KABRAEXTRUIndustrials

Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited

Industrial Products · ISIN INE900B01029 · BSE 524109 · NSE BE · FV ₹5
Last price
₹701
+4.98%today
What this company does

Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited operates in Industrial Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹221 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 1.8% of sales as profit.

In the report:
39out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 39% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 162–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
41

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns25

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet30

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality43

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency58

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation11

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 64% vs last year
✓ Profit up 1,096% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 59%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.8% net margin
! Low 3.1% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in KABRAEXTRU?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹701▲ +4.98%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+181.4%
52-wk low ₹23152-wk high ₹889
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio155.2High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.80High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA32.4High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity3.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital8.4%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin1.8%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin9.5%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.63Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.3×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.56Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,464 cr
Book value
₹146
EPS
₹1.13
latest quarter
Net debt
₹262 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2,726 cr
EBITDA
₹84 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹51 cr
annualised
Operating margin
5.8%
Return on assets
1.4%
Earnings yield
0.64%
P/S
2.79
Sales / share
₹251.6
Tax rate
46.0%
Face value
₹2
Shares
3.5 cr
Working capital
₹283 cr
Current assets
₹786 cr
Current liabilities
₹503 cr
Delivery %
44.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.
Models span ₹152–₹152, midpoint ₹152

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹221 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹225 cr
Cost of Materials₹160 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-9 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹20 cr
Finance Costs₹6 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹8 cr
Other Expenses₹32 cr
Total Expenses₹217 cr
Profit before Tax₹7 cr
Tax Expense₹3 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹0.4 L
Net Profit₹4 cr
Net margin on total income1.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹151 cr67.2%
Employee benefit expense₹20 cr9.1%
Finance costs₹6 cr2.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹8 cr3.6%
Other expenses₹32 cr14.3%
Tax expense₹3 cr1.5%
Profit for the period₹4 cr1.8%
Total income ₹225 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue120 cr124 cr221 cr
Total income137 cr125 cr225 cr
Expenses128 cr130 cr217 cr
Profit before tax9 cr-5 cr7 cr
Tax2 cr-4 cr3 cr
Net profit (owners' share)7 cr-2 cr4 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.7%-1.4%1.8%
EPS (₹)1.97-0.501.13
YoY (latest quarter): total income +65.5% · net profit +1,095.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹1,114 cr
Shareholder equity
₹514 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹323 cr
Cash
₹62 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-131 cr
Investing
₹-40 cr
Financing
₹231 cr
Peer comparison
Industrial Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
INDO-MIM Limited₹1,204₹58,282 cr60.7
Aditya Infotech Limited₹3,881₹45,739 cr80.4
Syrma SGS Technology Limited₹1,491₹28,718 cr61.3
Honeywell Automation India Limited₹29,070₹25,582 cr48.1
Jyoti CNC Automation Limited₹967₹21,999 cr75.8
Kaynes Technology India Limited₹3,239₹21,713 cr96.2
LMW Limited₹16,927₹18,078 cr63.5
Tega Industries Limited₹1,700₹12,769 cr—
LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS LIMITED₹80₹12,353 cr52.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹2.5
ex 9 Jul 2025
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2.5 / share9 Jul 2025
Dividend₹3.5 / share12 Jul 2024
Dividend₹3.5 / share14 Jul 2023
Dividend₹3 / share14 Sep 2022
Dividend₹2.5 / share22 Jul 2021
Dividend₹1.5 / share18 Mar 2020
Who owns it · 2026-10-02
No pledge
Promoter
59.5%
FII / Foreign
1.7%
DII / Domestic
1.8%
Retail / others
37.0%
Promoter stake down 0.8% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldVEENADEVI S. KABRA · Promoters3.89 L · ₹19.3 cr6 Apr 23
BoughtVeenadevi Kabra Family Trust · Promoter Group3.89 L · ₹19.3 cr6 Apr 23
BoughtEKTA ANAND KABRA · Promoters2.00 L · ₹9.9 cr6 Apr 23
Bulk / block deals
SoldFOUR DIMENSIONS SECURITIES (INDIA) LTD. · NSE2.05 L @ ₹440.335 Aug 26
SoldUNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC · NSE2.67 L @ ₹291.627 Mar 25
SoldGP EMERGING MARKETS STRATEGIES LP · NSE1.87 L @ ₹291.627 Mar 25
Stake changes
BoughtGarudlaxmi Ventures LLP along with pac · promoter→ 59.46% · 18.93 L2 Oct 26
BothAnand Kabra · promoter→ 19.04% · 1.24 L25 Jun 26
BothEkta Kabra · promoter→ 10.13% · 1.09 L25 Jun 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 2 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES ON A PREFERENTIAL BASIS TO PROMOTERS & PROMOTER GROUP AND NON-PROMOTERS CATEGORY ON PRIVATE PLACEMENT BASIS
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.83 L votes for, 240 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 14 named members
owning 59.5% between them · as of 2026-10-02
Anand Shreevallabh Kabra17.18%
Ekta Anand Kabra9.15%
Kolsite Corporation LLP8.32%
Shreevallabh Kabra Family Trust7.87%
Kolsite Industries5.81%
Garudlaxmi Ventures LLP4.89%
Veenadevi Kabra Family Trust3.17%
Plastiblends India Limited2.14%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

Money raised in Aug 2023 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

• capital expenditure; • funding its research and development activities; • Operating expenditure and for any other purpose as may be decided and approved by the Board.
100%
of what was set aside

The amount this filing states as raised is many times the whole company’s market value, so it is almost certainly entered in the wrong unit. We show the purposes and how far along each one is, and leave the rupee figures out rather than repeat a number that cannot be right.

Money raised in Jan 2023 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

capital expenditure; • funding its research and development activities; • Operating expenditure and for any other purpose as may be decided and approved by the Board.
100%
of what was set aside

The amount this filing states as raised is many times the whole company’s market value, so it is almost certainly entered in the wrong unit. We show the purposes and how far along each one is, and leave the rupee figures out rather than repeat a number that cannot be right.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.