EPIGRALCommodities

Epigral Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE071N01016 · BSE 543332 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹920
+0.81%today
What this company does

Epigral Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹746 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.7% of sales as profit.

“ANNUAL REPORT 2025-26 What is good for the modern Our long-term world is good for Epigral strategy Epigral operates in product categories that address downstream products integral to modern infrastructure and improved lifestyles.”
In the report:
60out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 60% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 42–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
40

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns56

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet53

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality56

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency68

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation44

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 27% vs last year
✓ Profit up 27% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 69%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in EPIGRAL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹920▲ +0.81%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-3.9%
52-wk low ₹65052-wk high ₹1,577
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio15.2Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.68Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.0Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity11.0%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital13.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin19.0%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.24Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover9.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.35Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,970 cr
Book value
₹548
EPS
₹15.09
latest quarter
Net debt
₹564 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹4,534 cr
EBITDA
₹568 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹391 cr
annualised
Operating margin
13.1%
Return on assets
7.3%
Earnings yield
6.56%
P/S
1.33
Sales / share
₹691.7
Tax rate
25.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
4.3 cr
Working capital
₹252 cr
Current assets
₹965 cr
Current liabilities
₹712 cr
Delivery %
48.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 3 models ₹682 vs market price ₹920 — price is 35% above it
Safety cushion-34.9%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹550–₹974, midpoint ₹682
Model ₹682
Price ₹920
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹746 cr
Other Income₹6 cr
Total Income₹752 cr
Cost of Materials₹469 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹4 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹34 cr
Finance Costs₹11 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹44 cr
Other Expenses₹103 cr
Total Expenses₹665 cr
Profit before Tax₹87 cr
Tax Expense₹23 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹66 L
Net Profit₹65 cr
Net margin on total income8.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹473 cr62.9%
Employee benefit expense₹34 cr4.5%
Finance costs₹11 cr1.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹44 cr5.9%
Other expenses₹103 cr13.7%
Tax expense₹23 cr3.0%
Profit for the period₹65 cr8.6%
Total income ₹752 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue736 cr705 cr746 cr
Total income736 cr709 cr752 cr
Expenses625 cr576 cr665 cr
Profit before tax111 cr133 cr87 cr
Tax29 cr34 cr23 cr
Net profit (owners' share)81 cr100 cr65 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)11.0%14.1%8.7%
EPS (₹)18.7623.1215.09
YoY (latest quarter): total income +27.6% · net profit +27.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹3,585 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,365 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹565 cr
Cash
₹86 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹141 cr
Investing
₹-97 cr
Financing
₹-48 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limited₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limited₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limited₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.54%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹5
Last dividend
₹5
ex 1 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹5 / share1 Jun 2026
Dividend₹3.5 / share20 Jun 2025
Dividend₹2.5 / share7 Feb 2025
Dividend₹5 / share2 Jul 2024
Dividend₹2.5 / share20 Jun 2023
Dividend₹2.5 / share1 Feb 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
68.8%
FII / Foreign
1.0%
DII / Domestic
4.9%
Retail / others
25.3%
Promoter stake down 2.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtRAMESHBHAI MEGHJIBHAI PATEL · Promoters5,000 · ₹48.4 L5 Jun 23
BoughtRAMESHBHAI MEGHJIBHAI PATEL · Promoters5,000 · ₹46.0 L30 May 23
BoughtMAULIK JAYANTIBHAI PATEL · Promoters800 · ₹7.2 L17 Mar 23
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1826 Aug 26
short— · NSE1155 Aug 26
short— · NSE3424 Apr 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Jun 2025
See the official result
1
To receive, consider, approve and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2025 together with reports of the Board of Directors & Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
29.67 L votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To confirm payment of Interim Dividend of Rs. 2.50 (25%) per equity share on 4,31,41,338 Equity Shares of Rs. 10/- each fully paid-up for the Financial Year 2024- 2025, and to declare Final Dividend of Rs. 3.50 (35%) per equity share of Rs. 10/- each fully paid-up for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2025.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
29.76 L votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of director in place of Mr. Darshan Patel (DIN 02047676), who retires by rotation, and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
29.40 L votes for, 24,062 against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of director in place of Mr. Kaushal Soparkar (DIN: 01998162), who retires by rotation, and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
29.41 L votes for, 23,312 against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 34 named members
owning 68.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Ashishbhai Natawarlal Soparkar14.65%
Patel Natwarlal Meghjibhai9.68%
Jayantibhai Meghjibhai Patel8.29%
Rameshbhai Meghajibhai Patel6.79%
Maulik Jayantibhai Patel5.19%
Patel Ankit Natwarlal4.44%
Anandbhai Ishwarbhai Patel4.21%
Taraben Jayantilal Patel2.34%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹333 cr raised in Oct 2024 by selling shares to large investors

As of Mar 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment/ prepayment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company
100%
₹250 cr of ₹250 cr
Funding capital expenditure towards purchase of fixed assets
100%
₹30 cr of ₹30 cr
General corporate purposes
100%
₹45 cr of ₹45 cr
Issue Expenses
100%
₹8 cr of ₹8 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.