BESTAGROCommodities

Best Agrolife Limited

Pesticides & Agrochemicals · ISIN INE052T01021 · BSE 539660 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹15
+2.74%today
What this company does

Best Agrolife Limited operates in Pesticides & Agrochemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹407 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 14.1% of sales as profit.

Their stated vision

“to deliver innovative, high-quality agrochemical solutions at driving sustainable agriculture.”

In the report:
72out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 72% of companies in Commodities, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 42–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
34

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns90

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet39

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality82

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation56

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Profit up 48% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 50%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 27% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Sales down 21% vs last year
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in BESTAGRO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own revenue trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹15▲ +2.74%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹1374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹23
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio2.3Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.60Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA2.3Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity26.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital37.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin14.1%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin25.0%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.53Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover6.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.62Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹519 cr
Book value
₹24
EPS
₹1.62
latest quarter
Net debt
₹432 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹950 cr
EBITDA
₹408 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹369 cr
annualised
Operating margin
22.7%
Return on assets
11.7%
Earnings yield
44.29%
P/S
0.32
Sales / share
₹45.9
Tax rate
26.0%
Face value
₹1
Shares
35.5 cr
Working capital
₹609 cr
Current assets
₹1,591 cr
Current liabilities
₹982 cr
Delivery %
41.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹11 vs market price ₹15 — price is 29% above it
Safety cushion-29.1%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹11–₹12, midpoint ₹11
Model ₹11
Price ₹15
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹407 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹409 cr
Cost of Materials₹176 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹76 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-27 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹29 cr
Finance Costs₹15 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹10 cr
Other Expenses₹52 cr
Total Expenses₹331 cr
Profit before Tax₹78 cr
Tax Expense₹20 cr
Net Profit₹57 cr
Net margin on total income14.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹225 cr55.1%
Employee benefit expense₹29 cr7.1%
Finance costs₹15 cr3.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹10 cr2.4%
Other expenses₹52 cr12.8%
Tax expense₹20 cr4.9%
Profit for the period₹57 cr14.1%
Total income ₹409 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue156 cr396 cr407 cr
Total income157 cr398 cr409 cr
Expenses205 cr343 cr331 cr
Profit before tax-48 cr55 cr78 cr
Tax-11 cr14 cr20 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-37 cr41 cr57 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-23.9%10.3%14.1%
EPS (₹)-1.051.151.62
YoY (latest quarter): total income -20.7% · net profit +47.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹1,957 cr
Shareholder equity
₹864 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹456 cr
Cash
₹24 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-4 cr
Investing
₹1 cr
Financing
₹-8 cr
Peer comparison
Pesticides & Agrochemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UPL Limited₹518₹43,758 cr25.9
PI Industries Limited₹2,185₹33,212 cr33.9
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited₹314₹15,668 cr25.0
Sharda Cropchem Limited₹672₹6,058 cr16.5
Dhanuka Agritech Limited₹939₹4,187 cr9.6
Rallis India Limited₹190₹3,695 cr—
NACL Industries Limited₹115₹2,704 cr32.4
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited₹187₹2,427 cr111.4
GSP Crop Science Limited₹434₹2,020 cr19.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.68%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.1
Last dividend
₹0.1
ex 22 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.1 / share22 Sep 2026
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-16 Jan 2026
Bonus issue2:116 Jan 2026
Dividend₹3 / share23 Sep 2025
Dividend₹3 / share23 Sep 2024
Dividend₹3 / share20 Sep 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
50.4%
FII / Foreign
5.5%
DII / Domestic
2.1%
Retail / others
41.9%
Promoter stake up 0.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSURENDRA SAI NALLAMALLI · Director2.95 L · ₹40.7 L30 Mar 26
BoughtSURENDRA SAI NALLAMALLI · Director80,000 · ₹14.9 L13 Feb 26
BoughtSURENDRA SAI NALLAMALLI · Director3,100 · ₹12.0 L26 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
BoughtSILVERLEAF CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE17.93 L @ ₹18.7131 Jul 26
SoldSILVERLEAF CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE17.93 L @ ₹18.7431 Jul 26
BoughtWORTHY DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE17.41 L @ ₹32.3916 Jan 26
Stake changes
BoughtVimal Kumar along with PAC · promoter→ 20.58%27 Dec 24
BoughtRaj Kumar→ 9.50% · 5.02 L12 Dec 24
BoughtSuman Rani→ 3.02%12 Dec 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements (including Audited Consolidated Financial Statements) of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.07 cr votes for, 1,280 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare dividend on equity shares for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.07 cr votes for, 5,430 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Vimal Kumar (DIN: 01260082), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.07 cr votes for, 1,280 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Approval for changing the terms of Remuneration of Mr. Surendra Sai Nallamalli (DIN: 08837064), Whole-time Director of the Company.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
7.03 cr votes for, 3.66 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 4 named members
owning 50.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
VANDANA ALAWADHI27.04%
VIMAL KUMAR20.92%
KAMAL KUMAR1.56%
KAMAL KUMAR HUF0.93%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹4 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.2% of its ₹1,814 cr revenue.
VIMAL KUMAR
Other payments to them · Rent paid (including lease liabilities payment), Travelling Expenses, Remuneration and Borrowing in Subsidiary
also owns 20.92% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
VANDANA ALAWADHI
Other payments to them · Rent paid (including lease liabilities payment) and Remuneration
also owns 27.04% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 15 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹150 cr raised in Dec 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 25% of what it set aside, leaving ₹113 cr still to be spent. CRISIL RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Capital Expenditure
now filed as: The Board in its meeting held on June 27, 2026 took note of the lapse of warrants and approved the forfeiture of the initial amount of ₹37.50 crore received by the Company. This leads to revision in the allocation of the issue proceeds and the same are no longer available for utilization
0%
₹0 cr of ₹50 cr
Working capital
now filed as: The Board in its meeting held on June 27, 2026 took note of the lapse of warrants and approved the forfeiture of the initial amount of ₹37.50 crore received by the Company. This leads to revision in the allocation of the issue proceeds and the same are no longer available for utilization
42%
₹38 cr of ₹90 cr
General Corporate Purpose
now filed as: The Board in its meeting held on June 27, 2026 took note of the lapse of warrants and approved the forfeiture of the initial amount of ₹37.50 crore received by the Company. This leads to revision in the allocation of the issue proceeds and the same are no longer available for utilization
0%
₹0 cr of ₹10 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.