CHEMBONDCHCommodities

Chembond Chemicals Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE0TGX01019 · BSE 544450 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹212
-0.86%today
What this company does

Chembond Chemicals Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹96 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.4% of sales as profit.

In the report:
51out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 51% of companies in Commodities, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 142–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns41

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet88

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality22

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation16

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 31% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 68%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.4% net margin
! Profit down 55% vs last year
! Low 6.0% return on equity

What if I invest in CHEMBONDCH?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹212▼ -0.86%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹18674 sessions so far52-wk high ₹290
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio43.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.63Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA16.7High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity6.0%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.4%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin8.8%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.01Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover42.2×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio5.06Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹570 cr
Book value
₹81
EPS
₹1.21
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-6 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹564 cr
EBITDA
₹34 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹29 cr
annualised
Operating margin
7.5%
Return on assets
4.8%
Earnings yield
2.28%
P/S
1.49
Sales / share
₹142.4
Tax rate
53.5%
Face value
₹5
Shares
2.7 cr
Working capital
₹191 cr
Current assets
₹238 cr
Current liabilities
₹47 cr
Delivery %
58.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹103–₹103, midpoint ₹103

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹96 cr
Other Income₹9.4 L
Total Income₹96 cr
Cost of Materials₹50 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹8 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-3 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹16 cr
Finance Costs₹17 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1 cr
Other Expenses₹17 cr
Total Expenses₹89 cr
Profit before Tax₹7 cr
Tax Expense₹4 cr
Net Profit₹3 cr
Net margin on total income3.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹55 cr57.3%
Employee benefit expense₹16 cr16.7%
Finance costs₹17 L0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1 cr1.3%
Other expenses₹17 cr17.2%
Tax expense₹4 cr3.9%
Profit for the period₹3 cr3.4%
Total income ₹96 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue101 cr86 cr96 cr
Total income101 cr89 cr96 cr
Expenses87 cr76 cr89 cr
Profit before tax14 cr13 cr7 cr
Tax2 cr3 cr4 cr
Net profit (owners' share)12 cr10 cr3 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)11.4%11.0%3.4%
EPS (₹)4.313.541.21
YoY (latest quarter): total income +30.5% · net profit -55.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹269 cr
Shareholder equity
₹217 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1 cr
Cash
₹7 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹16 cr
Investing
₹-19 cr
Financing
₹-3 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limited₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limited₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limited₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.59%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.25
Last dividend
₹1.25
ex 24 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.25 / share24 Jul 2026
Dividend₹1.25 / share7 Aug 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
68.2%
FII / Foreign
0.7%
DII / Domestic
2.6%
Retail / others
28.5%
Promoter stake up 0.5% over the last 7 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtNIRMAL V SHAH · Promoter and Director11,924 · ₹26.5 L2 Nov 26
BoughtNIRMAL V SHAH · Promoter and Director5,658 · ₹11.6 L30 Oct 26
BoughtNIRMAL V SHAH · Promoter and Director15,000 · ₹40.6 L25 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtNirmal V. Shah · promoter→ 26.11% · 15,00025 Aug 26
BoughtNirmal V. Shah and Mamta N. Shah · promoter→ 26.82% · 30,5006 Aug 26
BoughtNirmal V. Shah · promoter→ 26.01% · 5,00030 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 14 Aug 2025
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the audited standalone and consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March 2025 together with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon:
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.77 L votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare final dividend on equity shares for the f inancial year ended 31st March 2025
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.77 L votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Sameer V. Shah (DIN: 00105721), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 85% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
9.13 L votes for, 1.64 L against · 72% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint Mr. Virendra G. Bhatt – Practicing Company Secretary (ACS – 1157 / CP – 124) as a Secretarial Auditor of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.77 L votes for, 200 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 28 named members
owning 68.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Nirmal Vinod Shah26.11%
Padma Vinod Shah12.57%
Visan Holdings Pvt Ltd9.75%
Ashwin Ratilal Nagarwadia3.72%
Kumud Ashwin Nagarwadia3.72%
Finor Piplaj Chemicals Ltd2.04%
S And N Ventures Limited1.95%
Sameer Vinod Shah1.45%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹28 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 8.6% of its ₹326 cr revenue and received ₹1 cr back from them.
FINOR PIPLAJ CHEMICALS LIMITED
Bought goods from them · As stated below
also owns 2.04% of the company
₹26 cr
company paid
Nirmal V. Shah
Other payments to them · Key Management
₹2 cr
company paid
FINOR PIPLAJ CHEMICALS LIMITED
Sold goods to them · As stated below
also owns 2.04% of the company
₹1 cr
company received
FINOR PIPLAJ CHEMICALS LIMITED
Other payments to them · As stated below
also owns 2.04% of the company
₹10.7 L
company paid
FINOR PIPLAJ CHEMICALS LIMITED
Other income from them · As stated below
also owns 2.04% of the company
₹3 L
company received

The company also transacted with 10 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.