DCMNVLConsumer Discretionary

DCM Nouvelle Limited

Other Textile Products · ISIN INE08KP01019 · BSE 542729 · NSE BE · FV ₹10
Last price
₹170
+1.97%today
What this company does

DCM Nouvelle Limited operates in Other Textile Products, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹318 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.6% of sales as profit.

“DCM Nouvelle Limited is a leading manufacturer & exporter of 100% cotton carded, combed & Compact yarns in single and two-ply forms of count range Ne 12s to 40s.”
In the report:
69out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 69% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 178–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns79

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet43

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality78

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency41

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation85

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 33% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 50%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 19% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.6% net margin

What if I invest in DCMNVL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹170▲ +1.97%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-28.8%
52-wk low ₹13552-wk high ₹386
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio4.4Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.85Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA3.8Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity19.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital26.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.6%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin11.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.64Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover6.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.53Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹318 cr
Book value
₹200
EPS
₹9.60
latest quarter
Net debt
₹239 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹556 cr
EBITDA
₹148 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹118 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.3%
Return on assets
10.2%
Earnings yield
22.57%
P/S
0.25
Sales / share
₹681.0
Tax rate
30.3%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.9 cr
Working capital
₹133 cr
Current assets
₹384 cr
Current liabilities
₹251 cr
Delivery %
67.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹71–₹104, midpoint ₹87

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹318 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹320 cr
Cost of Materials₹224 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-6 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹26 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹8 cr
Other Expenses₹39 cr
Total Expenses₹295 cr
Profit before Tax₹25 cr
Tax Expense₹8 cr
Net Profit₹17 cr
Net margin on total income5.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹218 cr68.1%
Employee benefit expense₹26 cr8.2%
Finance costs₹4 cr1.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹8 cr2.4%
Other expenses₹39 cr12.1%
Tax expense₹8 cr2.4%
Profit for the period₹17 cr5.4%
Total income ₹320 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue263 cr287 cr318 cr
Total income263 cr289 cr320 cr
Expenses257 cr251 cr295 cr
Profit before tax6 cr38 cr25 cr
Tax2 cr11 cr8 cr
Net profit (owners' share)4 cr28 cr18 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.7%9.7%5.6%
EPS (₹)2.3714.989.60
YoY (latest quarter): total income +33.7% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹703 cr
Shareholder equity
₹374 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹241 cr
Cash
₹3 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹122 cr
Investing
₹-25 cr
Financing
₹-95 cr
Peer comparison
Other Textile Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
K.P.R. Mill Limited₹1,160₹39,649 cr28.7
Welspun Living Limited₹253₹23,909 cr34.0
Vardhman Textiles Limited₹510₹14,513 cr11.7
Trident Limited₹24₹12,123 cr17.5
Indo Count Industries Limited₹467₹9,246 cr36.6
Garware Technical Fibres Limited₹739₹7,216 cr30.8
Kusumgar Limited₹563₹5,911 cr33.7
Sanathan Textiles Limited₹520₹4,385 cr46.1
Alok Industries Limited₹8₹4,057 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
50.1%
FII / Foreign
0.6%
DII / Domestic
1.0%
Retail / others
48.4%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldYUV BHARAT RAM · Promoter Group4,790 · ₹13.6 L2 Dec 21
SoldRAHIL BHARAT RAM · Promoter Group4,850 · ₹13.1 L29 Nov 21
SoldSUMANT BHARAT RAM · Promoter Group13,800 · ₹36.4 L29 Nov 21
Bulk / block deals
SoldSUMAN K BANG · NSE1.06 L @ ₹159.610 Sep 25
BoughtNX BLOCK TRADES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.00 L @ ₹159.4910 Sep 25
BoughtNIRMAL BANG EQ PVT.LTD · NSE1.64 L @ ₹193.6416 Jan 25
Stake changes
BoughtMohan Gupta→ 7.92% · 1.72 L11 Sep 25
BoughtMohan Gupta→ 5.00% · 4,00022 May 24
BoughtHemant Bharat Ram alongwith PAC · promoter→ 48.54%23 Jul 19
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt (a) the audited standalone financial statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon and (b) the audited consolidated financial statement of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the report of Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
19.23 L votes for, 194 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Sh. Jitendra Tuli (DIN: 00272930), who retires by rotation, and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
19.10 L votes for, 13,594 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To ratify the remuneration payable to KG Goyal and Associates, Cost Auditors for the financial year ending March 31, 2027
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
19.23 L votes for, 594 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 11 named members
owning 50.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
HEMANT BHARAT RAM50.11%
Ampin C&I Power Three Private Limitedno shares
Axial Investments Private Limitedno shares
Candle Techserv Private Limitedno shares
DCM Nouvelle Specialty Chemicals Limitedno shares
Juhi Estates Private Limitedno shares
Lagniappe Technologies Private Limitedno shares
RAHIL BHARAT RAMno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.