ESCORTSCapital Goods

Escorts Kubota Limited

Tractors · ISIN INE042A01014 · BSE 500495 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹2,469
+1.18%today
What this company does

Escorts Kubota Limited operates in Tractors, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹3,243 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 7.7% of sales as profit.

65out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 65% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 19–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
31

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns28

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet85

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality57

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency67

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation83

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 16% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 68%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.7% net margin
! Profit down 21% vs last year
! Low 7.9% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in ESCORTS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹2,469▲ +1.18%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+62.8%
52-wk low ₹1,42252-wk high ₹3,173
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio27.1Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.18Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA16.7High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity7.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital10.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover73.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.22Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹27,618 cr
Book value
₹1,130
EPS
₹22.74
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-147 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹27,471 cr
EBITDA
₹1,646 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,374 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.6%
Return on assets
6.0%
Earnings yield
3.68%
P/S
2.13
Sales / share
₹1,159.6
Tax rate
26.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
11.2 cr
Working capital
₹8,075 cr
Current assets
₹11,709 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,634 cr
Delivery %
45.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹1,699 vs market price ₹2,469 — price is 45% above it
Safety cushion-45.3%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹1,459–₹1,939, midpoint ₹1,699
Model ₹1,699
Price ₹2,469
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹3,243 cr
Other Income₹123 cr
Total Income₹3,367 cr
Cost of Materials₹2,165 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹574 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-378 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹238 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹68 cr
Other Expenses₹357 cr
Total Expenses₹3,028 cr
Profit before Tax₹339 cr
Tax Expense₹89 cr
Net Profit₹250 cr
Net margin on total income7.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹2,361 cr70.1%
Employee benefit expense₹238 cr7.1%
Finance costs₹5 cr0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹68 cr2.0%
Other expenses₹357 cr10.6%
Tax expense₹89 cr2.6%
Profit for the period₹250 cr7.4%
Total income ₹3,367 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,968 cr3,208 cr3,243 cr
Total income3,090 cr3,415 cr3,367 cr
Expenses2,662 cr2,923 cr3,028 cr
Profit before tax428 cr492 cr339 cr
Tax107 cr106 cr89 cr
Net profit (owners' share)321 cr386 cr250 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.8%12.0%7.7%
EPS (₹)29.1335.0822.74
YoY (latest quarter): total income +15.1% · net profit -21.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹16,618 cr
Shareholder equity
₹12,643 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹36 cr
Cash
₹183 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-107 cr
Investing
₹503 cr
Financing
₹-392 cr
Peer comparison
Capital Goods · by market value (sector-level match)
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Siemens Limited₹3,387₹7.53 L cr87.8
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited₹4,959₹3.32 L cr52.2
Bharat Electronics Limited₹380₹2.78 L cr45.0
Tata Motors Limited₹404₹1.49 L cr29.6
ABB India Limited₹6,605₹1.40 L cr94.6
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited₹400₹1.39 L cr42.4
Cummins India Limited₹4,650₹1.29 L cr52.9
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited₹810₹1.28 L cr77.3
Hitachi Energy India Limited₹27,280₹1.22 L cr103.3
Same sector · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
2.07%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹51
Last dividend
₹33
ex 3 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹33 / share3 Jul 2026
Dividend₹18 / share16 Feb 2026
Dividend₹18 / share4 Jul 2025
Dividend₹10 / share14 Feb 2025
Dividend₹18 / share5 Jul 2024
Dividend₹7 / share30 Jun 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
68.0%
FII / Foreign
7.1%
DII / Domestic
10.0%
Retail / others
13.2%
Promoter stake up 0.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldNIKY TASHA COMMUNICATIONS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group2,5002 Sep 26
BoughtNIKY TASHA PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group2,5002 Sep 26
SoldNIKY TASHA COMMUNICATIONS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group1,35025 Aug 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE3224 Aug 26
short— · NSE1003 Aug 26
short— · NSE2024 Jul 26
Stake changes
BoughtHDFC Mutual Fund→ 5.33% · 5.04 L27 Feb 25
BoughtHDFC Mutual Fund→ 5.42% · 5.04 L27 Feb 25
SoldEscort Benefit and Welfare Trust · promoter→ 0.00% · 2.14 cr31 Jul 23
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 30 Oct 2025
See the official result
1
To appoint Mr. Akira Kato, DIN- 07543672- as Director and Whole Time Director of the Company, designated as ‘Deputy Managing Director
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.89 cr votes for, 4.99 L against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To approve the remuneration of Mr. Akira Kato, DIN: 07543672 as Whole-time Director, designated as ‘Deputy Managing Director’ of the Company
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.93 cr votes for, 1.41 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 15 named members
owning 68.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
KUBOTA CORPORATION, Japan54.07%
HAR PARSHAD AND COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED9.59%
BIG APPLE CLOTHING PRIVATE LIMITED1.58%
AAA PORTFOLIOS PRIVATE LIMITED1.51%
NIKHIL NANDA1.08%
NITASHA NANDA0.17%
NAVYA NAVELI NANDA0.02%
SHWETA NANDA0.02%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 11 of the group
The company paid ₹243 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 2.1% of its ₹11,540 cr revenue and received ₹14 L back from them.
Sietz Technologies India Private Limited
Bought goods from them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
₹125 cr
company paid
Har Parshad And Company Private Limited
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
also owns 9.59% of the company
₹84 cr
company paid
Nikhil Nanda
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
also owns 1.08% of the company
₹17 cr
company paid
BIG APPLE CLOTHING PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
also owns 1.58% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
AAA PORTFOLIOS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
also owns 1.51% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
Nitasha Nanda
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
also owns 0.17% of the company
₹4 cr
company paid
Navya Naveli Nanda
Paid them for services · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
also owns 0.02% of the company
₹24 L
company paid
Hardeep Singh
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
₹16 L
company paid
Hardeep Singh
Paid them for services · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
₹14 L
company paid
Sietz Technologies India Private Limited
Sold goods to them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
₹14 L
company received
Shweta Nanda
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
also owns 0.02% of the company
₹6 L
company paid
Navya Naveli Nanda
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
also owns 0.02% of the company
₹6 L
company paid
Sietz Technologies India Private Limited
Paid them for services · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
₹5 L
company paid
Agastya Nanda
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹4 L
company paid
Niky Tasha Communications Private Limited
Other payments to them · Refer Disclosure of notes on related party explanatory [TextBlock]
₹1 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 44 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,873 cr raised in Feb 2022 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 67% of what it set aside, leaving ₹621 cr still to be spent.

For expansion of its agri-machinery business of manufacturing, assembly, sales, marketing, financing, servicing, research and development of: (a) tractors; (b) combine harvester & rice transplanter; (c) utility vehicles; (d) turf equipment; (e) construction machinery; (f) engines; (g) implements; (h) transmission for tractors, construction equipment and implements; (i) other farm mechanisation equipment; (j) spare parts of the items referred in (a) to (i) above
67%
₹1,235 cr of ₹1,855 cr
Spent by quarter: 7% → 10% → 16% → 23% → 29% → 46% → 67% (to Sep 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.