GEMAROMACommodities

Gem Aromatics Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE06XZ01023 · BSE 544491 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹140
+2.15%today
What this company does

Gem Aromatics Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹104 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept -6.7% of sales as profit.

44out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 44% of companies in Commodities, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 144–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
36

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns8

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet25

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality97

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation38

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Sales up 16% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 57%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -6.7% net margin
! Low -6.5% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in GEMAROMA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹140▲ +2.15%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹13174 sessions so far52-wk high ₹199
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio1.75Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA31.5High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-6.5%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital-1.3%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-6.7%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin7.7%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.59Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-0.3×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.77Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹761 cr
Book value
₹80
EPS
₹-1.29
latest quarter
Net debt
₹246 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,007 cr
EBITDA
₹32 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-6 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-1.5%
Return on assets
-3.8%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
1.83
Sales / share
₹76.5
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹10
Shares
5.4 cr
Working capital
₹199 cr
Current assets
₹459 cr
Current liabilities
₹260 cr
Delivery %
57.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹104 cr
Other Income₹13.3 L
Total Income₹104 cr
Cost of Materials₹113 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-36 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹6 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹10 cr
Other Expenses₹12 cr
Total Expenses₹110 cr
Profit before Tax₹-6 cr
Tax Expense₹74 L
Net Profit₹-7 cr
Net margin on total income-6.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹78 cr69.8%
Employee benefit expense₹6 cr5.8%
Finance costs₹5 cr4.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹10 cr8.6%
Other expenses₹12 cr10.9%
Tax expense₹74 L0.7%
Total income ₹104 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹7 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹94 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue110 cr99 cr104 cr
Total income111 cr99 cr104 cr
Expenses107 cr108 cr110 cr
Profit before tax4 cr-9 cr-6 cr
Tax3 cr-66.9 L74 L
Net profit (owners' share)1 cr-8 cr-7 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)0.9%-8.0%-6.7%
EPS (₹)0.19-1.56-1.29
YoY (latest quarter): total income +15.1% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹736 cr
Shareholder equity
₹435 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹259 cr
Cash
₹13 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-81 cr
Investing
₹-15 cr
Financing
₹101 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limited₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limited₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limited₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
57.5%
FII / Foreign
0.4%
DII / Domestic
5.0%
Retail / others
37.2%
Promoter stake up 2.4% over the last 6 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtYash Parekh · Promoters1.00 L · ₹1.6 cr25 Mar 26
BoughtYash Parekh · Promoters1.25 L · ₹2.0 cr24 Mar 26
BoughtKaksha Vipul Parekh · Promoters60,000 · ₹1.0 cr20 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
SoldVINSUL MAKARDI LTD · NSE3.29 L @ ₹216.98 Jul 26
BoughtVINSUL MAKARDI LTD · NSE3.29 L @ ₹216.478 Jul 26
BoughtSILVERLEAF CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE3.48 L @ ₹217.178 Jul 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 19 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors (“the Board”) and the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.13 cr votes for, 9,824 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, and the Report of the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.13 cr votes for, 9,797 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Mrs. Kaksha Vipul Parekh (DIN: 00235998), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.13 cr votes for, 15,429 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint Mr. Yash Parekh (DIN: 03514313), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.13 cr votes for, 15,479 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 35 named members
owning 57.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Parekh Family Trust20.29%
Vipul Nathalal Parekh18.22%
Yash Vipul Parekh9.55%
Kaksha Vipul Parekh9.39%
Adhoksaja Trading and Investments LLPno shares
Bhavna Sunil Sanghvino shares
Dyetex Corporationno shares
EastFort Mercantiles Limitedno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹28.7 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.1% of its ₹366 cr revenue.
Kaksha Vipul Parekh
Other payments to them · Payment of lease liabilities
also owns 9.39% of the company
₹25.5 L
company paid
Vruta Yash Parekh
Other payments to them · Remuneration
₹3 L
company paid
Sanskruti Welfare Trust
Other payments to them · Donations given
₹0.2 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 10 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹175 cr raised in Aug 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Dec 2025, the company says it has spent 99% of what it set aside, leaving ₹1 cr still to be spent. Crisil Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Prepayment and/or repayment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company and our Subsidiary, Krystal Ingredients Private
100%
₹140 cr of ₹140 cr
General Corporate Purposes
100%
₹23 cr of ₹23 cr
Issue Expenses
91%
₹11 cr of ₹12 cr
Spent by quarter: 96% → 99% (to Dec 2025)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.