AFILFinancial Services

Akme Fintrade (India) Limited

Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · ISIN INE916Y01027 · BSE 544200 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹7
0.00%today
What this company does

Akme Fintrade (India) Limited operates in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹45 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 26.3% of sales as profit.

“Statutory Report FINANCIAL STATEMENT in terms of Section 164(2) of the Act; borrowed funds or share premium or any other sources or kind of funds) by the Company to or in f.”
Their stated vision

“is to build a resilient, future-ready institution that delivers sustainable growth while creating As we move ahead, we remain optimistic about the opportunities before us and confident in our ability to create activity.”

In the report:
54out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 54% of companies in Financial Services, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 25–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
34

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns51

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality12

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation76

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk57

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 26% net margin
✓ Sales up 30% vs last year
✓ Profit up 19% vs last year
Watch-outs
! 11.5% of promoter stake pledged
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in AFIL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹7▲ 0.00%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹774 sessions so far52-wk high ₹11
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio6.5Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.66Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.0%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin26.3%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.62Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹313 cr
Book value
₹11
EPS
₹0.27
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
4.4%
Earnings yield
15.45%
P/S
1.72
Sales / share
₹4.1
Tax rate
17.7%
Face value
₹1
Shares
44.8 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
68.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Priced about rightMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹7 vs market price ₹7 — price is 3% below it
Safety cushion+2.7%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹5–₹9, midpoint ₹7
Model ₹7
Price ₹7
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹45 cr
Other Income₹7.2 L
Total Income₹46 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹5 cr
Finance Costs₹20 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹26.8 L
Other Expenses₹5 cr
Total Expenses₹31 cr
Profit before Tax₹14 cr
Tax Expense₹3 cr
Net Profit₹12 cr
Net margin on total income26.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹5 cr11.2%
Finance costs₹20 cr42.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹26.8 L0.6%
Other expenses₹6 cr13.5%
Tax expense₹3 cr5.6%
Profit for the period₹12 cr26.2%
Total income ₹46 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue43 cr42 cr45 cr
Total income43 cr42 cr46 cr
Expenses29 cr28 cr31 cr
Profit before tax14 cr14 cr14 cr
Tax1 cr3 cr3 cr
Net profit (owners' share)12 cr12 cr12 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)28.8%27.8%26.3%
EPS (₹)0.290.270.27
YoY (latest quarter): total income +30.5% · net profit +18.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹1,074 cr
Shareholder equity
₹475 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹294 cr
Cash
₹35 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-88 cr
Investing
₹-26 cr
Financing
₹104 cr
Peer comparison
Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Finance Limited₹970₹6.04 L cr24.1
Shriram Finance Limited₹885₹2.08 L cr14.1
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited₹1,650₹1.42 L cr21.6
Tata Capital Limited₹334₹1.41 L cr21.3
Muthoot Finance Limited₹2,528₹1.01 L cr7.8
L&T Finance Limited₹253₹63,315 cr16.2
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited₹537₹51,108 cr16.4
Piramal Finance Limited₹1,913₹45,243 cr20.2
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited₹528₹44,800 cr10.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-17 Apr 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 11.4% pledged
Promoter
38.9%
FII / Foreign
0.4%
DII / Domestic
1.9%
Retail / others
58.9%
Promoter stake down 2.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtMANJU DEVI JAIN · Promoters10.80 L · ₹82.4 L10 Sep 25
BoughtDEEPESH JAIN · Promoters15.85 L · ₹1.3 cr6 Jun 25
SoldJENISHA JAIN · Promoter Group15.85 L · ₹1.3 cr6 Jun 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldR G FAMILY TRUST · NSE24.03 L @ ₹9.811 Jun 26
BoughtSAHI LOGISTICS & INFRA PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE22.07 L @ ₹10.25 Jun 26
SoldAMKOR ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE31.52 L @ ₹921 May 26
Stake changes
BoughtStellant Securities (India) Limited→ 2.79%9 Jul 26
BoughtCromewell Enterprises Pvt Ltd→ 0.01%9 Jul 26
BoughtSubhash Phootarmal Rathod→ 7.80%9 Jul 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedNU Investors Technologies Private Limited15.85 L · 0.21% held6 Jun 25
PledgedNU Investors Technologies Private Limited9.15 L · 0.00% held4 Jun 25
PledgedNU Investors Technologies Private Limited28.30 L · 2.51% held28 May 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 20 Mar 2026
See the official result
1
TO CONSIDER AND APPROVE ISSUE OF WARRANTS ON A PREFERENTIAL CUM PRIVATE PLACEMENT BASIS TO THE PERSONS BELONGING TO THE PROMOTER AND NON-PROMOTER CATEGORY.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.88 cr votes for, 500 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 22 named members
owning 38.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
NIRMAL KUMAR JAIN26.74%
MANJU DEVI JAIN4.96%
NIRMAL KUMAR JAIN HUF2.99%
DIPESH JAIN1.87%
JENISHA JAIN1.15%
KANCHAN DEVI0.64%
JAMAK LAL JAIN0.22%
KANCHAN JAIN0.22%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

Money raised in Sep 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet.

To meet the working capital requirments of the company which will due to extending loans under vehicle and business/MSME
now filed as: To meet the working capital requirments of the company which will due to extending loans under vehicle and business/MSME
—
of what was set aside

The amount this filing states as raised is many times the whole company’s market value, so it is almost certainly entered in the wrong unit. We show the purposes and how far along each one is, and leave the rupee figures out rather than repeat a number that cannot be right.

Money raised in Sep 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet.

To meet the working capital requirments of the company which will due to extending loans under vehicle and business/MSME
now filed as: To meet the working capital requirments of the company which will due to extending loans under vehicle and business/MSME
—
of what was set aside

The amount this filing states as raised is many times the whole company’s market value, so it is almost certainly entered in the wrong unit. We show the purposes and how far along each one is, and leave the rupee figures out rather than repeat a number that cannot be right.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.