TARCRealty

TARC Limited

Residential, Commercial Projects · ISIN INE0EK901012 · BSE 543249 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹113
+1.46%today
What this company does

TARC Limited operates in Residential, Commercial Projects, part of the Realty sector. It booked ₹217 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 10.4% of sales as profit.

Their stated vision

“is to reshape the luxury presence in Gurugram.”

In the report:
44out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 44% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 1,198–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
39

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns39

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet16

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality79

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency30

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation31

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 186% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 65%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Profit down 58% vs last year
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.8)

What if I invest in TARC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹113▲ +1.46%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+150.7%
52-wk low ₹3352-wk high ₹140
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio36.7High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.14High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA30.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity8.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital6.0%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.4%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin19.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.78High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.37Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,333 cr
Book value
₹36
EPS
₹0.77
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,811 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹5,145 cr
EBITDA
₹167 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹159 cr
annualised
Operating margin
18.3%
Return on assets
2.0%
Earnings yield
2.73%
P/S
3.84
Sales / share
₹29.4
Tax rate
-3.0%
Face value
₹2
Shares
29.5 cr
Working capital
₹716 cr
Current assets
₹2,657 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,941 cr
Delivery %
54.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹1–₹1, midpoint ₹1

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹217 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹219 cr
Cost of Materials₹88 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹47 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹10 cr
Finance Costs₹18 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹32 cr
Total Expenses₹197 cr
Profit before Tax₹22 cr
Tax Expense₹-66.9 L
Net Profit₹23 cr
Net margin on total income10.4%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹135 cr61.7%
Employee benefit expense₹10 cr4.6%
Finance costs₹18 cr8.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr1.0%
Other expenses₹32 cr14.4%
Profit for the period₹23 cr10.3%
Total income ₹219 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue38 cr209 cr217 cr
Total income42 cr300 cr219 cr
Expenses70 cr317 cr197 cr
Profit before tax-28 cr-17 cr22 cr
Tax-7 cr-19 cr-66.9 L
Net profit (owners' share)-21 cr2 cr23 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-54.8%0.8%10.4%
EPS (₹)-0.710.050.77
YoY (latest quarter): total income -26.0% · net profit -58.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹4,600 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,062 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,889 cr
Cash
₹77 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹265 cr
Investing
₹-39 cr
Financing
₹-162 cr
Peer comparison
Residential, Commercial Projects · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
DLF Limited₹709₹1.75 L cr33.8
Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited₹1,036₹1.27 L cr34.5
Lodha Developers Limited₹1,061₹1.06 L cr26.2
The Phoenix Mills Limited₹2,049₹73,277 cr56.2
Prestige Estates Projects Limited₹1,537₹66,199 cr70.1
Oberoi Realty Limited₹1,677₹60,976 cr20.0
Godrej Properties Limited₹1,670₹47,434 cr81.5
Brigade Enterprises Limited₹527₹17,189 cr22.2
Anant Raj Limited₹444₹15,967 cr25.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
65.1%
FII / Foreign
1.1%
DII / Domestic
5.9%
Retail / others
27.9%
Promoter stake up 0.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtMuskaan Sarin · Promoter Group50,000 · ₹63.5 L25 Feb 25
BoughtMuskaan Sarin · Promoter Group2.00 L · ₹2.5 cr12 Feb 25
BoughtMuskaan Sarin · Promoter Group1.46 L · ₹1.9 cr11 Feb 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE19 Sep 26
short— · NSE18 Sep 26
short— · NSE17 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtBandhan Mutual Fund→ 5.00% · 47,99929 Apr 26
SoldAnil Sarin · promoter→ 33.48% · 9.00 cr2 Mar 23
BoughtAmar Sarin alongwith PACs · promoter→ 31.43% · 9.00 cr2 Mar 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 19 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider, approve and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements and Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Reports of Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.57 cr votes for, 106 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint Mrs. Muskaan Sarin (DIN: 01871183), as a director, liable to retire by rotation, and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.58 cr votes for, 736 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of M/s. Singhi & Co., Chartered Accountants, as the Statutory Auditor of the Company.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.57 cr votes for, 21,906 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify, approve and confirm the remuneration of Cost Auditor for the financial year ending March 31, 2027.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.58 cr votes for, 108 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 8 named members
owning 65.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ANIL SARIN33.48%
AMAR SARIN31.43%
MUSKAAN SARIN0.21%
ANIL SARIN (HUF)no shares
RAJ KUMARI (HUF)no shares
SALONI MUNJALno shares
SHARDA SARINno shares
SUNAINI GUPTAno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹4 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.1% of its ₹330 cr revenue and received ₹8 cr back from them.
Amar Sarin
Contribution received from them · Payment, unsecured borrowings
also owns 31.43% of the company
₹8 cr
company received
Anil Sarin
Contribution made to them · Unsecured borrowings, sitting fee, lease rent and Outstanding
also owns 33.48% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
Amar Sarin
Other payments to them · Payment, unsecured borrowings
also owns 31.43% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Anil Sarin
Other payments to them · Unsecured borrowings, sitting fee, lease rent and Outstanding
also owns 33.48% of the company
₹1 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 7 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.