RAYMONDLSLTextiles

Raymond Lifestyle Limited

Other Textile Products · ISIN INE02ID01020 · BSE 544240 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹511
+1.37%today
What this company does

Raymond Lifestyle Limited operates in Other Textile Products, part of the Textiles sector. It booked ₹2,075 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.3% of sales as profit.

“Our business is organised into four focused segments: Shaping Style across Generations We are an established fashion and retail Company in India, built on a century of textile expertise and associated with some of the country’s most recognised men’s fashion brands.”
In the report:
55out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 55% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 438–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
31

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns23

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet44

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality96

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation82

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk60

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 13% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 60%
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.3% net margin
! Profit down 10% vs last year
! 27.4% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 2.8% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in RAYMONDLSL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹511▲ +1.37%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹47374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹769
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio11.5Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.32Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA4.2Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital6.0%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.3%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin13.0%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.19Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.30Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,112 cr
Book value
₹1,585
EPS
₹11.08
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,465 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹4,577 cr
EBITDA
₹1,078 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹658 cr
annualised
Operating margin
7.9%
Return on assets
1.8%
Earnings yield
8.67%
P/S
0.37
Sales / share
₹1,363.0
Tax rate
25.7%
Face value
₹2
Shares
6.1 cr
Working capital
₹1,232 cr
Current assets
₹5,330 cr
Current liabilities
₹4,098 cr
Delivery %
48.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹283–₹283, midpoint ₹283

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,075 cr
Other Income₹49 cr
Total Income₹2,125 cr
Cost of Materials₹377 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹794 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-155 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹240 cr
Finance Costs₹74 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹105 cr
Other Expenses₹599 cr
Total Expenses₹2,034 cr
Profit before Tax₹91 cr
Tax Expense₹23 cr
Net Profit₹68 cr
Net margin on total income3.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,016 cr47.8%
Employee benefit expense₹240 cr11.3%
Finance costs₹74 cr3.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹105 cr4.9%
Other expenses₹599 cr28.2%
Tax expense₹23 cr1.1%
Profit for the period₹68 cr3.2%
Total income ₹2,125 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,776 cr1,516 cr2,075 cr
Total income1,810 cr1,560 cr2,125 cr
Expenses1,811 cr1,599 cr2,034 cr
Profit before tax-68 cr-38 cr91 cr
Tax-16 cr-16 cr23 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-52 cr-23 cr68 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-2.9%-1.5%3.3%
EPS (₹)-8.55-3.7111.08
YoY (latest quarter): total income +13.9% · net profit -10.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹15,123 cr
Shareholder equity
₹9,652 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,882 cr
Cash
₹417 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-369 cr
Investing
₹94 cr
Financing
₹456 cr
Peer comparison
Other Textile Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
K.P.R. Mill Limited₹1,160₹39,649 cr28.7
Welspun Living Limited₹253₹23,909 cr34.0
Vardhman Textiles Limited₹510₹14,513 cr11.7
Trident Limited₹24₹12,123 cr17.5
Indo Count Industries Limited₹467₹9,246 cr36.6
Garware Technical Fibres Limited₹739₹7,216 cr30.8
Kusumgar Limited₹563₹5,911 cr33.7
Sanathan Textiles Limited₹520₹4,385 cr46.1
Alok Industries Limited₹8₹4,057 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.20%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1
Last dividend
₹1
ex 29 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share29 Jun 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 27.4% pledged
Promoter
59.6%
FII / Foreign
7.0%
DII / Domestic
4.6%
Retail / others
28.8%
Promoter stake up 4.9% over the last 10 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtJ K Investors (Bombay) Limited · Promoter Group1,066 · ₹28.9 L13 Sep 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE307 Sep 26
short— · NSE34212 Jun 26
short— · NSE2036 Apr 26
Stake changes
BoughtRaymond Limited · promoter→ 55.07% · 1.00 L20 May 25
BoughtRaymond Limited · promoter→ 54.90% · 1.40 L15 May 25
Promoter pledges
ReleasedAditya Birla Finance Ltd10,000 · 14.15% held17 Aug 26
PledgedBAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED35.33 L · 8.35% held22 Jun 26
ReleasedADITYA BIRLA FINANCE LIMITEDADITYA BIRLA FINANCE LIMITED4.00 L · 12.41% held20 May 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 15 Jan 2026
See the official result
1
APPOINTMENT OF MR. SHANTILAL POKHARNA (DIN:01289850) AS A NON-EXECUTIVE NON-INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR OF THE COMPANY
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
65.33 L votes for, 1.00 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 11 named members
owning 59.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
J K Investors (Bombay) Limited38.02%
J K Investo Trade (India) Limited10.87%
Raymond Limited4.95%
J K Helene Curtis Limited4.72%
Smt Sunitidevi Singhania Hospital Trust0.91%
Polar Investments Limited0.13%
J K Sports Foundation0.01%
Niharika Gautam Singhania0.01%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹443 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 6.4% of its ₹6,888 cr revenue and received ₹291 cr back from them.
J K INVESTORS(BOMBAY) LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Refer Disclosure of related party [TextBlock]
also owns 38.02% of the company
₹423 cr
company paid
J K INVESTORS(BOMBAY) LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Refer Disclosure of related party [TextBlock]
also owns 38.02% of the company
₹287 cr
company received
J K INVESTORS(BOMBAY) LIMITED
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of related party [TextBlock]
also owns 38.02% of the company
₹19 cr
company paid
J K INVESTORS(BOMBAY) LIMITED
Other income from them · Refer Disclosure of related party [TextBlock]
also owns 38.02% of the company
₹4 cr
company received

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.