
Expenses18 cr53 cr49 cr
Profit before tax-77.1 L-2 cr12 cr
Tax2 cr69.7 L93.6 L
Net profit (owners' share)-4 cr-36.9 L12 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-25.4%-0.9%26.5%
EPS (₹)0.140.000.46
YoY (latest quarter): total income +241.2% · net profit +4,086.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹794 cr
Shareholder equity
₹218 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹237 cr
Cash
₹51 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-22 cr
Investing
₹-115 cr
Financing
₹140 cr
Peer comparison
Residential, Commercial Projects · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
DLF Limited₹709₹1.75 L cr33.8
Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited₹1,036₹1.27 L cr34.5
Lodha Developers Limited₹1,061₹1.06 L cr26.2
The Phoenix Mills Limited₹2,049₹73,277 cr56.2
Prestige Estates Projects Limited₹1,537₹66,199 cr70.1
Oberoi Realty Limited₹1,677₹60,976 cr20.0
Godrej Properties Limited₹1,670₹47,434 cr81.5
Brigade Enterprises Limited₹527₹17,189 cr22.2
Anant Raj Limited₹444₹15,967 cr25.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 7.3% pledged
Promoter
61.3%
FII / Foreign
0.8%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
37.8%
Promoter stake down 0.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSAI PADMA POTLURI · Promoter Group1.30 L · ₹41.2 L23 Dec 24
SoldSAI PADMA POTLURI · Promoter Group40,000 · ₹12.1 L12 Dec 24
SoldDileep Badley · -2.00 L · ₹80.1 L22 Mar 24
Bulk / block deals
SoldCRONY VYAPAR PVT LTD · NSE23.82 L @ ₹33.067 May 26
BoughtCRONY VYAPAR PVT LTD · NSE14.37 L @ ₹33.027 May 26
SoldCRONY VYAPAR PVT LTD · NSE15.17 L @ ₹31.896 May 26
Stake changes
SoldPotluri Sai Padma · promoter→ 0.47% · 1.00 L11 Sep 25
SoldPotluri Saipadma · promoter→ 0.47% · 1.00 L11 Sep 25
SoldPotluri Sai Padma · promoter→ 0.51% · 1.30 L24 Dec 24
Promoter pledges
ReleasedN.A10.00 L · 0.38% held29 Jan 24
ReleasedVistra ITCL (India) Limited (Debenture Trustee)13.26 cr · 53.58% held1 Aug 23
ReleasedVistra ITCL ( India)Limited (Debentures Trustee)68.78 L · 2.81% held1 Aug 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 7 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited Standalone Financial Statements
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
73.19 L votes for, 1,013 against
2
Adoption Of Audited Consolidated Financial Statements
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
73.19 L votes for, 1,013 against
3
To Appoint m/s. CNGSN & ASSOCIATES LLP, Chartered Accountants, as the Statutory Auditors of the Company for a term of Five Consecutive years
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
73.19 L votes for, 1,013 against
4
Approval Of Material Related Party Transactions
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
73.19 L votes for, 1,089 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 4 named members
owning 61.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PLATEX LIMITED50.93%
JHANSI SUREDDI4.95%
PV POTLURI VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED4.95%
POTLURI SAIPADMA0.47%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹2 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹90 cr revenue.
PV POTLURI VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Interest on Purchase Consideration Payable=70.96 Loans from Related Parties other than subsidiaries=0.00 Loans from Related Parties other than subsidiaries=0.00
also owns 4.95% of the company
₹2 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 14 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹150 cr raised in Apr 2025 by private placement

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Jun 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.