BIRLACORPNConstruction Materials

Birla Corporation Limited

Cement & Cement Products · ISIN INE340A01012 · BSE 500335 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹810
+0.98%today
What this company does

Birla Corporation Limited operates in Cement & Cement Products, part of the Construction Materials sector. It booked ₹2,415 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 1.6% of sales as profit.

“The Company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of cement as its core business activity.”
In the report:
52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 1,198–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
48

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns17

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet32

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality85

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency74

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation47

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 9% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 63%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.6% net margin
! Profit down 59% vs last year
! Low 2.0% return on equity

What if I invest in BIRLACORPN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹810▲ +0.98%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-42.2%
52-wk low ₹75652-wk high ₹1,650
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio41.7High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.82Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA9.0Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.0%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital3.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin1.6%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.38Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.8×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.19Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹6,235 cr
Book value
₹988
EPS
₹4.86
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2,884 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹9,120 cr
EBITDA
₹1,014 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹460 cr
annualised
Operating margin
4.8%
Return on assets
1.0%
Earnings yield
2.40%
P/S
0.65
Sales / share
₹1,254.6
Tax rate
27.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
7.7 cr
Working capital
₹474 cr
Current assets
₹2,908 cr
Current liabilities
₹2,434 cr
Delivery %
50.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
It earns about 8% on its capital — below the ~14% return we'd require to fund it — so a low price is likely justified, not a bargain.
Models span ₹1,593–₹1,861, midpoint ₹1,727

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,415 cr
Other Income₹26 cr
Total Income₹2,441 cr
Cost of Materials₹442 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹14 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-49 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹154 cr
Finance Costs₹63 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹138 cr
Other Expenses₹1,627 cr
Total Expenses₹2,389 cr
Profit before Tax₹52 cr
Tax Expense₹15 cr
Net Profit₹37 cr
Net margin on total income1.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹407 cr16.7%
Employee benefit expense₹154 cr6.3%
Finance costs₹63 cr2.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹138 cr5.7%
Other expenses₹1,627 cr66.6%
Tax expense₹15 cr0.6%
Profit for the period₹37 cr1.5%
Total income ₹2,441 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,836 cr2,646 cr2,415 cr
Total income2,875 cr2,669 cr2,441 cr
Expenses2,522 cr2,514 cr2,389 cr
Profit before tax380 cr156 cr52 cr
Tax86 cr40 cr15 cr
Net profit (owners' share)295 cr116 cr37 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.4%4.4%1.6%
EPS (₹)38.2815.034.86
YoY (latest quarter): total income +9.3% · net profit -58.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹14,323 cr
Shareholder equity
₹7,612 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,917 cr
Cash
₹33 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹131 cr
Investing
₹353 cr
Financing
₹-581 cr
Peer comparison
Cement & Cement Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UltraTech Cement Limited₹11,700₹3.45 L cr57.6
Grasim Industries Limited₹3,090₹2.10 L cr24.4
Ambuja Cements Limited₹369₹91,672 cr118.2
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED₹23,910₹86,267 cr82.4
JK Cement Limited₹5,085₹39,289 cr56.8
Dalmia Bharat Limited₹1,381₹26,247 cr—
ACC Limited₹1,170₹21,998 cr59.1
The Ramco Cements Limited₹745₹17,604 cr141.1
JSW Cement Limited₹122₹16,499 cr48.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.54%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹12.5
Last dividend
₹12.5
ex 24 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹12.5 / share24 Jul 2026
Dividend₹10 / share8 Sep 2025
Dividend₹10 / share29 Jul 2024
Dividend₹2.5 / share29 Aug 2023
Dividend₹10 / share19 Sep 2022
Dividend₹10 / share21 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
62.9%
FII / Foreign
6.0%
DII / Domestic
16.6%
Retail / others
14.6%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldANUP SINGH · Employees/Designated Employees1,000 · ₹10.6 L29 Mar 22
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE47422 May 26
short— · NSE2020 May 26
short— · NSE2724 Apr 26
Stake changes
SoldNippon Life India Trustee Limited→ 5.03% · 14,73026 Nov 20
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 3.10% · 15.40 L15 Jan 20
BoughtReliance Capital Trustee Co Ltd A/c through various schemes of Reliance Mutual Fund and (formerly Reliance Capital Asset Management Limited)→ 7.05% · 90,29021 Jul 17
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 22 Dec 2025
See the official result
1
Item No. 5 of original Notice of Annual General Meeting dated 9th May, 2025: Adoption of new set of Articles of Association of the Company
Backed by 95% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.51 cr votes for, 7.82 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 32 named members
owning 62.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
HINDUSTAN MEDICAL INSTITUTION9.30%
VINDHYA TELELINKS LIMITED8.29%
AUGUST AGENTS LIMITED7.81%
INSILCO AGENTS LIMITED7.80%
LANESEDA AGENTS LIMITED7.78%
THE PUNJAB PRODUCE AND TRADING CO PVT LTD5.87%
PUNJAB PRODUCE HOLDINGS LIMITED4.76%
EASTERN INDIA EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION4.36%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹25 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.3% of its ₹9,656 cr revenue and received ₹16 L back from them.
VINDHYA TELELINKS LIMITED
Other payments to them · Sale of goods/ services, Purchase of goods/ services received, Receipt of rent, Dividend Paid,Dividend Received
also owns 8.29% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
AUGUST AGENTS LTD
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 7.81% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
INSILCO AGENTS LIMITED
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 7.80% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
LANESEDA AGENTS LTD
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 7.78% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
VINDHYA TELELINKS LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Sale of goods/ services, Purchase of goods/ services received, Receipt of rent, Dividend Paid,Dividend Received
also owns 8.29% of the company
₹21 L
company paid
VINDHYA TELELINKS LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Sale of goods/ services, Purchase of goods/ services received, Receipt of rent, Dividend Paid,Dividend Received
also owns 8.29% of the company
₹16 L
company received
VINDHYA TELELINKS LIMITED
Leases As Lessor · Sale of goods/ services, Purchase of goods/ services received, Receipt of rent, Dividend Paid,Dividend Received
also owns 8.29% of the company
₹11 L
company received

The company also transacted with 15 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.