FEDFINAFinancial Services

Fedbank Financial Services Limited

Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · ISIN INE007N01010 · BSE 544027 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹158
+5.02%today
What this company does

Fedbank Financial Services Limited operates in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹719 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 18.2% of sales as profit.

“30 Years of Strength. Built with Purpose. Established in 1995, Our Fedbank Financial Services Limited (‘Fedfina’ or ‘We’) is now in its third decade With 694 branches across 18 states and union territories, we bring tailored credit solutions to underserved segments, often enabling as a trusted financial first-time access to formal finance.”
In the report:
50out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 50% of companies in Financial Services, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 102–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
48

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns61

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality10

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation12

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 18% net margin
✓ Sales up 34% vs last year
✓ Profit up 63% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 61%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 17% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 3.7)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in FEDFINA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹158▲ +5.02%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹14274 sessions so far52-wk high ₹169
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio11.1Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.87Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity16.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin18.2%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity3.73High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹5,925 cr
Book value
₹84
EPS
₹3.56
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
2.8%
Earnings yield
9.02%
P/S
2.06
Sales / share
₹76.7
Tax rate
26.5%
Face value
₹10
Shares
37.5 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
50.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹67 vs market price ₹158 — price is 135% above it
Safety cushion-135.2%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹55–₹80, midpoint ₹67
Model ₹67
Price ₹158
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹719 cr
Other Income₹38 L
Total Income₹720 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹127 cr
Finance Costs₹288 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹15 cr
Other Expenses₹84 cr
Total Expenses₹542 cr
Profit before Tax₹178 cr
Tax Expense₹47 cr
Net Profit₹131 cr
Net margin on total income18.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹127 cr17.6%
Finance costs₹288 cr40.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹15 cr2.1%
Other expenses₹112 cr15.5%
Tax expense₹47 cr6.6%
Profit for the period₹131 cr18.2%
Total income ₹720 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue616 cr670 cr719 cr
Total income617 cr670 cr720 cr
Expenses483 cr517 cr542 cr
Profit before tax135 cr153 cr178 cr
Tax34 cr39 cr47 cr
Net profit (owners' share)101 cr114 cr131 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)16.3%17.1%18.2%
EPS (₹)2.693.053.56
YoY (latest quarter): total income +34.3% · net profit +63.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹18,540 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,165 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹11,798 cr
Cash
₹774 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-719 cr
Investing
₹-392 cr
Financing
₹545 cr
Peer comparison
Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Finance Limited₹970₹6.04 L cr24.1
Shriram Finance Limited₹885₹2.08 L cr14.1
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited₹1,650₹1.42 L cr21.6
Tata Capital Limited₹334₹1.41 L cr21.3
Muthoot Finance Limited₹2,528₹1.01 L cr7.8
L&T Finance Limited₹253₹63,315 cr16.2
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited₹537₹51,108 cr16.4
Piramal Finance Limited₹1,913₹45,243 cr20.2
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited₹528₹44,800 cr10.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
60.6%
FII / Foreign
9.7%
DII / Domestic
11.9%
Retail / others
17.8%
Promoter stake down 1.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldAmit Suresh Gupta · -5,100 · ₹7.1 L28 Dec 23
SoldAmit Suresh Gupta · -34,900 · ₹48.6 L28 Dec 23
SoldSiva Kumar Nandipati · -1.24 L20 Dec 23
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1,0008 Sep 26
short— · NSE10711 Aug 26
short— · NSE23324 Jul 26
Stake changes
SoldTrue North Fund VI LLP→ 0.00% · 2.72 cr12 May 26
BoughtNomura India Investment Fund Mother Fund, The Nomura Trust and banking Co. Ltd. as the Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother Fund→ 6.86% · 2.57 cr12 May 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.22 cr votes for, 13,418 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Harsh Dugar (DIN: 00832748), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.22 cr votes for, 14,567 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of M/s. V Sankar Aiyar & Co., Chartered Accountants (ICAI Firm Registration Number: 109208W), as one of the Joint Statutory Auditors of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.22 cr votes for, 14,120 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To approve the limits of Selling, Assignment, Securitisation of Receivables / Book debts of the Company upto an outstanding Principal Value of ₹ 12,000 Crores
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
6.22 cr votes for, 14,110 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,092 cr raised in Nov 2023 by selling shares to the public

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. ICRA Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Augmentation of Company's Tier I Capital Base
100%
₹600 cr of ₹600 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.