JASHIndustrials

Jash Engineering Limited

Industrial Products · ISIN INE039O01029 · BSE 544402 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹502
+3.65%today
What this company does

Jash Engineering Limited operates in Industrial Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹150 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 3.4% of sales as profit.

“With over 50+ years of experience, the company is a trusted name within the segment. The company has established a presence on 4 continents through its wholly owned subsidiaries, Jash is a global company deriving over 60% of its revenue from supply of ENGINEERING LIMITED equipment to projects outside India.”
In the report:
52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 125–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
39

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns24

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet61

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality73

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency77

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation8

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 17% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 43%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.4% net margin
! Low 3.9% return on equity

What if I invest in JASH?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹502▲ +3.65%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹45474 sessions so far52-wk high ₹619
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio154.9High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio6.11High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA56.6High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity3.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital5.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.4%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin9.5%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.16Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.04Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,171 cr
Book value
₹82
EPS
₹0.81
latest quarter
Net debt
₹41 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹3,212 cr
EBITDA
₹57 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹34 cr
annualised
Operating margin
5.7%
Return on assets
2.3%
Earnings yield
0.65%
P/S
5.29
Sales / share
₹94.9
Tax rate
22.3%
Face value
₹2
Shares
6.3 cr
Working capital
₹316 cr
Current assets
₹618 cr
Current liabilities
₹302 cr
Delivery %
48.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹58–₹123, midpoint ₹114

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹150 cr
Other Income₹6 cr
Total Income₹156 cr
Cost of Materials₹59 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹3 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹42 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹6 cr
Other Expenses₹37 cr
Total Expenses₹149 cr
Profit before Tax₹7 cr
Tax Expense₹1 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹1.9 L
Net Profit₹5 cr
Net margin on total income3.3%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹62 cr39.8%
Employee benefit expense₹42 cr27.1%
Finance costs₹2 cr1.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹6 cr3.6%
Other expenses₹37 cr24.0%
Tax expense₹1 cr0.9%
Profit for the period₹5 cr3.3%
Total income ₹156 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue160 cr291 cr150 cr
Total income165 cr300 cr156 cr
Expenses152 cr230 cr149 cr
Profit before tax13 cr69 cr7 cr
Tax-16.1 L13 cr1 cr
Net profit (owners' share)13 cr57 cr5 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.1%19.5%3.4%
EPS (₹)2.089.010.81
YoY (latest quarter): total income +17.3% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹881 cr
Shareholder equity
₹519 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹83 cr
Cash
₹42 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹24 cr
Investing
₹-19 cr
Financing
₹2 cr
Peer comparison
Industrial Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
INDO-MIM Limited₹1,204₹58,282 cr60.7
Aditya Infotech Limited₹3,881₹45,739 cr80.4
Syrma SGS Technology Limited₹1,491₹28,718 cr61.3
Honeywell Automation India Limited₹29,070₹25,582 cr48.1
Jyoti CNC Automation Limited₹967₹21,999 cr75.8
Kaynes Technology India Limited₹3,239₹21,713 cr96.2
LMW Limited₹16,927₹18,078 cr63.5
Tega Industries Limited₹1,700₹12,769 cr—
LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS LIMITED₹80₹12,353 cr52.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.32%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.6
Last dividend
₹1
ex 16 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share16 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.6 / share10 Apr 2026
Dividend₹1.2 / share8 Sep 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
43.2%
FII / Foreign
1.8%
DII / Domestic
1.9%
Retail / others
53.1%
Promoter stake down 6.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtPratik Patel · Promoter and Director10,000 · ₹50.9 L8 Sep 26
SoldRohan Patel · Promoter Group10,000 · ₹50.3 L7 Sep 26
BoughtRahul Patel · Promoter Group10,000 · ₹40.2 L20 Feb 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE524 Sep 26
short— · NSE1821 Sep 26
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE4.70 L @ ₹581.5621 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtPratik Patel · promoter→ 12.01% · 10,0007 Sep 26
SoldRohan Patel · promoter→ 0.09% · 10,0007 Sep 26
SoldAxel Schutte→ 2.04% · 12.00 L30 Jun 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedMotilal oswal Financial Services Ltd80,000 · 0.00% held2 Mar 23
PledgedSwan Finance Limited25,000 · 0.00% held28 Feb 23
ReleasedState Bank of India4.03 L · 3.37% held20 May 22
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 23 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt: a) Audited standalone financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors’ and Auditor’s thereon, in this regard to consider and if thought fit, to pass, the following resolution as an Ordinary Resolution: b) Audited consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Auditor’s thereon, in this regard to consider and if thought fit, to pass, the following resolution as an Ordinary Resolution:
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
39.01 L votes for, 6 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To confirm the payment of the Interim Dividend and declare Final Dividend of 50% i.e. @ Rs. 1.00/- per share out of the profits for the year 2025-26 on the equity shares of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
39.01 L votes for, 86 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To consider re-appointment of Mr. Rahul Udayanbhai Patel (DIN: 09201061) as a Director who retires by rotation and, being eligible, offers himself for re-election.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
39.01 L votes for, 15 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To consider and, if thought fit to pass with or without modification(s), the following resolution for the approval of Related Party Transactions as an Ordinary Resolution
Backed by 73% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
28.33 L votes for, 10.68 L against · 90% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 26 named members
owning 43.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PRATIK PATEL12.01%
BHAIRAVI PATEL5.76%
PATAMIN INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED4.24%
PALLAVI U PATEL3.33%
SURESH PATEL3.29%
GIRISH PATEL3.14%
HARSH PATEL2.54%
UTPAL PATEL2.00%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 6 of the group
The company paid ₹7 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.0% of its ₹735 cr revenue.
Pratik Patel
Other payments to them · Remuneration and other transactions
also owns 12.01% of the company
₹4 cr
company paid
Patamin Investments Private Limited
Other payments to them · Interest Expenses
also owns 4.24% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
Bhairavi patel
Other payments to them · Dividend
also owns 5.76% of the company
₹84 L
company paid
Suresh Patel
Other payments to them · Remuneration and other transactions
also owns 3.29% of the company
₹60.2 L
company paid
Harsh Patel
Other payments to them · Dividend
also owns 2.54% of the company
₹46.6 L
company paid
Swati Desai
Other payments to them · Dividend
also owns 0.31% of the company
₹4.4 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 14 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹42 cr raised in Mar 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

Working capital requirements of subsidiaries towards funding capital expenditure of subsidiaries and other
100%
₹42 cr of ₹42 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.