ZUARICommodities

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited

Fertilizers · ISIN INE840M01016 · BSE 534742 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹191
+3.68%today
What this company does

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited operates in Fertilizers, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹398 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 9.4% of sales as profit.

In the report:
52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 29–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
30

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns39

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet39

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality48

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency51

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation90

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk60

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 65%
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Sales down 72% vs last year
! Profit down 95% vs last year
! 27.6% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 5.9% return on equity

What if I invest in ZUARI?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹191▲ +3.68%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+49.4%
52-wk low ₹10152-wk high ₹244
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio5.4Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.32Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA7.4Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity5.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital5.2%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.4%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin11.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.24Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.88Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹804 cr
Book value
₹597
EPS
₹8.87
latest quarter
Net debt
₹551 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,355 cr
EBITDA
₹182 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹162 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.2%
Return on assets
3.8%
Earnings yield
18.56%
P/S
0.51
Sales / share
₹378.2
Tax rate
31.7%
Face value
₹10
Shares
4.2 cr
Working capital
₹-94 cr
Current assets
₹658 cr
Current liabilities
₹751 cr
Delivery %
46.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹229–₹234, midpoint ₹231

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹398 cr
Other Income₹11 cr
Total Income₹409 cr
Cost of Materials₹2 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹302 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-2 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹22 cr
Finance Costs₹18 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹41 cr
Total Expenses₹387 cr
Profit before Tax₹22 cr
Tax Expense₹7 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹22 cr
Net Profit₹37 cr
Net margin on total income9.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹301 cr69.9%
Employee benefit expense₹22 cr5.0%
Finance costs₹18 cr4.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr1.2%
Other expenses₹41 cr9.4%
Tax expense₹7 cr1.6%
Profit for the period₹37 cr8.7%
Total income ₹409 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue187 cr615 cr398 cr
Total income196 cr616 cr409 cr
Expenses224 cr579 cr387 cr
Profit before tax-31 cr37 cr22 cr
Tax8 L15 cr7 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-25 cr118 cr37 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-13.4%19.3%9.4%
EPS (₹)-5.9428.178.87
YoY (latest quarter): total income -71.3% · net profit -95.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹3,875 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,510 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹606 cr
Cash
₹55 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹2 cr
Investing
₹13 cr
Financing
₹7 cr
Peer comparison
Fertilizers · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Coromandel International Limited₹1,812₹53,454 cr35.0
Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited₹715₹46,269 cr—
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited₹382₹15,293 cr7.3
Paradeep Phosphates Limited₹134₹13,901 cr28.8
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited₹136₹5,427 cr6.8
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited₹97₹5,372 cr18.3
National Fertilizers Limited₹60₹2,930 cr6.5
Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited₹58₹1,172 cr4.9
Madras Fertilizers Limited₹54₹878 cr6.3
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1
ex 13 Jul 2017
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share13 Jul 2017
Dividend₹2 / share30 Jul 2015
Dividend₹3 / share27 Jun 2014
Dividend₹3 / share27 May 2013
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 27.6% pledged
Promoter
65.2%
FII / Foreign
1.9%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
32.8%
Promoter stake down 0.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldAKSHAY PODDAR · Promoter Group1.50 L19 Dec 25
BoughtJyotsna Poddar · Promoter Group1.50 L19 Dec 25
BoughtZuari Industries Limited · Promoters6.15 L · ₹23.3 cr21 Aug 25
Bulk / block deals
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE2.37 L @ ₹239.6716 Jun 26
SoldQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE2.34 L @ ₹244.4216 Jun 26
BoughtNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.72 L @ ₹244.5816 Jun 26
Stake changes
SoldAkshay Poddar · promoter→ 0.00% · 1.50 L19 Dec 25
BoughtJyotsna Poddar · promoter→ 0.41% · 1.50 L19 Dec 25
SoldCatalyst Trusteeship Ltd→ 0.00% · 78.73 L12 Nov 24
Promoter pledges
PledgedNuvama Wealth Finance Ltd22.00 L · 13.22% held21 May 24
ReleasedAnand Rathi Global Finance Ltd28.52 L · 20.00% held30 Mar 24
ReleasedAnand Rathi Global Finance Limited2.50 L · 20.00% held29 Aug 23
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 16 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements and Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the financial year ended 31st March 2026 and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.43 L votes for, 581 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To re-appoint Mr. Saroj Kumar Poddar (DIN: 00008654), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for reappointment
Backed by 54% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.85 L votes for, 1.58 L against · 52% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To re-appoint Statutory Auditors and fix their remuneration
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.43 L votes for, 126 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To consider and approve Material Related Party Transactions of Zuari Farmhub Limited (Subsidiary Company) with Paradeep Phosphates Limited
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.43 L votes for, 126 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
5
Continuation of Mr. Saroj Kumar Poddar (DIN: 00008654), as a Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director and Chairman of the Company
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 69% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.39 L votes for, 1.05 L against · 33% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 13 named members
owning 65.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Zuari Industries Limited (formerly Zuari Global Limited)20.00%
Globalware Trading And Holdings Limited17.81%
Zuari Management Services Limited12.08%
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited7.13%
Adventz Finance Private Limited3.68%
New Eros Tradecom Limited2.85%
Jyotsna Poddar0.41%
Saroj Kumar Poddar (as a Trustee of Saroj and Jyoti Poddar Holdings Private Trust)0.36%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹180 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 4.0% of its ₹4,436 cr revenue and received ₹85 cr back from them.
Adventz Finance Private Limited
Contribution made to them · Entities with joint control or significant influence over entity
also owns 3.68% of the company
₹100 cr
company paid
Adventz Finance Private Limited
Contribution received from them · Entities with joint control or significant influence over entity
also owns 3.68% of the company
₹85 cr
company received
Zuari Management Services Limited
Contribution made to them · Entities with joint control or significant influence over entity
also owns 12.08% of the company
₹48 cr
company paid
Zuari Management Services Limited
Other payments to them · Entities with joint control or significant influence over entity
also owns 12.08% of the company
₹22 cr
company paid
Adventz Finance Private Limited
Other payments to them · Entities with joint control or significant influence over entity
also owns 3.68% of the company
₹10 cr
company paid
Akshay Poddar
Other payments to them · Key management personnel of entity or parent
₹21 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 12 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.