DHARMAJCommodities

Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited

Pesticides & Agrochemicals · ISIN INE00OQ01016 · BSE 543687 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹251
+0.94%today
What this company does

Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited operates in Pesticides & Agrochemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹382 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 10.0% of sales as profit.

In the report:
60out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 60% of companies in Commodities, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 42–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
40

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns90

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet56

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality25

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation22

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Profit up 17% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 70%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 34% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in DHARMAJ?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹251▲ +0.94%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹23774 sessions so far52-wk high ₹306
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio5.6Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.89Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA4.2Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity33.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital42.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin15.3%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.29Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover20.0×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.55Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹850 cr
Book value
₹133
EPS
₹11.28
latest quarter
Net debt
₹132 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹981 cr
EBITDA
₹234 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹215 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.0%
Return on assets
18.1%
Earnings yield
17.95%
P/S
0.56
Sales / share
₹452.6
Tax rate
25.3%
Face value
₹10
Shares
3.4 cr
Working capital
₹182 cr
Current assets
₹513 cr
Current liabilities
₹331 cr
Delivery %
68.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹135 vs market price ₹251 — price is 86% above it
Safety cushion-86.2%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹86–₹184, midpoint ₹135
Model ₹135
Price ₹251
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹382 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹384 cr
Cost of Materials₹236 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹62 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-16 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹15 cr
Finance Costs₹3 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹27 cr
Total Expenses₹333 cr
Profit before Tax₹51 cr
Tax Expense₹13 cr
Net Profit₹38 cr
Net margin on total income9.9%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹283 cr73.7%
Employee benefit expense₹15 cr4.0%
Finance costs₹3 cr0.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr1.3%
Other expenses₹27 cr7.1%
Tax expense₹13 cr3.4%
Profit for the period₹38 cr9.9%
Total income ₹384 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue190 cr234 cr382 cr
Total income193 cr238 cr384 cr
Expenses192 cr233 cr333 cr
Profit before tax97.3 L5 cr51 cr
Tax21.7 L1 cr13 cr
Net profit (owners' share)75.6 L4 cr38 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)0.4%1.7%10.0%
EPS (₹)0.221.1711.28
YoY (latest quarter): total income +4.2% · net profit +16.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹841 cr
Shareholder equity
₹449 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹132 cr
Cash
₹27.5 L
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹24.5 L
Investing
₹-17 cr
Financing
₹17 cr
Peer comparison
Pesticides & Agrochemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UPL Limited₹518₹43,758 cr25.9
PI Industries Limited₹2,185₹33,212 cr33.9
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited₹314₹15,668 cr25.0
Sharda Cropchem Limited₹672₹6,058 cr16.5
Dhanuka Agritech Limited₹939₹4,187 cr9.6
Rallis India Limited₹190₹3,695 cr—
NACL Industries Limited₹115₹2,704 cr32.4
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited₹187₹2,427 cr111.4
GSP Crop Science Limited₹434₹2,020 cr19.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
70.4%
FII / Foreign
3.1%
DII / Domestic
0.5%
Retail / others
26.0%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtBHUPATBHAI D KHUNT (HUF) · -11,000 · ₹35.8 L25 Sep 25
BoughtSIDDHARTH SAVALIYA · -11,000 · ₹36.0 L25 Sep 25
Bulk / block deals
BoughtUNICO GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITED · NSE6.55 L @ ₹330.632 Aug 24
SoldELARA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITED · NSE6.65 L @ ₹330.652 Aug 24
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE3.52 L @ ₹310.153 Jul 24
Stake changes
BoughtManjulaben Rameshbhai Talavia alongwith PAC · promoter→ 6.60% · 7,30028 Mar 23
BoughtRamesh Ravjibhai Talavia HUF · promoter→ 0.00% · 20028 Mar 23
BoughtMegi Rameshbhai talavia · promoter→ 0.00% · 85028 Mar 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the audited Standalone and Consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors along with annexures thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.23 L votes for, 2,750 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Re-appointment of Mr. Rameshbhai R Talavia (DIN: 01619743), retiring by rotation, as a Director.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.23 L votes for, 2,780 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Ratification of remuneration payable to Cost auditors of the Company for Financial Year 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.23 L votes for, 2,780 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Appointment of Mrs. Megha Joshi (DIN: 11851257) as an Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
11.23 L votes for, 2,780 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 16 named members
owning 70.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Talavia Rameshbhai Ravajibhai26.67%
Jamankumar Hansarajbhai Talavia24.45%
Manjulaben R Talaviya6.62%
Talavia Muktaben Jamanbhai6.29%
Vishal Domadia3.82%
Savaliya Jagdishbhai R1.50%
Prafullaben Shantilal Savaliya0.68%
Domadia Artiben0.27%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.