HUBTOWNConsumer Discretionary

Hubtown Limited

Residential, Commercial Projects · ISIN INE703H01016 · BSE 532799 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹182
+4.69%today
What this company does

Hubtown Limited operates in Residential, Commercial Projects, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹473 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.0% of sales as profit.

“(b) The company has complied with the provisions of section 42 and section 62 of the Companies Act, 2013 in respect of preferential allotment during the year.”
In the report:
53out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 53% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 69–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
54

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns36

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet58

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality55

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency82

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation41

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk58

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 127% vs last year
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.0% net margin
! Profit down 42% vs last year
! 15.9% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 1.9% return on equity

What if I invest in HUBTOWN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹182▲ +4.69%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+450.9%
52-wk low ₹2952-wk high ₹209
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio45.9High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.89Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA13.0Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity1.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.0%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.1%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.14Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.53Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,583 cr
Book value
₹204
EPS
₹0.99
latest quarter
Net debt
₹384 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2,967 cr
EBITDA
₹228 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹226 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.9%
Return on assets
1.4%
Earnings yield
2.18%
P/S
1.37
Sales / share
₹133.1
Tax rate
27.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
14.2 cr
Working capital
₹1,503 cr
Current assets
₹2,488 cr
Current liabilities
₹985 cr
Delivery %
46.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹473 cr
Other Income₹59 cr
Total Income₹532 cr
Cost of Materials₹76 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹5 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹330 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹17 cr
Finance Costs₹26 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹57 L
Other Expenses₹32 cr
Total Expenses₹486 cr
Exceptional Items₹-15 cr
Profit before Tax₹31 cr
Tax Expense₹8 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹74 L
Net Profit₹23 cr
Net margin on total income4.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹412 cr79.5%
Employee benefit expense₹17 cr3.2%
Finance costs₹26 cr5.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹57 L0.1%
Other expenses₹32 cr6.1%
Tax expense₹8 cr1.6%
Profit for the period₹23 cr4.5%
Total income ₹532 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue160 cr156 cr473 cr
Total income203 cr202 cr532 cr
Expenses167 cr170 cr486 cr
Profit before tax36 cr32 cr31 cr
Tax6 cr6 cr8 cr
Net profit (owners' share)23 cr25 cr14 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)14.3%16.0%3.0%
EPS (₹)1.611.750.99
YoY (latest quarter): total income +101.9% · net profit -41.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹4,064 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,895 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹407 cr
Cash
₹23 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹45 cr
Investing
₹102 cr
Financing
₹-65 cr
Peer comparison
Residential, Commercial Projects · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
DLF Limited₹709₹1.75 L cr33.8
Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited₹1,036₹1.27 L cr34.5
Lodha Developers Limited₹1,061₹1.06 L cr26.2
The Phoenix Mills Limited₹2,049₹73,277 cr56.2
Prestige Estates Projects Limited₹1,537₹66,199 cr70.1
Oberoi Realty Limited₹1,677₹60,976 cr20.0
Godrej Properties Limited₹1,670₹47,434 cr81.5
Brigade Enterprises Limited₹527₹17,189 cr22.2
Anant Raj Limited₹444₹15,967 cr25.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1
ex 17 Sep 2014
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share17 Sep 2014
Dividend₹1 / share19 Sep 2013
Dividend₹1 / share12 Sep 2012
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 15.9% pledged
Promoter
33.2%
FII / Foreign
1.5%
DII / Domestic
0.2%
Retail / others
65.1%
Promoter stake up 2.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldKushal H. Shah · Promoter Group14.00 L · ₹25.4 cr27 Mar 26
SoldVyomesh Mahipatray Shah (HUF) · Promoter Group17.11 L · ₹31.0 cr27 Mar 26
BoughtVyomesh Mahipatray Shah (HUF) · Promoter Group10.64 L · ₹27.5 cr2 Jan 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED · NSE17.72 L @ ₹186.4430 Oct 26
SoldARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED · NSE17.72 L @ ₹185.3530 Oct 26
short— · NSE229 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtVyomesh M. Shah HUF · promoter→ 1.89% · 4.72 L25 Jun 26
OthersDue to Invocation of Shares · promoter→ 0.80%27 Mar 26
OthersVyomesh M. Shah HUF · promoter→ 1.56%27 Mar 26
Promoter pledges
InvokedEdelweiss Investment Advisors Limited4.72 L · 0.00% held25 Jun 26
InvokedPledge created in favour of Edelweiss Investment Advisors Limited17.11 L · 1.20% held27 Mar 26
InvokedPledge created in favour of Edelweiss Investment Advisors ltd14.00 L · 1.97% held27 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 18 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the audited financial statements (including consolidated financial statements) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.78 cr votes for, 5.91 L against · 99% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Vyomesh M. Shah (DIN: 00009596), who retires by rotation and being eligible, has offered himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.81 cr votes for, 2.61 L against · 44% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To consider and approve issuance of FCCB upto US$ 150 Million.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.78 cr votes for, 5.92 L against · 99% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To consider and approve the remuneration of the Cost Auditors of the Company for the financial year 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.84 cr votes for, 15 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 14 named members
owning 33.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RUSHANK V SHAH4.05%
KHILEN V SHAH4.03%
VYOMESH MAHIPATRAY SHAH3.65%
KUNJAL HEMANT SHAH3.03%
HEMANT MAHIPATRAY SHAH2.72%
FALGUNI VYOMESH SHAH2.71%
HEMANT MAHIPATRAY SHAH HUF2.60%
MEHA RUSHANK SHAH2.53%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹275 cr raised in Sep 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment of loans
92%
₹28 cr of ₹30 cr
Working capital requirements
spent more than set aside
101%
₹215 cr of ₹213 cr
General corporate purpose
spent more than set aside
100%
₹33 cr of ₹33 cr
Spent by quarter: 93% → 97% → 100% → 100% (to Jun 2026)
₹5 cr raised in Sep 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Working capital requirements
100%
₹5 cr of ₹5 cr
Spent by quarter: 96% → 96% → 96% → 100% → 100% → 100% (to Jun 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.