BHARATRASCommodities

Bharat Rasayan Limited

Pesticides & Agrochemicals · ISIN INE838B01021 · BSE 590021 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹966
+1.63%today
What this company does

Bharat Rasayan Limited operates in Pesticides & Agrochemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹338 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 11.0% of sales as profit.

In the report:
64out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 64% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 42–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
34

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns63

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet90

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality60

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency65

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation12

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Sales down 10% vs last year
! Profit down 6% vs last year

What if I invest in BHARATRAS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹966▲ +1.63%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹91674 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,433
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio10.8Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.26Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA7.0Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity11.7%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital15.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin11.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover48.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio7.78Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,606 cr
Book value
₹767
EPS
₹22.40
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-22 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹1,585 cr
EBITDA
₹226 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹197 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.6%
Return on assets
10.4%
Earnings yield
9.27%
P/S
1.19
Sales / share
₹813.8
Tax rate
24.2%
Face value
₹5
Shares
1.7 cr
Working capital
₹924 cr
Current assets
₹1,060 cr
Current liabilities
₹136 cr
Delivery %
55.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹448 vs market price ₹966 — price is 116% above it
Safety cushion-115.9%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹344–₹551, midpoint ₹448
Model ₹448
Price ₹966
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹338 cr
Other Income₹6 cr
Total Income₹344 cr
Cost of Materials₹235 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-12 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹25 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹7 cr
Other Expenses₹40 cr
Total Expenses₹295 cr
Profit before Tax₹48 cr
Tax Expense₹12 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹59 L
Net Profit₹37 cr
Net margin on total income10.8%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹223 cr64.6%
Employee benefit expense₹25 cr7.1%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹7 cr2.1%
Other expenses₹40 cr11.7%
Tax expense₹12 cr3.4%
Profit for the period₹37 cr10.8%
Total income ₹344 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue270 cr308 cr338 cr
Total income280 cr324 cr344 cr
Expenses236 cr266 cr295 cr
Profit before tax46 cr52 cr48 cr
Tax12 cr13 cr12 cr
Net profit (owners' share)40 cr38 cr37 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)14.8%12.4%11.0%
EPS (₹)24.0822.9522.40
YoY (latest quarter): total income -10.6% · net profit -6.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹1,433 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,275 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1 cr
Cash
₹23 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹2.5 L
Investing
₹-17 cr
Financing
₹2 cr
Peer comparison
Pesticides & Agrochemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UPL Limited₹518₹43,758 cr25.9
PI Industries Limited₹2,185₹33,212 cr33.9
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited₹314₹15,668 cr25.0
Sharda Cropchem Limited₹672₹6,058 cr16.5
Dhanuka Agritech Limited₹939₹4,187 cr9.6
Rallis India Limited₹190₹3,695 cr—
NACL Industries Limited₹115₹2,704 cr32.4
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited₹187₹2,427 cr111.4
GSP Crop Science Limited₹434₹2,020 cr19.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.05%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.5
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 17 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.5 / share17 Sep 2026
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.5/-12 Dec 2025
Bonus issue1:112 Dec 2025
Dividend₹1.5 / share12 Sep 2025
Dividend₹1.5 / share12 Sep 2024
Dividend₹1.5 / share6 Sep 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
75.0%
FII / Foreign
0.6%
DII / Domestic
1.7%
Retail / others
22.7%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldBRL FINLEASE LIMITED · Promoter Group1,500 · ₹1.6 cr27 Jun 25
BoughtCENTUM FINANCE LIMITED · Promoter Group1,500 · ₹1.6 cr27 Jun 25
SoldMANJU GUPTA · Promoter Group340 · ₹43.1 L23 Mar 22
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE65 Mar 25
SoldSAT NARAIN GUPTA · NSE17,000 @ ₹6,32523 Dec 19
BoughtM/S CENTUM FINANCE LIMITED · NSE17,000 @ ₹6,32523 Dec 19
Stake changes
SoldManju Gupta · promoter→ 1.26% · 6,5007 Sep 26
BoughtCentum Finance Limited · promoter→ 3.60% · 13,0007 Sep 26
SoldSahil Gupta · promoter→ 0.94% · 6,5007 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
TO RECEIVE, CONSIDER AND ADOPT THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026, THE REPORTS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AUDITORS THEREON.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.63 L votes for, 142 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
TO DECLARE A FINAL DIVIDEND OF Re. 0.50 PER EQUITY SHARE FOR THE YEAR ENDED ON 31ST MARCH, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.63 L votes for, 132 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
TO APPOINT A DIRECTOR IN PLACE OF SHRI KAMLESHWAR PRASAD UNIYAL (DIN:08394485), WHO RETIRES BY ROTATION AND BEING ELIGIBLE, SEEKS RE-APPOINTMENT.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.63 L votes for, 184 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
TO APPOINT A DIRECTOR IN PLACE OF SHRI AJAY GUPTA (DIN:02187741), WHO RETIRES BY ROTATION AND BEING ELIGIBLE, SEEKS RE-APPOINTMENT.
Backed by 78% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.43 L votes for, 3.20 L against · 99% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 13 named members
owning 75.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Sat Narain Gupta23.55%
Rajender Prasad Gupta11.61%
S N Gupta And Sons HUF8.40%
Mahabir Prasad Gupta [MPG Family Trust]6.98%
Vikas Gupta4.58%
Weldon Fincap Private Limited3.70%
Centum Finance Limited3.60%
Mahabir Prasad Gupta2.99%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹26.2 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹1,242 cr revenue.
Shri Mahabir Prasad Gupta
Other payments to them · Managerial Remuneration
also owns 2.99% of the company
₹15 L
company paid
Shri Rajender Prasad Gupta
Other payments to them · Managerial Remuneration
also owns 11.61% of the company
₹9.8 L
company paid
Centum Finance Limited
Other payments to them · Rent Received
also owns 3.60% of the company
₹0.71 L
company paid
BRL Finlease Limited
Other payments to them · Rent Received
also owns 2.83% of the company
₹0.71 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 6 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.