KANOHARIndustrials

Kanohar Electricals Limited

Heavy Electrical Equipment · ISIN INE877D01025 · BSE 544911 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹1,071
+4.39%today
What this company does

Kanohar Electricals Limited operates in Heavy Electrical Equipment, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹209 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 25.8% of sales as profit.

77out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 77% of companies in Industrials, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 227–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
58

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns95

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet86

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation18

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 26% net margin
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 29% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in KANOHAR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,071▲ +4.39%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹68534 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,208
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio37.5High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio11.47High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA28.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity29.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital39.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin25.8%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin36.3%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.04Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover27.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.59Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹8,478 cr
Book value
₹93
EPS
₹7.14
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹8,479 cr
EBITDA
₹303 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹300 cr
annualised
Operating margin
35.9%
Return on assets
21.0%
Earnings yield
2.67%
P/S
10.16
Sales / share
₹105.4
Tax rate
25.5%
Face value
₹2
Shares
7.9 cr
Working capital
₹677 cr
Current assets
₹938 cr
Current liabilities
₹261 cr
Delivery %
17.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
We haven't parsed this company's annual profit history yet — common for banks and insurers, whose results file in a different format — so we can't value it off earnings.
Models span ₹235–₹235, midpoint ₹235

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹209 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹211 cr
Cost of Materials₹121 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹15 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-23 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹13 cr
Finance Costs₹3 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹68.9 L
Other Expenses₹10 cr
Total Expenses₹139 cr
Profit before Tax₹72 cr
Tax Expense₹18 cr
Net Profit₹54 cr
Net margin on total income25.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹113 cr53.6%
Employee benefit expense₹13 cr6.0%
Finance costs₹3 cr1.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹68.9 L0.3%
Other expenses₹10 cr4.6%
Tax expense₹18 cr8.7%
Profit for the period₹54 cr25.5%
Total income ₹211 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue137 cr209 cr
Total income139 cr211 cr
Expenses102 cr139 cr
Profit before tax37 cr72 cr
Tax9 cr18 cr
Net profit (owners' share)27 cr54 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)19.9%25.8%
EPS (₹)3.677.14
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹1,025 cr
Shareholder equity
₹739 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹28 cr
Cash
₹27 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹23 cr
Investing
₹-266 cr
Financing
₹269 cr
Peer comparison
Heavy Electrical Equipment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Siemens Limited₹3,387₹7.53 L cr87.8
ABB India Limited₹6,605₹1.40 L cr94.6
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited₹400₹1.39 L cr42.4
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited₹810₹1.28 L cr77.3
Hitachi Energy India Limited₹27,280₹1.22 L cr103.3
GE Vernova T&D India Limited₹4,050₹1.04 L cr60.1
Siemens Energy India Limited₹2,847₹1.01 L cr57.5
Suzlon Energy Limited₹36₹49,179 cr30.8
Thermax Limited₹3,151₹35,498 cr351.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.7%
FII / Foreign
2.2%
DII / Domestic
15.8%
Retail / others
7.4%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldSSPL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE4.50 L @ ₹915.0223 Oct 26
BoughtSSPL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE50,000 @ ₹932.7923 Oct 26
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE5.09 L @ ₹1,153.8712 Oct 26
Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 64 named members
owning 74.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
K Sons Family Trust72.08%
Kanohar International Pvt Ltd2.56%
Aadinath Home Finders Private Limitedno shares
Aadrika Singhano shares
Aarna Singhalno shares
Abhishek Singhalno shares
Adesh Singhalno shares
Aditya Singhalno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹300 cr raised in Sep 2026 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.