ACLCommodities

Andhra Cements Limited

Cement & Cement Products · ISIN INE666E01020 · BSE 532141 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹36
+2.46%today
What this company does

Andhra Cements Limited operates in Cement & Cement Products, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹166 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept -17.1% of sales as profit.

“Andhra Cements Limited has captive limestone mine which is one of the major raw materials to produce cement.”
In the report:
8out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Fragile

Healthier than 8% of companies in Commodities, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 29–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
33

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns3

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet5

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality0

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Valuation0

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Governance & risk52

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Sales up 113% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -17.1% net margin
! 31.7% of promoter stake pledged
! Low -686.9% return on equity
! Carries high debt (D/E 71.7)

What if I invest in ACL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹36▲ +2.46%
latest close · 2026-11-03
52-wk low ₹3473 sessions so far52-wk high ₹50
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio20.20High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA25.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-686.9%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital-2.1%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-17.1%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin9.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity71.70High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-0.2×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.54Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹333 cr
Book value
₹2
EPS
₹-3.08
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,183 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,517 cr
EBITDA
₹61 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-23 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-3.5%
Return on assets
-7.6%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
0.50
Sales / share
₹72.0
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹10
Shares
9.2 cr
Working capital
₹-164 cr
Current assets
₹194 cr
Current liabilities
₹357 cr
Delivery %
67.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-03.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹166 cr
Other Income₹97 L
Total Income₹167 cr
Cost of Materials₹27 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-22 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹4 cr
Finance Costs₹32 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹21 cr
Other Expenses₹142 cr
Total Expenses₹205 cr
Profit before Tax₹-38 cr
Tax Expense₹-9 cr
Net Profit₹-28 cr
Net margin on total income-17.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹6 cr2.7%
Employee benefit expense₹4 cr2.1%
Finance costs₹32 cr15.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹21 cr10.3%
Other expenses₹142 cr69.3%
Total income ₹167 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹28 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹82 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue155 cr142 cr166 cr
Total income163 cr143 cr167 cr
Expenses203 cr191 cr205 cr
Profit before tax-41 cr-48 cr-38 cr
Tax-89 cr-12 cr-9 cr
Net profit (owners' share)49 cr-36 cr-28 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)31.3%-25.3%-17.1%
EPS (₹)5.26-3.90-3.08
YoY (latest quarter): total income +112.8% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹1,500 cr
Shareholder equity
₹17 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,184 cr
Cash
₹28 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹65 cr
Investing
₹-86 cr
Financing
₹21 cr
Peer comparison
Cement & Cement Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UltraTech Cement Limited₹11,700₹3.45 L cr57.6
Grasim Industries Limited₹3,090₹2.10 L cr24.4
Ambuja Cements Limited₹369₹91,672 cr118.2
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED₹23,910₹86,267 cr82.4
JK Cement Limited₹5,085₹39,289 cr56.8
Dalmia Bharat Limited₹1,381₹26,247 cr—
ACC Limited₹1,170₹21,998 cr59.1
The Ramco Cements Limited₹745₹17,604 cr141.1
JSW Cement Limited₹122₹16,499 cr48.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 31.7% pledged
Promoter
75.0%
FII / Foreign
—
DII / Domestic
0.3%
Retail / others
24.7%
Promoter stake down 20.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSAGAR CEMENTS LIMITED · Promoters46.09 L · ₹48.8 cr27 Feb 24
Bulk / block deals
SoldSETU SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE5.00 L @ ₹104.4828 Feb 24
SoldF3 ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE6.56 L @ ₹105.4428 Feb 24
BoughtF3 ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE5.62 L @ ₹104.6328 Feb 24
Stake changes
SoldSagar Cements Ltd · promoter→ 75.00% · 66.77 L18 Mar 26
SoldSagar Cements Limited · promoter→ 51.25% · 66.77 L18 Mar 26
SoldSagar Cements Ltd · promoter→ 82.24% · 71.49 L12 Jan 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Jun 2025
See the official result
1
Asoption of Audited Financial statements for the financial year ended, 31st March 2025, together with the reports of Directors and Auditos thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.88 L votes for, 180 against
2
Re-ppointment of Mrs S Rachana (DIN: 01590516) as Director of the Company retire by rotaion
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.88 L votes for, 185 against
3
To appoint statutory auditors of the company to fill the casual vacancy
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.88 L votes for, 185 against
4
To appoint Statutory Auditors of the Company for the the term of 5 years
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.88 L votes for, 185 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 75.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SAGAR CEMENTS LIMITED75.00%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.