RAYMONDRELConsumer Discretionary

Raymond Realty Limited

Residential, Commercial Projects · ISIN INE1SY401010 · BSE 544420 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹562
+2.84%today
What this company does

Raymond Realty Limited operates in Residential, Commercial Projects, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹749 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 7.1% of sales as profit.

47out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 47% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 69–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
39

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns71

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet31

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality8

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation45

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk84

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 7% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 51%
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.1% net margin
! Profit down 12% vs last year
! 7.3% of promoter stake pledged
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in RAYMONDREL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹562▲ +2.84%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹50174 sessions so far52-wk high ₹742
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio17.6Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.31Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.5Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital18.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.1%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin15.4%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.75Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.5×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.42Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,739 cr
Book value
₹244
EPS
₹7.97
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,094 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹4,833 cr
EBITDA
₹461 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹439 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.7%
Return on assets
2.7%
Earnings yield
5.68%
P/S
1.25
Sales / share
₹449.8
Tax rate
20.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
6.7 cr
Working capital
₹2,289 cr
Current assets
₹7,775 cr
Current liabilities
₹5,486 cr
Delivery %
34.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹376–₹376, midpoint ₹376

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹749 cr
Other Income₹9 cr
Total Income₹757 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,261 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-739 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹48 cr
Finance Costs₹44 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹73 cr
Total Expenses₹691 cr
Profit before Tax₹66 cr
Tax Expense₹13 cr
Net Profit₹53 cr
Net margin on total income7.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹521 cr68.8%
Employee benefit expense₹48 cr6.3%
Finance costs₹44 cr5.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr0.7%
Other expenses₹73 cr9.7%
Tax expense₹13 cr1.8%
Profit for the period₹53 cr7.0%
Total income ₹757 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,157 cr527 cr749 cr
Total income1,176 cr536 cr757 cr
Expenses970 cr521 cr691 cr
Profit before tax206 cr15 cr66 cr
Tax45 cr2 cr13 cr
Net profit (owners' share)161 cr13 cr53 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.9%2.5%7.1%
EPS (₹)23.972.027.97
YoY (latest quarter): total income +7.3% · net profit -11.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹7,911 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,622 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,220 cr
Cash
₹126 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-147 cr
Investing
₹-94 cr
Financing
₹102 cr
Peer comparison
Residential, Commercial Projects · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
DLF Limited₹709₹1.75 L cr33.8
Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited₹1,036₹1.27 L cr34.5
Lodha Developers Limited₹1,061₹1.06 L cr26.2
The Phoenix Mills Limited₹2,049₹73,277 cr56.2
Prestige Estates Projects Limited₹1,537₹66,199 cr70.1
Oberoi Realty Limited₹1,677₹60,976 cr20.0
Godrej Properties Limited₹1,670₹47,434 cr81.5
Brigade Enterprises Limited₹527₹17,189 cr22.2
Anant Raj Limited₹444₹15,967 cr25.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.36%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2
Last dividend
₹2
ex 3 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share3 Jul 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 7.3% pledged
Promoter
50.9%
FII / Foreign
6.2%
DII / Domestic
2.4%
Retail / others
40.4%
Promoter stake up 2.1% over the last 6 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE25 Oct 26
SoldQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE5.67 L @ ₹720.0225 Sep 26
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE5.58 L @ ₹722.1325 Sep 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedBajaj Finance Limited5.50 L · 2.91% held17 Mar 26
PledgedBajaj Finane Ltd5.00 L · 2.16% held8 Jan 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
4 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 8 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
To approve Increase in Authorised Share Capital and consequent alteration to the Capital Clause of the Memorandum of Association.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.78 L votes for, 469 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To approve Preferential Issue of Securities on a Private Placement basis
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
11.77 L votes for, 948 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 11 named members
owning 50.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
J K Investors (Bombay) Limited29.83%
J K Investo Trade (India) Limited12.43%
J K Helene Curtis Limited5.40%
Raymond Limited2.06%
Smt Sunitidevi Singhania Hospital Trust1.04%
Polar Investments Limited0.15%
J K Sports Foundation0.01%
Niharika Gautam Singhania0.01%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.