CHEMCONCommodities

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE03YM01018 · BSE 543233 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹194
+1.29%today
What this company does

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹65 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 11.5% of sales as profit.

In the report:
58out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 58% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 91–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
40

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns49

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet77

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality61

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency37

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation35

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 22% vs last year
✓ Profit up 31% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 74%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Low 6.3% return on equity

What if I invest in CHEMCON?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 8% a year, it would become
₹18.13 lakh

The slider starts at 8%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹194▲ +1.29%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-56.2%
52-wk low ₹17152-wk high ₹454
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio23.6Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.49Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.4Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity6.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital8.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin11.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin22.3%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.06Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover16.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio5.98Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹710 cr
Book value
₹130
EPS
₹2.05
latest quarter
Net debt
₹16 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹726 cr
EBITDA
₹58 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹43 cr
annualised
Operating margin
16.5%
Return on assets
5.6%
Earnings yield
4.23%
P/S
2.71
Sales / share
₹71.5
Tax rate
25.7%
Face value
₹10
Shares
3.7 cr
Working capital
₹265 cr
Current assets
₹318 cr
Current liabilities
₹53 cr
Delivery %
59.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹69–₹78, midpoint ₹74

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹65 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹69 cr
Cost of Materials₹32 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹4 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹4 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹5 cr
Finance Costs₹67 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹9 cr
Total Expenses₹59 cr
Profit before Tax₹10 cr
Tax Expense₹3 cr
Net Profit₹8 cr
Net margin on total income10.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹40 cr58.1%
Employee benefit expense₹5 cr7.8%
Finance costs₹67 L1.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr5.5%
Other expenses₹9 cr13.0%
Tax expense₹3 cr3.8%
Profit for the period₹8 cr10.9%
Total income ₹69 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue75 cr66 cr65 cr
Total income80 cr70 cr69 cr
Expenses71 cr56 cr59 cr
Profit before tax9 cr15 cr10 cr
Tax2 cr4 cr3 cr
Net profit (owners' share)6 cr11 cr8 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.4%16.5%11.5%
EPS (₹)1.742.992.05
YoY (latest quarter): total income +19.7% · net profit +30.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹538 cr
Shareholder equity
₹478 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹27 cr
Cash
₹11 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹43 cr
Investing
₹9 cr
Financing
₹-51 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limited₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limited₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limited₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
3.35%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹6.5
Last dividend
₹6.5
ex 27 May 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹6.5 / share27 May 2026
Dividend₹4 / share22 Aug 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.5%
FII / Foreign
0.3%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
25.3%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtNaresh Vijaykumar Goyal · Promoter Group62.34 L5 Dec 25
SoldNavdeep Naresh Goyal joint holding with Shubharangana Naresh Goyal · Promoters62.34 L5 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
BoughtNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.18 L @ ₹207.515 Jun 26
SoldNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE2.18 L @ ₹207.685 Jun 26
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE2.55 L @ ₹277.125 Sep 25
Stake changes
SoldNavdeep Nareh Goyal with Holdings with Shubharangana Naresh Goyal · promoter→ 6.48% · 62.34 L5 Dec 25
BoughtNaresh Vijaykumar Goyal · promoter→ 25.30% · 62.34 L5 Dec 25
BothMinal Kamal Aggarwal · promoter→ 2.54% · 5.10 L10 Feb 22
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 17 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of Directors and the Auditors thereon;
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
17,124 votes for, 55 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Rajesh Chimanlal Gandhi (DIN: 03296784), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 95% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
16,357 votes for, 822 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Ratification of remuneration of the Cost Auditors for the financial year ending March 31, 2027.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
16,609 votes for, 570 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 7 named members
owning 74.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Kamalkumar Rajendra Aggarwal27.81%
Naresh Vijaykumar Goyal25.30%
Rajveer Kamal Aggarwal6.91%
Navdeep Naresh Goyal6.48%
Shubharangana Naresh Goyal5.40%
Minal Kamal Aggarwal2.54%
Parul Uttsav Gupta0.01%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.