TERASOFTInformation Technology

Tera Software Limited

IT Enabled Services · ISIN INE482B01010 · BSE 533982 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹243
+1.78%today
What this company does

Tera Software Limited operates in IT Enabled Services, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹50 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 9.3% of sales as profit.

In the report:
46out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 46% of companies in Information Technology, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 15–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
50

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns59

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet27

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality21

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation65

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk56

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 52% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 48%
Watch-outs
! 18.2% of promoter stake pledged
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in TERASOFT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹243▲ +1.78%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+332.8%
52-wk low ₹3152-wk high ₹448
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio16.3Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.08Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.1Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity12.7%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital20.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.27Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.7×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.69Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹304 cr
Book value
₹117
EPS
₹3.71
latest quarter
Net debt
₹34 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹338 cr
EBITDA
₹33 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹32 cr
annualised
Operating margin
16.3%
Return on assets
5.7%
Earnings yield
6.12%
P/S
1.52
Sales / share
₹159.4
Tax rate
21.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.3 cr
Working capital
₹117 cr
Current assets
₹286 cr
Current liabilities
₹169 cr
Delivery %
53.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The models disagree too widely to call this cheap or dear — likely a hard-to-compare or transitioning business.
Models span ₹61–₹190, midpoint ₹126

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹50 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹51 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹10 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹21.8 L
Other Expenses₹32 cr
Total Expenses₹45 cr
Profit before Tax₹6 cr
Tax Expense₹1 cr
Net Profit₹5 cr
Net margin on total income9.1%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹10 cr20.2%
Finance costs₹2 cr4.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹21.8 L0.4%
Other expenses₹32 cr63.5%
Tax expense₹1 cr2.6%
Profit for the period₹5 cr9.1%
Total income ₹51 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue59 cr75 cr50 cr
Total income60 cr76 cr51 cr
Expenses51 cr67 cr45 cr
Profit before tax9 cr9 cr6 cr
Tax2 cr1 cr1 cr
Net profit (owners' share)6 cr7 cr5 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.8%9.7%9.3%
EPS (₹)5.095.773.71
YoY (latest quarter): total income +51.6% · net profit -0.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹325 cr
Shareholder equity
₹146 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹39 cr
Cash
₹5 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-7 cr
Investing
₹-2 cr
Financing
₹5 cr
Peer comparison
IT Enabled Services · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
L&T Technology Services Limited₹4,224₹44,774 cr29.5
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited₹1,730₹29,555 cr37.4
Tata Technologies Limited₹648₹26,306 cr38.4
Netweb Technologies India Limited₹4,088₹23,276 cr43.4
Affle 3i Limited₹1,583₹22,270 cr42.9
SAGILITY LIMITED₹42₹19,812 cr17.4
Black Box Limited₹798₹14,168 cr63.3
Amagi Media Labs Limited₹564₹12,209 cr94.7
Cyient Limited₹1,139₹11,939 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.49%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.2
Last dividend
₹1.2
ex 22 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.2 / share22 Sep 2026
Dividend₹1 / share19 Sep 2025
Dividend₹1.2 / share22 Sep 2016
Dividend₹0.8 / share16 Sep 2015
Dividend₹0.8 / share18 Sep 2014
Dividend₹1 / share19 Sep 2013
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 18.2% pledged
Promoter
47.5%
FII / Foreign
0.3%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
52.1%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldTUMMALA TULASI RANI · Promoter Group1,000 · ₹81,21016 Jul 21
SoldTummala Gopichand (HUF) · Promoters5.04 L · ₹50.4 L18 Mar 21
BoughtTummala Rajasekhar · Promoters11.04 L · ₹1.1 cr18 Mar 21
Bulk / block deals
BoughtBIJAL PRADIP DESAI · NSE90,626 @ ₹185.1513 Jan 25
BoughtBIJAL PRADIP DESAI · NSE82,348 @ ₹162.3110 Jan 25
SoldDEVI TRADERS LLP · NSE64,000 @ ₹184.4613 Dec 24
Stake changes
DisposalMERLIN HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED→ 0.00%8 Jun 22
DisposalMerlin Holdings Pvt Ltd→ 0.00%8 Jun 22
SoldT Tulasi Rani · promoter→ 0.43% · 1,00016 Jul 21
Promoter pledges
ReleasedMerlin Holdings Pvt Ltd8.00 L · 6.46% held8 Jun 22
PledgedMerlin Holdings Pvt ltd8.00 L · 0.07% held17 Sep 21
ReleasedMerlin Holdings Pvt. Ltd.7.00 L · 12.71% held22 Feb 21
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.12 L votes for, 3,553 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of a dividend of ₹1.20/- per equity share of face value of ₹10/- each for the financial year 2025–26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.15 L votes for, 960 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Mr. T. Bapaiah Chowdary, who retires by rotation and, being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.12 L votes for, 3,553 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Approval of remuneration payable to Mr. T. Rajasekhar, Vice President (Applications), holding an office or place of profit under Section 188(1)(f) of the Companies Act, 2013
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.12 L votes for, 3,760 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 8 named members
owning 47.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAJA SEKHAR TUMMALA22.58%
TUMMALA GOPICHAND9.56%
MADHU MITRA TUMMALA6.72%
TUMMALA PAVANA DEVI4.59%
N SRI DURGA1.81%
T SEETHARAMAMMA1.09%
BAPAIAH CHOWDARY TUMMALA0.74%
THUMMALA TULASI RANI0.43%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹2 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.8% of its ₹238 cr revenue.
GOPICHAND TUMMALA
Other payments to them · Remuneration, Interest on unsecured loan
also owns 9.56% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
TUMMALA MADHU MITRA
Other payments to them · Remuneration
also owns 6.72% of the company
₹16.8 L
company paid
PAVANA TUMMALA DEVI
Other payments to them · Sitting Fees, Interest on Unsecured Loans
also owns 4.59% of the company
₹16.1 L
company paid
TUMMALA BAPAIAH CHOWDARY
Other payments to them · Sitting Fee
also owns 0.74% of the company
₹1.6 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 4 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.